fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2015

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during July/August 2015. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Adran D Finniau (Altolusso)
Afriquoi Kolaba (Wormfood)
Agricantus Turnari (CNI Music)
Ross Ainslie Remembering (Great White)
Alif Aynama-Rtama (Nawa)
AlmaFolk Volamu li Vesti (CNI Music)
Saba Anglana Ye Katama Hod (Felmay)
Arifa & Voices From The East Arifa & Voices From The East (Buda Musique)
Attwenger Spot (Trikont)
Sally Barker Love Rat (Old Dog)
Birze Buttoned Up (own label)
Breadfoot Salvatella (JeeziePeezie)
Cimbaliband Moldiva (Fono)
Chris Cleverley Apparitions (own label)
Omar Coleman Born & Raised (Delmark)
The Robert Cray Band 4 Nights Of 40 Years Live DVD (Provogue)
Elaine Davidson Can’t Tell The River (own label)
Dead Rat Orchestra Tyburnia (Antigen)
Yuan Deng The Mountain & The River (Felmay)
Amadou Diagne Ligeey (Long Tale)
The Dolomites Japan Years Vols 1-3 (Alian Arts Alliance)
The East Pointers Secret Victory (own label)
Ana Egge Bright Shadow (Grace/Parkinsong)
Ezza Alkher (Ma Case)
The Farrell Family The William Morris Songbook (own label)
Marie Fielding An Seisiún (Rumford)
Fleadh The Peacock’s Feather (own label)
The FLK Mummers (own label)
Four Winds Four Winds (own label)
FY5 Eat The Moon (Swingfingers)
Mark Gamon Deck (Clunk & Rattle)
Guo Gan & Loup Barrow The Kite (Felmay)
Gillespie & Wolfe Grace Pour Down (Gillywolfe)
Gilmore & Roberts Conflict Tourism (GRI)
Góbé Band Ez Van! (Fono)
The Good Ones Rwanda Is My Home (IRL)
The Gothard Sisters Mountain Rose (own label)
Fannie Lou Hamer Songs My Mother Taught Me (Smithsonian Folkways)
Ange Hardy Esteesee (Story)
Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro Live At Southern Ground (Del Mundo)
Harpeth Rising Shifted (own label)
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Watershed (Dragonfly Roots)
Gao Hong & Friends Pipa Potluck (Innova)
Huldreslåt Vallfärd Och Viljevandring (own label)
J.B.Hutto & His Hawks Hawk Squat (Delmark)
The Incredible String Band Wee Tam & The Big Huge (BGO)
Izar Melting Pot Ensemble The Melting Pot (Gateway Music)
Jensen & Bugge & Høirup Slid Din Tid (Go’ Danish)
Jersualem In My Heart If He Dies, If If If If If If (Constellation)
John Jones Never Stop Moving (Westpark)
La Jose Espiral (ARC Music)
SK Kakraba’s Songs Of Paapieye (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Kardes Turkuler Kerwane (Network/Membran)
Kelley & Woolley Papers In My Show (Clunk & Rattle)
Khiyo Khiyo (ARC Music)
Peter Keane Rural Electrification (Littlehat.com)
Benji Kirkpatrick Hendrix Songs (own label)
John Kirkpatrick Tunes From The Trenches (Fledg’ling)
Pat Knowles Standard Settings (Epona)
Daniel Koulack & Karrnnnel Sawitsky Tunes From The North, Songs From The South (own label)
N-Faly Kouyate Change (Namun)
Sekou Kouyate Sabaru (One World)
Lautari Trio Vol. 7 Live (own label)
Lura Heranca (Lusafrica)
Maalstroom Lure (own label)
Miriam Makeba The Indispensable Miriam Makeba 1955-1962 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano Tradición, Arte Y Pasión (Smithsonian Folkways)
Bachar Mar-Khalifé Ya Balad (InFiné)
Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson Mountain Meeting (Playing With Music)
Tríona Marshall Between Two Ways (own label)
Andy May Trio About Time (Ashwood)
Paul Meehan The Lower Road (own label)
Natalie Merchant Paradise Is There: The New Tiigerlily (Nonesuch)
Milagro Acustico Rosa del Sud (Cultural Bridge)
Naragonia Myriad (Appel Rekords)
Gard Nergaard Seint Var Det Om Kvelden (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Night Ani Ukali, Sangai Orali (own label)
Odgers & Simmonds Tightrope (Vinyl Stac)
Marty O’Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra Pray For Rain (Blue House Music)
Otava Yö What Are Those For Songs! (CPL)
Tahir Palali O (M&MT)
Parasztünnep Parasztünnep (Fono)
Petunia Free As The Wind ((Petunia Music)
V.Poulsen’s Kapel Old School (Go’ Danish)
Quarter Street Quarter Street (Hope Street)
Radicanto Oltremare (Area Live)
John Renbourn The Attic Tapes (Riverboat)
Tommy Ridgeley & Bobby Mitchell In The Same Old Way (Ace)
Rosapaeda In A Different Stylee (Felmay)
David Salvado Lobos (Fol Musica)
Sandum Trio Evig Runddans (Etknisk Musikklubb)
Neti Sanyi Szegelet (Fono)
The Saturnalia Trio Skin, Wood & Steel (own label)
Seasons Seasons (own label)
Sheehan Smith & Sheehan Down In The Valley (own label)
Tom Shepley’s Band How Do You Do? (Epona)
María Símoglou Ensemble Minóre Manés (Buda Musique)
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal Musique De Nuit (No Format)
Sketch Highland Time (Skye)
The Slocan Ramblers Coffee Creek (own label)
J.B.Smith No More Good Time In The World For Me (Dust To Digital)
Rudy Smith What Pan Did For Me (Caprice)
Spillemand! Musik fra Carls Nielsens Barndom (Go’ Discs)
Stick In The Wheel From Here (From Here)
Geir Sundstøl Furulund (Hubro)
Jitka Suranaská & Iréb Lovász & Michal Elia Kamal Tri Hlasy/Three Voices (Indies Scope)
Talisk Pinnacle 67 (own label)
Tampa Red The Unsung King Of The Blues (Ace)
Eddie Taylor Jr. Stop Breaking Down (Wolf)
Steve Tilston Truth To Tell (Hubris)
Topette!! Chez Michel EP (own label)
Shankar Tucker Filament (own label)
The Umoza Music Project Let Them Speak (Umoza Music)
Various Appelfolk (Appel Rekords)
Various A Tribute To Ewan MacColl (Cooking Vinyl)
Various Bali 1928, Vol. II: Tembang Kuna (World Arbiter)
Various The Banjo Bands Of Malawi (Field by Moya Aliya Malamusi DVD (Vestapol)
Various The Best Arabic Music You’ve Never Heard (World Music Network)
Various Boppin’ By The Bayou: Rock Me Mama (Ace)
Various Cambodia’s Lost Rock & Roll (Dust To Digital)
Various Land Of Hope & Fury (Union Music Store)
Various My Bonnie Lies Over The Ocean: British Songs In The USA (Nehi)
Various The Rough Guide To Psychedelic Cumbia (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Psychedelic Samba (World Music Network)
Ventanas Arrelumbre (own label)
Vishten Terre Rouge (Les Productions Takashoun)
Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne Never No More Blues (Ripple)
Vula Viel Good Is Good (own label)
Unaja Unaja (own label)
The Waifs Beautiful You (Compass)
Lucy Ward I Dreamt I Was A Bird (Betty Beetroot)
Woody Pines Woody Pines (Muddy Roots Music)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout