fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
October 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during October 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Michael Alpert & Julian Kytasty Night Songs From A Neighbouring Village (Oriente Musik)
Simone Alves & Yann Guurvil Astrakan Project (Karga)
Amagong Association Melomane Des Amis Du Grand Orchestre National De Gondwana (own label)
Amariszi Nine Balkan Nights (Music & Words);
Anna & Elizabeth Sun To Sun (own label)
Negro Aquilino El Saxafón Humano (Fresh Sound Records)
Banda Magda Yerakina (GroundUP Music)
Beguildy The Mary Webb Songs (Key Production)
Majid Bekkas Al Qantara (Igloo Records);
Nathan Bowles Nansemond (Paradise Of Bachelors)
The Changing Room A River Runs Between (own label)
Cocek Brass Band Here Comes Shlomo (own label)
Coope, Boyes, Fraser & Freya Hark Hark (No Masters)
Dallahan When The Day Is On The Turn (own label)
Dervish A Celebration 1989 - 2014 (Whirling Discs)
Howell Devine Modern Sounds Of Ancient Juju (Arhoolie)
Charlie Dore Milk Roulette (Black Ink Music)
Jan Ekedahl Ansen (Sjelvar)
Eléonor Erros (I-C-U-B4-T)
Ramon Goose Blues & Spirituals (Acoustic Music GMBH)
Nick & Sarah Graves with Colin Heaviside The Greg Trice Tune Book (own label)
Aldous Harding Aldous Harding (Spunk Records)
Hijaz Nahadin (Zephyrus)
Incredible String Band Ducks On A Pond (Secret Records)
Andy Irvine 70th Birthday Concert At Vicar St 2012 (own label)
Al Jones Jonesville (Ghosts From The Basement)
Maya Kamaty Santié Papang (Sakifo);
Kate In the Kettle Swimmings Of The Head (own label)
Alan Kelly Gang The Last Bell (Blackbox Music)
Kings Of The South Seas Kings Of The South Seas (D.Wink)
The Lords Of Thyme EP (Sunstone)
Los De Abajo Mariachi Beat (Wrasse)
Massilia Sound System Massilia (Le Chant Du Monde);
Coco Mbasssi Jóa (Conserprod)
Amira Medunjanin Silk & Stone (World Village)
Findlay Napier VIP Very Interesting persons (Cheerygroove Records)
Pekka Nättinen Usein Kasvoin (own label)
Nikos Paraoulakis Of Light & Darkness (MLK)
Razia Akory (Cumbancha)
Nell Robinson The Rose Of No Man’s Land (own label)
Run Boy Run Something To Someone (Sky Island Records)
Skullthuggery Skullthuggery (Rowdy Farrago Records)
Sineterra Fadisia (Agualo Records)
Ricky Skaggs & Sharon White Hearts Like Ours (Skaggs Family Records)
Snaarmaawaar B.L.O.C.K (Appel Rekords)
Sound Of Yell Brocken Spectre (Chemikal Underground)
Stern John Rope (own label);
The Stray Birds Best Medicine (Yeproc Records)
Billy Strings & Don Julin Fiddle Tune X (own label)
Claudia Schwab Amber Sands (own label)
Trad Attack Trad Attack (own label)
Trio Mio Grevinden/Countess/ Gräfin (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
Lena Ullman & Ivor Ottley Skating Across The Baltic (own label)
Various Ain’t It The Truth (Ace Records)
Various Boppin’ In the Bayou (Ace Records)
Various Corndodgers & Hoss Hair Pullers (Dust-to-Digital)
Various Douglastown (own label)
Various Feedback Madagascar (Arc Music)
Various Maldivian Traditional Music From V. Keyodhoo (Asasi Records)
Various Spirit Of Malombo 1966-1984 (Strut)
Various Peru Bravo (Tiger’s Milk/Strut)
Various Rhythms Of Labour - Music At Work In Britain (own label)
Various Strange & Dangerous Times (Trikont)
Various The Story Of Chris Strachwitz & Arhoolie Records (Arhoolie)
Verckys et L’Orchestre Vévé Congolese Funk, Afrobeat & Psychedelic Rumba 1969-1978 (Analog Africa)
Luke Winslow-King Everlasting Arms (Bloodshot Records)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout