fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
September 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during September 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Aio Aio (own label)
The Alt The Alt (Under The Arch)
Linsey Aitken & Ken Campbell Kith & Kin (Bridgegate Music)
Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Let The Wind Blow High Or Low (Fellside)
Fraser Anderson Little Glass Box (Monochrome Records)
Hanz Araki Foreign Shore (Little Sea Records)
Mara Aranda i Solatge Lo Testament (Bureo Musiques)
Aurelio Landini (Real World Records)
Baltic Crossing The Tune Machine (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Sally Barker Maid In England (Hypertension)
Abelardo Barroso with Orquesta Sensacion Cha Cha Cha (World Circuit)
Olcay Bayir Neva/Harmony (Riverboat Records)
BKO Quintet Bamako Today (Buda Records)
Blast From The Past The Men Who Marched Away - Songs Of The Great War (own label)
Blue Rose Code The Ballads Of Peckham Rye (Ronachan Songs)
Waed Bouhassoun L’âme du Luth (Bude Records)
Tom & Barbara Brown Just Another Day... (WildGoose Records)
Cajun Roosters Hell Yeah (Whoopee Records)
CampbellGray Pulse (own label)
Cecilia Blauw Gras (Appel Rekords)
Keyvan Chemirani Avaz (Innacor)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Nothing Can Bring Back The Hour (Folk Room)
Ross Daly The Other Side (own label)
Rachel Dawick The Boundary Riders (Forgotten World Highway Records)
Kassé Mady Diabaté Kiriké (No Format)
Ricardo Dias Ensemble Coimbra - Fado (Arc Music)
Ani DiFranco Allergic To Water (Righteous Babe Records)
The Druids Burnt Offering (Talking Elephant)
The Earls Of Leicester The Earls Of Leicester (Rounder)
Effra Lose An Hour (Smugglers Records)
FatDog New Found Land (Riverboat Records)
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (Rounder)
Dom Flemons Prospect Hill (Music Maker Relief Foundation)
Follia! Follia! (Wild Boar Music)
Frazey Ford Indian Ocean (Nettwerk)
John Forrester Outsider (Irregular Records)
Front Country Sake Of The Sound (own label)
David Gibb Letters Through Your Door (Hairpin Records)
Steve Gunn & Mike Cooper Cantos de Lisboa (RVNG INTL/FRKWYS)
Peter Puma Hedlund & Øystein Sandbukt Tidlösa Valsen (Vax Records)
James Hill The Old Silo (Borealis)
Hakon Høgemo, Stefan Bergman, Harald Skullerud Rudl (Ta:Lik)
The Hogranch Ridden Hard And Put Away Wet (own label)
The Hot Seats Grandad’s Favorite (own label)
The Hotwells Howlers Kiss Ne Now Or Never (own label)
The Hut People Cabinet Of Curiosities (Fellside)
Ashley Hutchings The Riot Of Spring (Talking Elephant)
The Incredible String Band I Looked Up (Beat Goes On)
Kamarunga Terra Australis (Arc Music)
Maya Kamaty Santié Papang (Sakifo)
Djessou Mory Kanté River Strings (Sterns Africa)
Ali Khattab Sin País (Nesma Music)
King Ayisoba Wicked Leaders (Makkum Records)
Ollie King Gambit (RootBeat Records)
Piia Kleemola Pirun Ja Papin Polska (Seita Music)
Simo Lagnawi The Gnawa Berber (Riverboat Records)
Yasmin Levy Tango (World Village)
Maar Vragsvevd (Ta:Lik)
Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho Our World In Song (Wind Music)
Acholi Machon Lamwong “Freedom Fighters” (IRL)
Massilia Sound System Massilia (Le Chant Du Monde)
Susan McKeown Belong (own label)
The Men They Couldn’t Hang The Defiant (Vinyl Star Records)
Hailu Mergia & The Walias Tche Belew (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Muha Reka (own label)
Namvula Shiwezwa (own label)
Sally Nyolo Tiger Run (Riverboat Records)
The Old Dance School Steer In The Night: Live (Transition Records)
Old Swan Band Fortyssimo (WildGoose)
The Once Departures (Nettwerk)
Manuel Parrilla Pa Mi Gente (La Voz Del Flamenco)
Robert Plant Lullaby And...The Ceaseless Roar (Nonesuch Records)
Nezam Rajabzadeh Smile Of Sun - Folk Music From Lorestan (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Arun Ramamurthy Trio Jazz Carnatica (own label)
Dave Ray Legacy (Red House Records)
Red Chamber Gathering (ZaDiscs)
Reely Jiggered Kaleidoscope (own label)
Ribbon Road No Redemption Songs (Ribbon Road Music)
Anna Shannon A Celebration Of Old England (WildGoose Records)
Chris Smither Still On The Levee (Signature Sounds)
Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp The Charcoal Black & The Bonny Grey (Broken Token Records)
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer A Sound Of Christmas Past (WetFoot Music)
Teta Blue Tsapiky (Buda Musique)
Threepenny Bit Pantomime Cannon (Little Folk Records)
Martha Tilston The Sea (Squiggly Records)
The Toure-Rachel Collective The Paris Session (Cumbancha)
Tradisyon Ka Gwo Ka (Soul Jazz Records)
Rosie Upton Basket Of Oysters (Village Pump)
Various A Day’s Work (WildGoose Records)
Various Five Days Married & Other Laments (Angry Mom Records)
Various Glitterbeat: Dubs & Version 1 (Glitterbeat Records)
Various Look Again To The Wind/Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited (Sony Masterworks)
Various Male Voices Of Fado (Arc Music)
Various The Rough Guide To Bollywood Disco (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Fado Legends (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Flamenco Guitar (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Music Without Frontiers (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various Songs For The Voiceless (Haystack)
Various Voice & Vision (Topic)
Various We Are The Music Makers! (Music Maker Relief Foundation)
Mike Vass In The Wake Of Neil Gunn (Unroofed Records)
Chris While & Julie Matthews Who We Are (Fat Cat Records)
Xylouris White Goats (Other Music Recording Co.)
Jesse Winchester A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble (Appleseed Recordings)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout