fRoots home
 
fRoots Radio

This month’s issue

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout
 
fRoots Radio
2008 playlists for Ian Anderson's fRoots Radio Show.


January 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Madilu System Aminata from the CD La Bonne Humeur (Stern's)
  3. Huong Thanh Faithfulness from the CD Fragile Beauty (ACT)
  4. Taksim Trio Güöe Yel Degdi from the CD Taksim Trio (Doublemoon)
  5. Mamak Khadem Jostojoo from the CD Jostojoo (Banyan Tree)
  6. Martin Simpson Love Never Dies from the CD Never Any Good EP (Topic)
  7. Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Killing The Blues from the CD Raising Sand (Rounder/Decca)
  8. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Bassekou from the CD Segu Blue (Out Here)
  9. Mulugèu Mélléssé & Dahlak Band Bèné Mole from the CD The Very Best Of Ethiopiques (Manteca)
  10. Tropical Djoli Band de Faranah Soko from the CD Authenticité (Stern's)
  11. Nidi D'Arac Aremo Rindineddha from the CD Salento Senza Tempo (Promo Music)
  12. Orchestre International Du Vetex Tarantelle no1 - La Fiduciosa from the CD Flamoek Fantasy (Via Lactea)
  13. Beach Bellydance Babylon Theme From The Avengers from the CD Beach Bellydance Babylon (Mule Satellite)
  14. La Troba Kung Fú Cumba Infierno from the CD Clavell Morenet (Via Lactea)
  15. Jonas Knutsson & Horn Please 1:a Lorikspolskan from the CD Horn Please! (Country & Eastern)

February 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Lais Ni Vandaag from the CD The Ladies Second Song (Bang! Music)
  3. Think Of One J'Étais Jetée from the CD Camping Shaabi (Crammed)
  4. Phønix Majvisen from the CD Folk (Go' Danish Folk)
  5. Souad Massi Hayati (My Life) from the CD Acoustic (Wrasse)
  6. Najma Sajan from the CD Reincarnation (Connecting Cultures)
  7. The Young Coppers Cupid's Garden from the CD Passing Out (Coppersongs)
  8. Sam The Balladeer The Magpie's Nest from the CD The Crow Club (People Tree)
  9. Damily Ravinahitsy from the CD Ravinahitsy (Helico)
  10. Aly Keita Maloya from the CD Akwaba Iniséné (Contre Jour)
  11. Moussu T e lei Jovents Les Formiques De La Vida from the CD Inventé À La Ciotat (Manivette)
  12. Dengue Fever Intergration from the CD Venus On Earth (M80)
  13. Jim Moray Trio Black Joak from the CD The Mother Of All Morris (Talking Elephant)
  14. Dastan Esnsemble Tasnif Shekayate Del from the CD Endless Ocean (Network)
  15. Mbilia Bel Nadina from the CD Bel Canto (Stern's)

March 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Kries Lepi Juro Kries Nalaze from the CD Kocijani (Kopito)
  3. Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara Yerro Mama from the CD Soul Science (Wayward)
  4. Mor Karbasi La Galana Y El Mar from the CD EP Rosa (Mintaka)
  5. Al Andaluz Project La Galana Y El Mar from the CD Deus et Diabolus (Galileo)
  6. Mamak Khadem Baz Amadam from the CD Jostojoo (Banyan Tree)
  7. Lais A Clymene from the CD The Ladies' Second Song (Bang! Music)
  8. Vampire Weekend A-Punk from the CD Vampire Weekend (XL)
  9. Marika Papagika Smyrneiko Minore from the CD Black Mirror (Dust To Digital)
  10. Marika Papagika Mes 'Tou Sygrou Tin Fylaki from the CD Rembetika 2 (JSP)
  11. The Folk Dance Band Sellenger's Round from the CD Listen To The Band (EFDSS)
  12. Pamela Wyn Shannon Tis Rambletide In Ambleside from the CD Courting Autumn (Girlhenge)
  13. Phønix Gaerdet from the CD Folk (Go! Danish)
  14. Les Amazones De Guinée Reine Nyepou from the CD Wamato (Stern's)
  15. Mbilia Bel Eswi Yo Wapi from the CD Bel Canto (Stern's)
  16. Catriona Macdonald The B.Y.O.G. Reel from the CD Over The Moon (Peerie Angel)

April 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Piccola Banda Icona Marea Su Carea from the CD Marea Su Carea (Finisterre)
  3. Xabier Aburruzaga Aitaren Semearen from the CD Bizkaiko Trikitixa (Laute)
  4. Umalali Yunduya Weyu from the CD The Garifuna Women's Project (Cumbancha)
  5. Antoine Moundanda & Likembe Geant N'Sangou from the CD Rumba Sessions (Marabi)
  6. King Kora Chedo from the CD Bundung (RecRec)
  7. Carolina Chocolate Drops Cornbread & Butter Beans from the CD Heritage (Dixie Frog)
  8. DeVotchKa Basso Profundo from the CD A Mad And Faithful Telling (Anti-)
  9. Zegar Zivi U Zegaru Rodila Me Nana from the CD Zegar Zivi (Cloud Valley)
  10. Prof. Lucas Junot Fado De Passarinhos from the CD Black Mirror (Dust-to-Digital)
  11. Baba Zula Blind Lemon Man from the CD Roots (Doublemoon)
  12. Taksim Trio Belalim from the CD Taksim Trio (Doublemoon)
  13. Melingo En Un Bondi Color Humo from the CD Maldito Tango (Mañana/Naive)
  14. Mario Lucio Amar Elo from the CD Badyo (Lusafrica)
  15. Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Old Bush/ Jolly Tinker/Richard Dwyer's from the CD Partners In Crime (Vertical)

May 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Mor Karbasi Mansevo Del Dor from the CD The Beauty & The Sea (Mintaka)
  3. Ale Möller Band Yati from the CD Djef Djel (Amigo)
  4. Zegar Zivi Sinoc Vece Vecera Jedna Mlada Gospoja from the CD Zegar Zivi (Cloud Valley)
  5. Konstantia Pappas & Petroloukas Halkias Trigona from the CD Iporotiko Apanthisma (Affi)
  6. Jackie Oates The Lark In The Mornng from the CD The Violet Hour (Chudleigh)
  7. Ghost Bees Tasseomancy from the CD Tasseomancy (Youth Club)
  8. Lissa Schneckenburger The Fair Maid By The Shore from the CD Song (Footprint)
  9. Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsy Anandi from the CD Calcutta Chronicles (Riverboat)
  10. Fanfara Populara Bollywood Party from the CD Vita Da Coni (Bama)
  11. Robert Johnson Walking Blues (part) from the CD The Complete Recordings (Columbia)
  12. Son House Walking Blues (part) from the CD Dust My Broom (Indigo)
  13. Robert Johnson Walking Blues (speed reduced version)
  14. Carolina Chocolate Drops Georgie Buck from the CD Heritage (Dixie Frog)
  15. Kanda Bongo Man Lokumu from the CD Soukous Time (Gallo)
  16. Strings Tradition Nyafini from the CD Strings Tradition (Felmay)

June 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Natacha Atlas La Teetab Alayi from the CD Ana Hinta (World Village)
  3. Yasmin Levy Komo La Roza from the CD Mano Suave (World Village)
  4. Rupa & The April Fishes Poder from the CD Extraordinary Rendition (Cumbancha)
  5. Gabi Lunca Ma Gandesc, Neica, La Tine from the CD Sounds From A Bygone Age 5 (Asphalt Tango)
  6. Yuki Kubo Shin Shin Tankoubushi (Coalminer's Tale) from the CD Victrola Favourites (Dust To Digital)
  7. Eliza Carthy Rows Of Angels from the CD Dreams Of Breathing Underwater (Topic)
  8. Spiers & Boden Captain Ward from the CD Vagabond (Navigator)
  9. Marika Papagika Kinisa O Mauros from the CD The Greek Song In America 1918-1929 (Diphono/Hellenic)
  10. Athena Andreadis Smyrneiko Minore from the CD Athena (own release)
  11. Eleni Tsaligopoulou Manes From Smyrna from the CD Miso Fegari (Sony Greece)
  12. Marika Papagika Bournovalio from the CD Greek Popular & Rebetic Music (Alma Criolla)
  13. Seckou Keita SKQ Miniyamba from the CD The Silimbo Passage (World Artventures)
  14. Bako Dagnon Toubaka from the CD Titati (Syllart/Discograph)
  15. Balla Et Ses Balladins Paulette from the CD The Syliphone Years (Stern's)
  16. Dick Gaughan What You Do With What You've Got from the CD Live! At The Trades Club (Greentrax)
  17. Amparanoia You Know What I Mean from the CD Seguiré Caminando (Via Lactea)
  18. Stelios Petrakis Orion Kai Pleisne from the CD Orion (Sistron)

July 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Rokia Traore Aimer from the CD Tchamanché (Tama/Nonesuch)
  3. Crooked Jades Call It Something Else from the CD Shining Darkness (Jade Note)
  4. Chicha Libre Sonido Amazonico from the CD ¡Sonido Amazonico! (Barbés)
  5. La India Canela Chicha from the CD Merengue Tipico From The Dominican Republic (Smithsonian Folkways)
  6. Julie Fowlis 'Ille Dhuinn, 'S Toigh Leam Thu from the CD Cuilidh (Spit & Polish)
  7. Chris Foster The False Bride from the CD Outsiders (Green Man)
  8. Eliza Carthy Rosalie from the CD Dreams Of Breathing Underwater (Topic)
  9. Jouhiorkesteri Nikodemus from the CD Nikodemus (Aania)
  10. Psarandonis Kastrinos from the CD Nogw (Lyra) http://www.trehantiri.com/
  11. Ivo Papasov Tinner's Dance from the CD Dance Of The Falcon (World Village)
  12. Etoiles De Boulbinet Kélé from the CD 10 Ans Chrono (Amacif)
  13. Espoirs De Coronthie Temede from the CD Tinkhingni (Mad Productions)
  14. Broadcaster England from the CD Primary Transmission (Red Grape)
  15. Dan Le Sac Vs. Scroobius Pip Thou Shalt Always Kill from the CD Angles (Sunday Best)
  16. Rajery, Ballake Sissoko, Driss El Maloumi Anfass from the CD 3MA (Contre Jour)

August 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Jim Moray Leaving Australia from the CD Low Culture (Niag)
  3. Crooked Jades Sleep In The River from the CD Shining Darkness (Jade Note Music)
  4. Les Espoirs De Coronthie Babadi from the CD Tinkhinyi (Wountara)
  5. Amadou Sodia Ça Va Se Savoir from the CD Ça Va Se Savoir (Syllart)
  6. Les Amazones De Guinée Djama from the CD Wamato (Sterns)
  7. Buika Volver Volver from the CD La Niña De Fuego (Atlantic)
  8. Mariza Fronteira from the CD Terra (EMI)
  9. Emmylou Harris How She Could Sing The Wildwood Flower from the CD All I Intended To Be (Nonesuch)
  10. Dadawa Passing By The Earth from the CD Beyond The Horizon (WCJ)
  11. The Old Swan Band The Winster Gallop/ Four Hand Reel/ The Dark Girl Dressed In Blue from the CD No Reels (Free Reed)
  12. Neil Brookes & Tony Weatherall Juliana from the CD The Whitchurch Hornpipe (Wild Goose)
  13. Whapweasel One Way Ticket from the CD Colour (Whapweasel)
  14. Very Be Careful Ojitos from the CD Salad Buey (Downtown Pijao)
  15. Sir Victor Uwaifo Edenederio from the CD Guitar Boy Superstar (Soundway)
  16. Tükrös Zenekar Bonchidai Suru Csardas, Lassu Es Barbunc from the CD A Mi Mezoségünk (Hangveto)

September 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Niyaz Beni Beni from the CD Nine Heavens (Six Degrees)
  3. Kilema Mahaiza Mandefitse from the CD Mena (Snail)
  4. Kiran Ahluwalia Teray Darsan from the CD Wanderlust (World Connection)
  5. Zuzana Novak Makwerere from the CD Home Brewed Mbira (Indies Scope)
  6. La Shica Lloro from the CD Trabajito De Chinos (Warner Spain)
  7. Mawkin:Causley Come Me Lads from the CD Cold Ruin (Navigator)
  8. Bellowhead Roll Her Down The Bay from the CD Matachin (Navigator)
  9. Jim Moray All You Pretty Girls from the CD Low Culture (Niag)
  10. The Rail Band Tie Diuguya from the CD Belle Epoque (Stern's)
  11. Bavon Marie Marie & Negro Success Libangana Libumu from the CD Congo 70: Rumba Rock (Syllart)
  12. Flaco Jimenez La Viejita from the CD He'll Have To Go (Me & My)
  13. The Pogues The Girl From Wadi-Hammamat from the CD The Pogues Box Set (Rhino)
  14. Rachel & Lillias Rich Man's Daughter from the CD Dear Someone (Fellside)
  15. Rokia Traore Kounandi from the CD Tchamanché (Nonesuch)
  16. Mamadou Diabate Toutou Diarra from the CD Douga Mansa (World Village)

October 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Rupa & The April Fishes Une Americaine Á Paris from the CD Extraordinary Rendition (Cumbancha)
  3. Mec Yek Lole Kamashli from the CD Antikrisis (Choux De Bruxelles)
  4. Dub Colossus Azmari Dub from the CD A Town Called Addis EP (Real World)
  5. Chiwoniso Matsotsi from the CD Rebel Woman (Cumbancha)
  6. Rubus Golden Ball from the CD Nine Witch Knots (Wild Goose)
  7. Mawkin:Causley George's Son from the CD Cold Ruin (Navigator)
  8. Bellowhead Bruton Town from the CD Matachin (Navigator)
  9. Eleftheria Arvanitaki Stis Akres Ap' Ta Matia Sou from the CD To The Edges Of Your Eyes (Emarcy/Universal)
  10. Mariza Já Me Deixou from the CD Terra (EMI)
  11. Honeyboy Edwards Little Boy Blue from the CD Roamin' And Ramblin' (Earwig)
  12. Seprewa Nikabom from the CD Kasa (Riverboat)
  13. Kilema Lamasiny from the CD Mena (Snail)
  14. Niyaz Beni Beni (Acoustic) from the CD Nine Heavens (Six Degrees)
  15. Amadou Sodia Afo Pardon from the CD Ça Va Se Savoir (Stern's)
  16. Mamadou Diabate Bi Allah La Ke from the CD Douga Mansa (World Village)

November 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Issa Bagayogo Dibi from the CD Mali Koura (Six Degrees)
  3. Kries Cuj Marice from the CD Kocijani (Kopito)
  4. Carolina Buddies Mistreated Blues from the CD In The Pines (Old Hat)
  5. The Shee Chilly Winds from the CD Different Season (Shee Records)
  6. Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat The Mirror Of The Morning Wine from the CD I Am Eve (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
  7. Moussu T & Lei Jovents Desamarra! from the CD Home Sweet Home (Manivette/Chant Du Monde)
  8. Eszterlánc Népszerıtlen Népzene from the CD Égszakadás (Fono)
  9. Warsaw Village Band Wise Kid Song from the CD Infinity (Jaro)
  10. Peter Bellamy The Ghost Song (The Cruel Ship's Carpenter) from the CD Fair England's Shore (Fellside)
  11. Robin & Linda Williams Pretty Polly Williams from the CD Buena Vista (Red House)
  12. Les Espoirs De Coronthie Cheringo from the CD Tinkhinyi (Wountanara)
  13. Super Mama Djombo Pamparida from the CD Super Mama Djombo (Cobiana)
  14. Maestro King Kiki Coco from the CD Raisi Jakaya M Kikweke (13sPlanet)
  15. Tony Rose April Morning from the CD Exe (Chudleigh Roots)
  16. Pamela Wyn Shannon Courting Autumn from the CD Courting Autumn (Girlhenge)
  17. Quinteto Baffa-De Lio Chiqué from the CD Cafe De Los Maestros (Wrasse)

December 2008
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Jah Wobble & The Chinese Dub Orchestra Solitude from the CD Chinese Dub (30 Hertz)
  3. Clash Of Civilizations Healing from the CD Legacy (Dialogue)
  4. Joseph Taylor Lord Bateman from the CD Hidden English (Topic)
  5. Bara Sambarou Gambari Part Two from the CD Gambari 79 (Totolo)
  6. Houria Aichi & L'Hijaz'Car Le Cavalier, Le Cheval Et La Dame from the CD Cavaliers de l'Aurès (Accords Croises)
  7. Oysterband By Northern Light from the CD The Oxford Girl & Other Stories (Running Man)
  8. Iva Nova The Bird from the CD Chemodan (Geometry)
  9. Jim Moray Three Black Feathers from the CD Low Culture (NIAG)
  10. Griselda Sanderson Alpha from the CD Harpaphonics (Waulk Music)
  11. Jackie Oates Richie's Lady from the CD The Violet Hour (Chudleigh Roots)
  12. The Lani Singers Ap Aike from the CD Ninalik Ndawi (Dancing Turtle)
  13. Hanggai Flowers from the CD Introducing Hanggai (World Music Network)
  14. Psarantonis & The Ensemble Xylouris Ine Forés Pou Me Methi from the CD Mountain Rebels (Raki)
  15. Imam Baildi De Thelo Pia Na Xanartheis from the CD Imam Baildi (Capitol Greece)
  16. Los Guacharacos Baila Rosita from the CD Arriba La Cumbia (Crammed)
  17. Shinichi Yuize Akikaze from the CD Japanese Koto Classics (Nonesuch)

• 2007 playlists

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout