fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
November 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Basco & Dr Big Band Live At DR Byen (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Phil Beer Plays Guitar & Fiddle, Sings A Bit (Talking Elephant)
Eric Bibb Blues People (DixieFrog)
Jon Brooks The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside (Borealis)
Duduvudu The Gospel According To Dudu Pukwana (Edgetone Records)
DJ Dolores Banda Sonora Musica Para Filmes (Far Out Recordings)
Ostad Elahi The Sacred Lute (Le Chant Du Monde)
Ethiocolor Ethiocolor (Selam Sounds)
Vasily Evhimovich Russian Folk Songs (Sketis Music)
Mary Flower When My Bluebird Songs (Bluesette Records)
Larry Garner & Michael Van Merwyk Upclose And Personal (DixieFrog)
Niels Gedge Maui’s Whale (own)
The Grass Harp The Grass Harp (Sketis Music)
Heg & The Wolf Chorus A Tale Of Sailors (own label)
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons Take Yo Time (own label)
Sangitha Kalandihi Nedunuri Krishnamurthy For Tradition, Turn To Nedunduri (Country & Eastern)
Manika Kaur I Bow To You Waheguro (United Sounds)
Leveret New Anything (Rootbeat)
Allison Lupton Half My Heart (Learig)
Wendy MacIsaac Off The Floor (own label)
Mames Babegenush Mames Babegenush (Math Records)
Maxida Märak & Downhill Bluegrass Band Mountains Songs & Other Stories (Limestone House Music)
Sarah McQuaid Walking Into White (Waterbug)
The Morning Tree The Morning Tree (own label)  
Moxie Planted (Lyte Records) Omara Portuondo Magia Negra (World Village)
Paul O’Shaughnessy The Friendly Visit - An Ceili (own label)
Pajala-Tatawin Pajala-Tatawin (Knapsu Produktion AB)
U. Utah Phillips Starlight On The Rails (Free Dirt Records)
Dan Possumato & Friends Tunes Inside (Old Box Records)
Rag Foundation The Sparrow & The Thief (own label)
Alasdair Roberts Alasdair Roberts (Drag City)
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Tomorrow Will Follow Today (Iscream Records)
Aïcha Redouane/Habib Yammine Dhikr du Bien-aimé (Ocora Radio France)
Duke Robillard Band Calling All Blues! (DixieFrog)
Mighty Mo Rodgers Mud’N Blood (DixieFrog)
Kate Rusby Ghost (Pure Records)
Afia Sackey & Afrik Bawantu Life On The Street (Ghetto Lounge Recordings)
Pete Seeger Waist Deep In The Mig Muddy & Other Love Songs (Talking Elephant)
The Show Ponies Run For Your Life (own label)
Magic Slim & The Teardrops Pure Magic (Wolf)
Spiro Pole Star (Real World)
Stranniki Light Moon (Sketis Music)
The Sweet Lowdown Chasing The Sun (own label)
La Talvera Solelh Solehaire (Cordae La Talvera)
Taraf De Haidouks Of Lovers, Gamblers & Parachute Skirts (Crammed Discs)
Treacherous Orchestra Grind (Reveal)
DJ Tudo e Sua Gente de Todo Lugar Pancada Motor, O Manifesto da Festa (Far Out Recordings)
Various The Afrosounds Of Colombia (VampiSoul)
Various Balkan Clarinet Summit (Piranha)
Various Charlie Gillett’s Radio Picks/Honky Tonk Volume 2 (Ace Records)
Various Songs Of The Spanish Civil War (Smithsonian FolkWays)
Vasilyev Vecher Russian Traditional Songs Of The Western Siberia (Sketis Music)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout