fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
May 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during May 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Aallotar In Transit (And Say We Did)
Josephine Anthony & The Last Ones Left Spaces In Between (Nitebird Records)
The Askew Sisters In The Air Or The Earth (Rootbeat Records)
Karim Baggili featuring Le Trio Joubran Kali City (Home Records)
The Barn Door Slammers The Barn Door Slammers (Ruben Records)
Romain Baudoin 1 Primate (Pagans)
Terry Harmonica Bean Catfish Blues (Wolf)
Martyn Bennett Grit (Real World Gold)
Blue Ejder with Neil Yates Songs To Poems by Karin Boye (Rosanna Records)
Xavier Boderiou, Sylvain Barou & Jacques Pellen Morenn (Vocation Records)
Lili Boniche Tresors De La Musique Judéo-Arabe (World Village)
Bright Season Bright Season (Folkstock Records)
Bumper Jacksons Sweet Mama, Sweet Daddy, Come In (own label)
Mike Cooper Trout Steel//The Machine Gun Co. (Paradise Of Bachelors)
Captain Cougar Âkerblomröselsen (Pinetree Records)
Hanneke Cassel Dot The Dragon’s Eyes (Cassel Records)
Pete Coe & Alice Jones The Search For Five-Fingered Frank (Backshift Music)
The Devil Makes Three I’m A Stranger Here (New West Records)
Bonnie Dobson Take Me For A Walk In The Morning Dew (Hornbeam)
Dub Colossus Addis To Omega (Independent Records Ltd)
Sleepy John Estes Live In Japan with Hammie Nixon (Delmark)
Eszterlánc Jegesen On Ice (Fonó Budai Zeheház)
Eví Eván Itinerario Rebetiko (Greci Alive)
Fernhill Amser (Disgyfrith)
Otis Gibbs Souvenirs Of A Misspent Youth (Wanamaker Recording Co.)
Maeve Gilchrist 20 Chandler Street (Adventure Music America)
Gipsy Burek Orkestar Gipsy Burek Orkestar (Innacor)
Golem Tanz (Discos Corason)
Habadekuk Kaffepunch (Go’)
Damian Helliwell’s Metta Metta (Eigg Records)
Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra Talk About The Weather (Tea Pad Recordings)
Joseph Huber The Hanging Road (Muddy Roots Music)
IF Trio Imaginary Folklores (Home Records)
Duo Jansen Jüssi Mängleik (own label)
Kacy & Clayton The Day Is Past And Gone (Sasko Music)
Kasai Allstars Beware The Fetish (Crammed Discs)
Nancy Kerr Sweet Visitor (Little Dish Records)
Oumar Konate Addoh (Clermont Music)
Sam Lee & Friends More For To Rise EP (Nest Collective)
The Leitrim Equation with Donál Lunny, John Carty, Séamus Begley. (Leitrim County Council)
The Mae Sisters Housewarming (own label)
Marc Malempré/Rémi Decker Codicille 2013 (Home Records)
Malouma Knou (Kamiyad)
Michael McCague The Waylaid Man (own label)
Jacky Molard Quartet Suites (Innacor)
Moriarty Fugitives (Air Ritmo)
Naragonia Quartet Idili (Appel Rekords)
Linde Nijland I Am Here (Noordfolk)
Nisia Eredita (Home Records)
Maz O’Connor This Willowed Light (Wild Sound Recordings)
Son Palenque Afro-Colombian Sound Modernizers (VampiSoul)
Juan Pena El Lebrijano (Discmedi Blau)
Poor Man’s Fortune Bayou Curious (Speak Jolly Music)
The Quiet American Songs From A Rocking Chair (own label)
Osvaldo Hernandez-Napoles Quilombo (Home Records)
Rakkatak Open (own label)
The Razorbills Like Everybody Else (Lost Wasp Records)
The Rough Island Band On All Sides (own label)
Sakîna Songs From Kurdistan/ Royê Mi (Arc Music)
Clara Sanabras El Vol Dispers / Songs Of Spanish Exile (Smudged Discs)
Fikre Selassie Blessed Is He (WTL Records)  
Noura Mint Seymali Tzenni (Glitterbeat)
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Rotorotor (Moi J’Connais)
Show Of Hands with Jim Carter & Imelda Staunton Centenary Words & Music Of The Great War (Mighty Village Records)
Söndörgö Tamburocket (Riverboat Records)
Steeleye Span Live At Last! Sails Of Silver (BGO)
Stick In The Wheel Bones (own label)
Duncan Street Baptized By The Blues (15 South Records)
Imarhan Timbuktu Akal Warled (Clermont Music)
Tokso Cor Amant (Hush Music)
Sia Tolno African Woman (Lusafrica)
Txarango Som Riu (Discmedi Blau)
Various For Freedom Alone - The Wars Of Independence (Greentrax)
Various The Rough Guide To Latin Music For Children (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Voice Of The People The Barley Mow/Field Recordings & A Film Made in Suffolk (Topic Records)
Various The Voice Of The People The Flax In Bloom/Traditional Songs, Airs & Dance Music In Ulster (Topic Records)
Various Maghreb Lyon 1972-1988 (Fremeaux)
Various Orkney/Traditional Dance Music From Orkney (Topic Records)
Various Good Humour/Traditional Dance Music In Northumberland (Topic Records)
Various Nawa: Ancient Sufi Invocatons & Forgotten Songs From Aleppo (Lost Origin Sound Series)
Various Vintage Balkan Beats (JSP Records)
Loudon Wainwright III Haven’t Got The Blues Yet (Proper Records)
Luke Winslow-King The Coming Tide (Bloodshot Records)
You Are Wolf Hawk To Hunting Gone (Stone Tape Recordings)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout