fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
March 2015

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during March 2015. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


10,000 Maniacs Twice Told Tales (Cleopatra Records)
Johnny Adams I Won’t Cry (Ace Records)
Kiran Ahluwalla Sanata: Stillness (ARC Music)
Armand Amar Mediterranean: A Sea For All (Long Distance Productions)
Aquarela Outros Choros Do Brazil (Buda Musique)
L’Attirail La Route Intérieure (Absilone/Socadisc)
Bamba Wassoulou Groove Farima (Label Bleu)
Barluath At Dawn Of Day (own label)
Joe Beard/Various Legends Of The Edge (Epona Records)
Joe Beard & Friends The Edge (Epona Records)
Beautiful Nubia & The Roots Renaissance Band Soundbender (own label)
Debashish Bhattacharya Slide Guitar Ragas/From Dusk Till Dawn (Riverboat Records)
Black Patti No Milk No Sugar (Rhythm Bomb Records)
Roy Brown PayDay Jump (Ace Records)
Michael Jerome Browne Sliding Delta (Borealis Records)
Michelle Burke Step Into My Parlour (Kilcronat Records)
Concerto Caledonia/David McGuinness Purcell’s Revenge: Sweeter Than Roses? (Delphian Records)
Cantodiscanto Todo El Mundo A Cantar (own label)
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino 40 Quaranta (Ponderosa Music & Art)
Eliza Carthy & Tim Eriksen Bottle (Navigator Records)
The Changing Room Behind The Lace (own label)
Tim Dalling Eve’s Bonie Squad (own label)
Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca At Home (Jazz Village)
Djeli Mousssa Condé Womana (Buda Musique)
Dafarahn Pomegranate Tiles (own label)
Michael Chapman Savage Amusement (Secret Records)
Purbayan Chatterjee Pace Of Mind (Zig Zag World)
Cork Jackets & Drill The Great Lifeboat Disaster of 1886 (Cork Jacket Records)
Luke Daniels Tribute To William Hannah (Greentrax)
Demon Barbers Disco At The Tavern (own label)
Domo Emigrantes Kolymbetra (own label)
Dorten Yonder Dorten Yonder (own label)
Duotone Let’s Get Low (Garrett Brown Music)
Dupain Sorga (Buda Musique)
Eleven Magpies Eleven Magpies (own label)
Cesaria Evora Greatest Hits (Lusafrica)
The Foghorn Stringband Devil In The Seat (own label)
Fotheringay Nothing More: The Collected (Island 3CD + DVD)
Alireza Ghornani Eperdument (Accords Croisés)
Gordon Giltrap Time To Reflect (Trapeze Music)
Gotrasawala Ensemble Tales Of Pangea (own label)
David Grubb High Rise (own label)
Fabian Holland A Day Like Tomorrow (Rooksmere Records)
Iron Mountain Unum (own label)
Luke Jackson This Family Tree (First Take Records)
Papa Charlie Jackson/ Various Papa Charlie Done Sang That Song (Document)
Esko Jarvela Epic Male Band Rye Groove (own label)
Jaywalkers Weave (RootBeat Records)
Tim Jones & The Dark Lanterns St. Giles Bowl (Cotton Mill Records)
Junkman’s Choir Reel. Rattle ‘N’ Roar (Yonko)
Kala Jula Sangoyi (Buda Musique)
Siri Karlsson The Lost Colony (Flora & Fauna)
Keltronic Green Clouds (own label)
Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Layers Of Ages (own label)
Sharron Kraus Friends & Enemies, Lovers & Strangers (Claypipe Music)
Axel Krygier Hombre De Piedra (Crammed Discs)
Pokey LaFarge Something In The Water (Rounder)
Lau The Bell That Never Rang (Reveal Records)
Efrén López El Fill Del Llop (Buda Musique)
Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys Ionia (own label)
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy One (Linus)
Woody Mann A Tribute To The Reverend (Acoustic Music GmbH)
Souad Massi El Mutakallimun (Wrasse WRASS330)
Matthew The Oxx First Aid For The Drowning (Wild Sound)
Maui Wiaje Interior (Nuevos Medios)
Brendan McAuley The McCartneys Of Pennyburn (own label)
The McCrary Sisters Let’s Go (MCC Records)
Pablo Menéndez & Mezcla Pure Mezcla (Tilford Production)
The Moving Violations Elasticity (own label)
Merry Hell The Ghost In Our House & Other Stories (Mrs Casey Records)
Mostly Kosher Mostly Kosher (own label)
Ahmed Mukhtar Music From Iraq (Arc Music)
Donnie Munro Sweet Surrender - Live Acoustic (Hypertension)
Niyaz The Fourth Light (Six Degrees Records)
La Novem Dap Companhia Chant & Polyphonie En Béarn (Buda Musique)
Jackie Oates The Spyglass & The Herringbone (ECC)
Ayub Ogada Kodhi (Long Tale Recordings)
Alastair Ogilvy July Moon (July Moon Records)
Øjeblikket Norrøn (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Zeynep Ozbilen Zee (own label)
Parakalamos Field Recordings From Pogoni, Epirus (JSP Records)
Charlie Parr Stumpjumper (Red House Records)
Christine Pato, Davide Salvado, Anxo Pintos, Roberto Comesana Rústica (Fol Musica)
Tom Paxton Redemption Road (Pax Records)
Danny Pedler & Rosie Butler Hall Bold (own label)
Curro Pinana El Alma Lastimada Y Otros Poemas (Karonte)
The Poozies Into The Well (Schmooz Records)
Beth Porter & The Availables Open Doors (King Bill Records)
Norah Rendell Spinning Yarns (Two Tap Music)
Jenny Ritter Raised By Wolves (Fiddle Head Records)
River Drivers River Drivers (own label)
Rodrigo Romaní As Arpas De Breogán (Fol Musica)
Pharis & Jason Romero A Wanderer I’ll Stay (Lula Records)
Roving Crows Up Heaval (own label)
The Sea Kings The Sea Kings (own label)
Ravi Shankar The Sounds Of India (Minuet Records)
Skaddia M’agghjë Scurdatë (own label)
Slagr Short Stories (Ozella Music)
Tal National Zoy Zoy (FatCat Records)
Taarka Making Tracks Home (own label)
Terakaft Alone (Outhere Records)
Manu Theron, Youssef Hbeisch, Gregory Dargent Sirventés (Accords Croisés)
Kelly Thoma 7Fish (HCMR)
Tir Eolas Stories Sung, Truths Told (own label)
Trio Chemirani Dawar (Harmonia Mundi)
Trio Da Kali EP (World Circuit)
Trio Dhoore Parachute (Appel Rekords)
Tunebook Melody Lab (Sheem Music)
Two Coats Colder Unseen Highway (own label)
Cath & Phil Tyler The Song-Crowned King (own label)
Various BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2015 (Proper)
Various Radio Vietnam (Sublime Frequencies)
April Verch The Newpart (Slab Town Records)
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Sleep On Sleeping On (Static Caravan Recordings)
Messrs Woods & McNamara The Silent Sessions (own label)
Zomba Prison Project I Have No Everything Here (Six Degrees Records)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout