fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
September 2015

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during September 2015. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


10 Strong Symphony Weight Of The World (Poppychop)
Derroll Adams Live In Haarlem 1977 (Strictly Country)
Almoraima Café Cantante (AnimaMundi Edizioni)
Baked A La Ska Ska Of Wonder (Limefield)
Louisa Baileche Terra Mia (Mix Et Métisse)
Les Barker Daydream Retriever (own label)
Alison Brown The Song Of The Banjo (Compass)
Fraser & Ian Bruce The Best Of Mrs Bruce’s Boys (Greentrax)
Katy Carr Polonia (Deluce)
The Casey Sisters Sibling Revelry (Old Bridge Music)
Michael Chapman The Man Who Hates Mornings (Secret)
Chekhov’s Band Eastern European Klezmer Music From The EMI Archives 1908-1913 (Renair London)
Arnaud Ciapolino Serenita (Paker Prod)
Cork Gamelan Ensemble The Three Forges (Diatribe Recordings)
Zia Mohiuddin Dagar & Pandit Taranath Live In Stockholm 1969 (Country & Eastern)
Sarah Deere-Jones Wild Harp (own label)
Conor Doherty The Savage & The Tender (own label)
James Dumbelton Houmet Paradis (Waulk)
Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters Father’s Day (Stony Plain Recording Co.)
The Furrow Collective Blow Out The Moon EP (Furrow)
Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus Round Trip (Borealis)
Derek Gifford Songs From The Past..Into The Future (WildGoose)
Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni From Bedlam To Lenane (Aqualoca)
Gordon Gunn Wick To Wickham (Greentrax)
Billy Hill with Ramon Goose & Friends Re-Think (own label)
Notker Homburger Stubete (Ufer)
Rita Hosking Frankie & The No Go Road (own label)
Bill Howarth & Pip Ives Hard Labour: English Dulcimer & Squeezebox (own label)
Ashley Hutchings & Ernesto De Pascale My Land Is Your Land (Talking Elephant)
Catherine Howe Because It Would Be Beautiful (Talking Elephant)
Insingizi African Harmonies (ARC Music)
Bert Jansch It Don’t Bother Me (Sanctuary)
Bert Jansch Jack Orion (Sanctuary)
Bert Jansch & John Renbourn Bert & John (Sanctuary)
Shari Kane & Dave Steele Feels Like Home (Big Bones Music)
Kismet Feast (own label)
Krauka Timinntifar (own label)
Dom La Nena Soyo (Six Degrees)
Los Lobos Gates Of Gold (Proper)
Low Lily Low Lily (own label)
Kim Lowings & The Greenwoood Historia (own label)
Gef Lucena For Love Is Lord Of All (Saydisc)
The Malingerers Deus Luna (Rowdy Farrago)
Karen Matheson Urram (Vertical)
Hazmat Modine Extra Deluxe Supreme (Jaro)
Pete Morton The Land Of Time (Fellside Recordings)
NE3 Folk Show Us Your Reds (own label)
North Sea Gas Fire In The Glen (Scotdisc)
Officina Zoe Mamma Sirena (AnimaMundi Edizioni)
Lawrence O’Hearn & André Marchand Si L’Hiver Peut Prendre (own label)
Elle Osborne It’s Not Your Gold Shall Entice Me (9th House Recordings)
Conor O’Sullivan Good Day Senor (own label)
Otava Yo Once Upon A Time (CPL Music)
Ozere Finding Anyplace (own label)
Marco Poeta E Roberto Licci Mia Spitta No Coracao (AnimaMundi Edizioni)
Freya Rae & Louis Bingham Curlicue (Waulk)
RIM Rim (Sibelius Academy)
Alex Roberts The Daemon & The Eidolon (own label)
John Roberts & Debra Cowan Ballads Long & Short (Golden Hind Music)
Root And Branch Overground (own label)
RoughDitch Folk Pearls & Wishes (own label)
Griselda Sanderson Radial (Waulk)
Skylark Song May The Hunter Retreat (Roseberry)
Ronnie Smith Wornington Road (NoTom)
La Squadra In Scio Ton (Musique Du Monde/Buda)
David Stacey Good Luck To The Journeyman (Musical Traditions)
John Cee Stannard Stone Cold Sober (Cast Iron Recordings)
Startijenn Skeud (Paker Prod)
Buffy St Marie Many A Mile (Vanguard Masters)
Vieux Farka Toure & Julia Easterlin Touristes (Six Degrees)
Trad Attack Ah! (Nordic Notes)
Various Lost In Mali: Off The Beaten Track From Bamako To Timbuktu (Riverboat)
Various Muddy Waters 100 (Raisin’ Music)
Various Nostalgique Egypte (Buda Musique)
Various The Asian Collection (Sony Music)
Various The Original Festival Flamenco Gitano / Da CapoACT Music)
Various The Rough Guide To Blues Songsters (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Unsung Heroes Of Country Blues (World Music Network)
Varldens Band Transglobal Roots Fusion (Nataraj Music)
Joe Louis Walker Everybody Wants A Piece (Provogue)
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock Two Wolves (One Little Indian)
The Whiskey Brothers Bottle Up And Go (Big Bear)
Windborne Lay Around That Shack (own label)
Scott Wood Band Upsurge (Oak Ridge)
Zedashe Our Earth & Water (Living Roots Music)

DVD

Angeliki Aristomenopoulou A Family Affair (Anemon Productions)
Tom Feldman The Guitar Of Frank Stokes (Guitar Workshop)
Stefan Grossman Jug Band Music For Fingerstyle Guitar (Guitar Workshop)
Fred Sokolow Blues For The Ukulele (Guitar Workshop)
Fred Sokolow Songs Of Hawaii For The Ukulele (Guitar Workshop)
Fred Sokolow Legends Of The Ukulele (Guitar Workshop)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout