fRoots home
 
fRoots Radio

This month’s issue

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout
 
fRoots Radio
2007 playlists for Ian Anderson's fRoots Radio Show.


January 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga, from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Ali Farka Toure Banga from the CD Savane (World Circuit)
  3. Toumani Diabate’s Symmetric Orchestra Ya Fama from the CD Boulevard de l’Independance (World Circuit)
  4. Bellowhead Rigs Of The Time from the CD Burlesque (Westpark)
  5. Lila Downs El Relampago from the CD La Cantina (Narada/EMI)
  6. Caceres Cumtango from the CD Murga Argentina (Manana)
  7. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis Sikinos from the CD Taxidoscopio (Resistencia)
  8. Eleusis Triadafilia from the CD Tales Of The Holy (Track7)
  9. Hallelujah Chicken Run Band Mwana Wamai Dada Naya from the CD Golden Afrique Vol 3 (Network)
  10. Kalafayi Kitoko Na Yo Ekosaki Ngai from the CD Roots Of Rumba Rock (Crammed Discs)
  11. Zuzana Novak Nhemamusasa from the CD fRoots 28 (fRoots)
  12. Sheng Xiang Planting Trees from the CD Planting Trees (Trees Music & Art)
  13. Kila & Oki Ni Liom Fein from the CD Kila & Oki (Kila)
  14. Miroslav Evacic Cula Jesam - I’ve Heard That from the CD Blues Reke Drave (Scardona)
  15. Toumast Dounia from the CD Ishumar (Village Vert)
  16. Sabahat Akkiraz & Orient Expressions Kok Ve Dal from the CD After The Fact (Doublemoon)
  17. Phoenix Tarantella/Sbrando from the CD After The Fire (Firebird)

February 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga, from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Tinariwen MataDjem Yinmexan from the CD Aman Iman Water Is Life (Independiente)
  3. Ry Cooder Footprints In The Snow from the CD My Name Is Buddy (Nonesuch)
  4. Athena Inside Out from the CD Breathe With Me (Embraceable)
  5. Kathryn Tickell & Andy Sheppard Side Echoes from the CD Strange But True (Park)
  6. Ami Koita Tata Sira from the CD Classic Titles (Cantos)
  7. Vieux Farka Toure Dounia from the CD Vieux Farka Toure (World Village)
  8. Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman Pheasant Feathers from the CD Firewire (Old Bridge)
  9. La Talvera Dança De Les Trelhas from the CD Cants E Musicas Del Pais De Lodeva (Cordae La Talvera)
  10. Lion It's A Sin To Tell A Lie from the CD West Indian Rhythm (Bear Family)
  11. Kakai Kilonzo & Les Kilimambogo Bros Ithawa Wi Metho from the CD Best Of Kakai Vol 2 (Shava)
  12. Tymon Dogg & The Quikening Guantanamo from the CD Guantanamo (MAP Music)
  13. Gnawa Collectif Bangoro from the CD Gnawa Home Songs (Accords Croises)
  14. Free Bidou Autoroute 75 from the CD Apres L'Orage (Le Chant Du Monde)
  15. The Rail Band w. Mory Kante Walenumalombaliya from the CD Classic Titles (Cantos)

March 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga, from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Eliades Ochoa El Chicharron Es Pellejo from the CD Estoy Como Nunca (Virgin Spain)
  3. Zjansiyoum Henok Werredech from the CD Guud (Selam Sounds)
  4. Feryal Oney Aynali Koruk from the CD Bulutlar Gever (Kalan)
  5. Tinariwen Cler Achel from the CD Aman Iman Water Is Life (Independiente)
  6. Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar from the CD Wild & Undaunted (Ear To The Ground)
  7. Athena Running To You from the CD Breathe With Me (Embraceable)
  8. Laya Project Glorious Sun Remix from the CD Laya Project (EarthSync)
  9. Bidjoi Sisters Chantal from the CD Studio Cameroon (Riverboat)
  10. Sara Grey & Kieron Means The Bad Girl (One Morning In May) from the CD Song Links 2 (Fellside)
  11. Lord Executor Seven Skeletons Found In The Yard from the CD West Indian Rhythm (Bear Family)
  12. Kathryn Tickell w. The Brazz Brothers Wild Hills from the CD Strange But True (Park)
  13. Karl Seglem Digeldans (Halling) from the CD Urbs (Ozella Music)
  14. Gnawa Collectif Bouyandi from the CD Gnawa Home Songs (Accords Croises)
  15. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Mbowdi from the CD Segu Blue (Out Here)
  16. Ndiaga MBaye Nieti Abdou from the CD Senegal: The Teranga Spirit (Syllart/Discograph)
  17. Lau Hinba from their forthcoming CD (Reveal)

April 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga, from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Oysterband Over The Water from the CD Meet You There (Westpark)
  3. Iva Nova The Bird from the CD Chemodan (Geometry)
  4. Derya Turkan Nikris Pesrev from the CD Minstrel's Era (Kalan)
  5. Rabih Abou-Khalil Best If You Dressed Less from the CD Songs For Sad Women (Enja)
  6. Trilok Gurtu/Arke String Quartet Balahto from the CD Arkeology (Promo Music)
  7. June Tabor The Auld Beggarman from the CD Apples (Topic)
  8. Lau Results from the CD Lightweights & Gentlemen (Reveal)
  9. Andrew Cronshaw And… Na Hi Ri
  10. Andrew Cronshaw And… Taireva
  11. Andrew Cronshaw And… Longdance
    9-11 specially recorded live at Pizza On The Park, London, February 2007 by Jamie Orchard-Lisle. Andrew Cronshaw (fujara, steel pans, zither) with Jenny Adejayan (cello); Tigran Aleksanyan (Armenian duduk); Louai Alhenawi (Syrian ney); Natacha Atlas (vocal); Attab Haddad (Iraqi oud); Zuzana Novak (mbira, vocal).
  12. Daby Toure Banta from the CD Stereo Spirit (Real World)
  13. Andy Palacio & The Garifuna Collective Miami from the CD Watina (Cumbancha)
  14. Shooglenifty McConnell's Rant from the CD Troots (Shoogle)

May 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga, from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Andra's Song from the CD Segu Blue (Out/Here)
  3. Malouma Yarab from the CD Nour (Marabi)
  4. Devon Sproule The Well-Dressed Son To His Sweetheart from the CD Keep Your Silver Shined (Tin Angel)
  5. La Chicana Pecado Fresco from the CD Lejos (Galileo)
  6. Lisa Knapp Bitter Withy from the CD Wild & Undaunted (Ear To The Ground)
  7. Camaron De La Isla Bulerias De La Perla from the CD Grandes Cantaores Du Flamenco 15 (Le Chant Du Monde)
  8. Lo Cor De La Plana La Noviota from the CD Tant Deman (Buda)
  9. Aman Aman El Rey Nimrod from the CD Musica I Cants Sefardis D'Orient I Occident (Galileo)
  10. Trilok Gurtu & Arke String Quartet Nanda (To My Mother) from the CD Arkeology (Promo Music)
  11. Carlton Patterson & King Tubby Page One from the CD Black & White In Dub (Hot Pot)
  12. Asian Dub Foundation New Way, New Life from the CD Time Freeze 1995-2007 The Best Of (Virgin)
  13. Mahwash Khuye Atashin from the CD Ghazals Afghans (Accords Croises)
  14. Seijin Noborikawa Chukou No Uta from the CD It's Only Seigwa - The Best of 1975-2004 (Respect)
  15. Goro Yamaguchi The Cranes In Their Nests from the CD A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky (Nonesuch)

June 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Mercedes Peon Aiché from the CD Sihá (Discotrompo/Discmedi)
  3. Feryal Öney Kozanoglu from the CD Bulatlar Geçer (Kalan)
  4. Andy Palacio Sin Precio from the CD Wátina (Cumbancha)
  5. Balla Et Ses Balladins Diaraby from the CD Authenticité (Sterns)
  6. Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tia Conche from the CD Mujeres (Mute)
  7. Enrique Morente Solea De La Cienca from the CD Suena La Alhambra (Mute)
  8. Buika Nostalgias from the CD Mi Niña Lola (Warner Jazz)
  9. The Watersons Heavenly Aeroplane from the CD Sound Sound Your Instruments Of Joy (Topic)
  10. Siba Vale Do Juca from the CD What's Happening In Pernambuco (Luaka Bop)
  11. La Talvera Pertot Ont Vau from the CD Bramadis (CORDAE/La Talvera)
  12. Rajery Sofera from the CD Sofera (Marabi)
  13. Transglobal Underground Awal from the CD Moonshout (Mule Satellite)
  14. Unnaddarè A Vergini E A Ulanza from the CD Kalsa (Megasound)
  15. The Gloworms Battered Hake/Jon O'Grouts from the CD Running Joak (EFDSS)

July 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Devon Sproule: Stop By Anytime from the CD Keep Your Silver Shined (Tin Angel)
  3. Yasukatsu Oshima w. Geofrey Keezer: Agarikata Bushi from the CD Yasukatsu Oshima w. Geofrey Keezer (Victor)
  4. La Talvera: Occitania from the CD Bramadis (CORDAE/La Talvera)
  5. Taara: Imigres from the CD Lebonne Lippon (Amad)
  6. Mau Mau: La Casa Brucia from the CD Dea (Dunya/Felmay)
  7. Rachel Unthank & The Winterset: Blue Bleezing Blind Drunk from the CD The Bairns (Rabble Rouser/EMI)
  8. Martin Simpson: The Lakes Of Champlain from the CD Prodigal Son (Topic)
  9. Kenge Kenge: Omeme Nyapura from the CD Otenga (World Music Network)
  10. Terrakota: O Mundo Na Bai Solto from the CD Oba Train (Dunya/Felmay)
  11. Apostolos Nikolaidis: Ta Sfalmata from the CD O Gialinos Kosmos - remastered (Alpha)
  12. Ozlem Taner: Basina Dondugum from the CD Turkmen Kizi (Kalan)
  13. Siti Binti Saad: Muhogo Wa Jang'ombe from the CD Poetry & Languid Charm (Topic)
  14. Horoya Band: Wèrè Wèrè from the CD Authenticité (Stern's)
  15. Marcel Khalife: Tagasim Part 3 from the CD Tagasim (Connecting Cultures)

August 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Tian Jin Music & Dance Ensemble: Raindrops Pattering On Banana Leaves from the CD Music & Rhythm (WOMAD)
  3. Alex Caton: Honey All Night Long from the CD Alex Caton (Tall Girl)
  4. Flaco Jimenez: Cielito Lindo from the CD Music & Rhythm (WOMAD)
  5. Genovitor: Vaquejada é a melhor festa from the CD Forro Acustico (Cinq Planètes)
  6. John Hammond: Push Comes To Shove from the CD Push Comes To Shove (Back Porch/Blue Note)
  7. Massukos: Mudacia Wana from the CD Bumping (Poo Productions)
  8. Dobet Gnahoré: Issa from the CD Na Afriki (Contre Jour)
  9. Mayra Andrade: Lua from the CD Navega (also on fRoots 29) (Sterns)/(fRoots)
  10. Eliza Carthy: Two Tears from the CD fRoots 29 (fRoots)
  11. The Mekons: White Stone Door from the CD Natural (Quarterstick)
  12. Mahmoud Ahmed: Ere Mela Mela from the CD The Very Best Of Ethiopiques (Manteca)
  13. The Rail Band: Mali Cebalenw from the CD Belle Epoque 1: Soundiata(Sterns)
  14. Rachel Unthank & The Winterset: Sea Song from the CD The Bairns (Rabble Rouser/EMI)
  15. Rosapaeda: O Re Re (Remix) from the CD Mater Heart Folk (Dunya/Felmay)
  16. Bob Brozman Orchestra: Lumière De La Mer from the CD Lumière (Riverboat)

September 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Manu Chao: La Vida Tombola from the CD La Radiolina (Because)
  3. Tarika Bé: Higher from the CD Tapan Routes (Sakay)
  4. Sevara Nazarkhan: Kulgai from the CD Sen (Real World)
  5. Sa Ding Ding: Alive (Mantra) from the CD Alive (Universal)
  6. Linda Thompson: Whisky, Bob Copper & Me from the CD Versatile Heart (Rounder)
  7. Eliza Carthy: Acres Of Ground from the CD The Imagined Village (Real World)
  8. Kate Rusby: The Village Green Preservation Society from the CD Awkward Annie (Pure)
  9. Dee Dee Bridgewater: Bad Spirits (Bani) from the CD Red Earth - A Malian Journey (DDB/Emarcy)
  10. Orchestra Baobab: Nijaay from the CD Made In Dakar (World Circuit)
  11. Mor Karbasi: Rosa/The Rose from the CD EP Rosa (Mintaka Music)
  12. Oi Va Voi: Dissident from the CD Oi Va Voi (V2)
  13. Lou Rhodes: Never Loved A Man (Like You) from the CD Bloom (Infinite Bloom)
  14. Anoushka Shankar & Karsh Kale: Easy from the CD Breathing Underwater (EMI Manhattan)
  15. Susheela Raman: Like A Rolling Stone from the CD 33 1/3 (Saraswati/XII Bis)
  16. Konono No.1: Kule Kule from the CD Live At Couleur Café (Crammed)

October 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Youssou N'Dour: Bàjjan from the CD Rokku Mi Rokka (Give & Take) (Nonesuch)
  3. Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara: Ta Ya Kaaya from the CD Soul Science (IRL/Wayward)
  4. The Mekons: Dark, Dark, Dark from the CD Natural (Quarterstick)
  5. Gaudi & Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan: Bethe Bethe Kese Kese from the CD Dub Qawwali (Six Degrees)
  6. Kaushiki Chakrabarty: Tarana - Raga Nat Bhairav from the CD Kaushiki (Sense World Music)
  7. Sa Ding Ding: Holy Incense from the CD Alive (Wrasse/Universal)
  8. Bella Hardy: All Things Are Quite Silent from the CD Night Visiting (Noe)
  9. Linda Thompson: The Way I Love You from the CD Versatile Heart (Rounder/Decca)
  10. Lou Rhodes: Icarus from the CD Bloom (Infinite Bloom)
  11. Mayra Andrade: Dispidida from the CD Navega (Stern's)
  12. Tymon Dogg: Locks & Bolts & Hinges from the vinyl LP Battle Of Wills (Y)
  13. Aznach Ensemble: Nokhtchiin Gimn from the CD Songs Of Defiance (Topic)
  14. Tiris: Ma Zein Wadna from the CD Sandtracks (Sandblast)
  15. African Virtuoses: Kankan Diarabi from the CD The Classic Guinean Guitar Group (Stern's)

November 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Orchestra Baobab: Pape Ndiaye from the CD Made In Dakar (World Circuit)
  3. Nawal: Kweli Il (Truth) from the CD Aman (Nawali)
  4. Lo Sirong: Everyday from the CD Everyday (Trees Music)
  5. Yasmin Levy: Mano Suave from the CD Mano Suave (World Village)
  6. Big Joe Williams: Mellow Apples from the CD Baby Please Don't Go (SPV Blue Label)
  7. Charlie Poole: Baltimore Fire from the CD Doom & Gloom (Trikont)
  8. Ensemble Gaguik Mouradian: Paysage d'enfance from the CD Goussan (Accords Croises)
  9. Moddathir Aboul Wafa: Samaa Hos from the CD Toola (Nesma)
  10. Bandadriatica: Lake Populake from the CD Contagio (Finisterre)
  11. Chumbawamba: Add Me (exclusive to MySpace)
  12. Alasdair Roberts: The Bird from the CD Migrating Bird (Honest Jon's)
  13. Habib Koite & Bamada: Namania from the CD Afriki (Cumbancha)
  14. Youssou N'Dour: Sama Gammu from the CD Rokku Mi Rokka (Nonesuch)
  15. The Old Swan Band: Beatrice Hill's 3-Hand Reel from the CD Hardcore English (EFDSS)

December 2007
  1. (Sig) Tiger Moth Sloe Benga from the CD Mothballs plus (Weekend Beatnik)
  2. Lou Rhodes Gabriel from the CD single The Rain (Infinite Bloom)
  3. LaXula Soberia from the CD In X-Ile (Via Lactea)
  4. Bella Hardy Young Edmund from the CD Night Visiting (Noe)
  5. Ana Moura Os Búzios from the CD Para Alem Da Saudade (World Village)
  6. Nure & Nubun Ax Le Yeman Cacane from the CD Import-Export a la Turka (Trikont)
  7. Abdel Hadi Halo & The El Gusto Orchestra Of Tangier Win Saadi from the CD Abdel Hadi Halo and… (Honest Jon's)
  8. Charley Patton High Water Everywhere Pt 1 from the CD Doom & Gloom (Trikont)
  9. Cheikha Rabia Yanah Khali from the CD Liberti (Dinamyte/Buda)
  10. Ersatzmusika Antediluvian from the CD Voice Letter (Asphalt Tango)
  11. Yasmin Levy Adio Kerida from the CD Mano Suave (World Village)
  12. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas Alien Ceilidh from the CD In The Moment (Culburnie)
  13. Le Trio Joubran Laytana from the CD Majaz (Randana)
  14. Chris Wood Summerfield Avenue from the CD Trespasser (R.U.F.)
  15. Patrick Street The Rich Irish Lady from the CD On The Fly (Loftus Music)
  16. Taksim Trio Biçare from the CD Taksim Trio (Doublemoon)

• 2006 playlists

 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout