fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
February 2015

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during February 2015. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


17 Hippies Biester (Hipster Records)
Mohamed Abozekry Ring Road (Jazz Village)
Derroll Adams Banjo Troubadour (Starman)
Arooj Aftab Bird Under Water (own label)
Altan The Widening Gyre (Compass Records)
Anouar Brahem Souvenance (ECM)
The April Maze Sleeping Storm (own label)
The Barker Band The Land We Hold Dear (BB Records)
Buena Vista Social Club Lost And Found (World Circuit)
Paul Bradley Banish Cherish (own label)
Olivia Chaney The Longest River (Nonesuch)
The Charflies Linoleum Angel (own label)
Código de Baros El Naán (ARC Music)
The Corn Potato String Band Volume 2 (Agilest Music)
Manuel Diogo Music Of Angola (ARC Music)
The Drystones A Tale Of Sound And Fury (own label)
Fairport Convention Myths & Heroes (Matty Grooves)
Joe Filisko & Eric Noden On The Move (own label)
The Foxglove Trio These Gathered Branches (own label)
Nathan Gourley & Luara Fedderson with Brian Miller Life Is All Checkered (own label)
Mike Grogan Make Me Strong (Poacher Records)
Himmerland The Spider In The Fiddle (TUTL)
India Electric Company The Girl I Left Behind Me (Proper)
Jigjam Oh Boy! (own label)
Wizz Jones A Life On The Road 1964-2014 (Sunbeam)
Seckou Keita 22 Strings (Arc Music)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Ba Power (Glitterbeat)
The Khoury Project Revelation (Enja)
Lead Belly The Smithsonian Folkways Collection (Smithsonian Folkways)
Maírí MacInnes Gras (Puffin Recordings)
Mad Dog Mcrea Almost Home (God Dam Records)
Malinky Far Better Days (own label)
E.T.Mensah & The Tempos King Of Highlife Anthology (RetroAfric)
Monsieur Doumani Sikoses (own label)
Andrea Pancur & Ilya Shneyveys Alpen Klezmer (Globalistas Records)
Andy Dale Petty Frick’s Lament (Voodoo Rhythm)
Re Niliu In A Cosmic Ear (Alfa Music)
Tiganá Santana Tempo & Magma (Ajabu)
Serenata Guayanesa Canta Con Venezuela! (Smithsonian Folkways)
Spiro Welcome Joy And Welcome Sorrow (Real World)
Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project (Borealis)
Nath Trevett Cariad Neu Ddicter (Tryfan)
Vaavu Keyodhoo Rahveni Club Maldivian Traditional Music from V. Keyodhoo (Asasi Records)
Various Hanoi Masters: War Is A Wound, Peace Is A Scar (Glitterbeat)
Various Highlife On The Move (Soundway Records)
Various Rosekolla: Vokal Folkemusikk Fra Seterlivet (Norsk Folkemusikksamling)
Various The Rough Guide To African Rare Grove Vol. 1 (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Latin Rare Groove (Vol. 2) (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Psychedlic India (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Psychedelic Salsa (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various Tout-Puissant: 10 Years Of Zephyrus & World Music In Ghent (Zephyrus)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout