fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
March 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during March 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


9Bach Tincian (Real World Records)
Aalto Ikaro (Uulu Records)
J Akerlund & J Paulson Små Saker Och Stora Ting (Nu Trad)
Al Andaluz Project Salam (Galileo)
Allan Yn Y Fan Cool, Calm & Collected (Steam Pie)
Mayra Andrade Lovely Difficult (Sterns Music)
Gochag Askarov Sacred World Of Azerbaijani Mugham (Felmay)
Astoura Set Electrad (own label)
Avis Dei Early European Dance (Sketis)
Baka Beyond After The Tempest (March Hare Music)
The Barmer Boys At Home (Amarrass)
Beautiful Nubia & The Roots Renaissance Band Keere (own label)
Boston Blackie & Otis ‘Big Smokey’ Smothers ABC Blues (Wolf)
Boulpik Konpa Lakay (Lusafrica)
Billy Bragg Live At The Union Chapel, London DVD (Cooking Vinyl)
Bubamara Brass Band Balkanteka (Sketis)
The Campbells Of Greepe No.2 Greepe (Watercolour Music)
Allan Carr Songs Of Northeast Scotland (own label)
Karan Casey Two More Hours (Crow Valley Music)
Antonio Castrignano Fomenta (Ponderosa)
Al Cook Mississippi 1930 (Wolf)
Coracree Dancing In The Sky (own label)
Dem Ensemble Erguvan (Felmay)
Toumani & Sidiki Diabate Toumani & Sidiki (World Circuit)
The Dollymopps Wight Cockade (Wild Goose)
Blair Dunlop House Of Jacks (Rooksmere Records)
John & Sylvia Embry Troubles (Delmark)
David Evans Under The Yam Yam Tree (Blind Lemon Records)
Warren Fahey Great Australian Bush & Folk Songs (ABC Music)
Troy Faid Live By Numbers (Gin House Records)
Folklore Ensemble ‘Tuva’ Kyzl-Moscow III (Sketis Music)
Liz Giddings & Roger Digby with Ken Lees The Passing Moment (Hoppits)
Dobet Gnahoré Na Drê (Contre Jour)
Martin Green Crows’ Bones (Opera North)
Haddo Borderlands (Lulubug Records)
Hassan Hakmoun Unity (Healing Records)
Jess Hall Bookshelves (own label)
Emmylou Harris Wrecking Ball (reissue) (Nonesuch Records)
Matt & Shannon Heaton Tell You In Earnest (own label)
Anna Hoffman & Romancero Sefardi Juega De Siempre (Sketis)
Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Strikes + Lightnin' Hopkins (Soul Jam)
Caroline Hughes Sheep-Crook & Black Dog (Musical Traditions)
Shaun Hutch Introducing… (own label)
Jacquelyn Hynes Silver And Wood (Hobgoblin Records)
Francesca Incudine Iettavuci (Finisterre)
Chris Jagger’s Atcha Concertina Jack (Latent)
Flaco Jiménez & Max Baca Flaco & Max (Smithsonian Folkways)
Flaco Jiménez & Tomás Ortiz De Los Alegres De Teran (Arhoolie)
Harrison Kennedy Soulscape (DixieFrog)
Lakha Khan At Home (Amarrass)
Sakar Khan At Home (Amarrass)
Seun Kuti + Egypt 80 A Long Way To The Beginning (Knitting Factory Records)
The Lords Of Thyme The Lords Of Thyme EP (own label)
Magnolia Sisters Love’s Lies (Arhoolie)
Alan McClure & The Mountain Sound Session Everything Is Fine (Until It’s Not) (Lost Wasp Records)
Megson In A Box (EDJ Records)
Melingo Linyero (World Village)  
Natalie Merchant Natalie Merchant (Nonesuch)
Mishaped Pearls Thamesis (own label)
Baltazar Montanaro Nagy (own label)
Lemon Nash Papa Lemon (Arhoolie)
Carlos Nunez Inter-Celtic (Sony Music)
Odetta Sings Ballads & Blues/At Carnegie Hall (Soul Jam Records)
Orquestra Folk Sondeseu Danzas Brancas (Fol Musica):
Gavin Pennycook Octave Fiddle - Baritone Violin (GCP)
The Pogues 30 Years Of The Pogues (Rhino)
Usula Rani Unavanttaluna (Finsterre)
Cuca Roseta Raiz (Blue Wrasse)
Fiona Rutherford Sleep Sound (own label)
She'Koyokh Wild Goats & Unmarried Women (Riverboat)
Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars Libation (Cumbancha)
Skylark Song Relent (Roseberry Records)
Harmonica Hinds I’d Give You Anything If I Could (Wolf)
Ron Taylor & Jeff Gillett Buy It, Try It, And Never Repent You (Wild Goose)
Techung Tibet Lam La Che (Arc Music)
Tumbao All-Stars Tumbao All-Stars (Tumbao Cuban Classics)
Tumbling Bones Loving A Fool (own label)
Various Beyond Addis (Trikont)
Various globalFEST Selector (Magenta)
Various Heimatleider Aus Deutschland (Run United)
Various El Manisero (Tumbao Cuban Classics)
Various The Rough Guide To Latin Rare Groove (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Mali (World Music Network)
Various The Story Of Piano Blues (Wolf)
Various The Ultimate Guide To Irish Folk (Arc Music)
Various Weltenklang The First 20 Years - A Musical Journey Around The Planet (Weltenklang)
Various You Talk Too Much/The Ric & Ron Story Vol. 1 (Ace Records)
Mr. Bo Weavil As A Striving Lonesome Bull (DixieFrog)
The Wilson Family The Wilson Family Album (Harbourtown)
Bob Wood After The Swithering (Timber Records)
Yaaba Funk My Vote Dey Count (Sterns Music)
Yolariis Yolariis (SHD)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout