fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
June 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during June 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Harry Belafonte Calypso plus Belafonte Songs Of The Caribbean (Jackpot Records)
Bellowhead Revival (Mighty Village/Island)
La Bergere Etreintes (Aepem)
Justin Bernasconi Winter Pick (own label)
Betty & The Boy The Wreckage (own label)
Eric Bibb In 50 Songs (DixieFrog)
Bio Ritmo Puerta Del Sur (Vampisoul)
Celtic Angel Celtic Hits (own label)
Michael Chapman Live At Folk Cottage, Cornwall 1967 (Treehouse 44)
Chassel Indiamore (Tricatel)
Clothesline Revival The Greatest Show On Mars (Paleo)
Bob Copper Prostrate With Dismal (Ghosts From The Basement)
Cumbia All-Stars Tigres En Fuga (World Village)
James Delarre & Saul Rose Cabin Fever (Infuse)
The Elephant Sessions The Elusive Highland Beauty (own label)
Estonian Folk Orchestra Imemaa/Wonderland (Eesto Muusika)
Fish & Bird Something In The Ether (Fiddle Head Records)
Steve Freund & Gloria Hardimann Set Me Free (Delmark)
The Friel Sisters The Friel Sisters (own label)
Gaseada de Flores Radio Flor (Ita Music)
The Greenbeans The Greenbeans (Old Soul Records)
Halfdanskerne 3 (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Headsticks Muster (own label)
Hamzat Modine Live (Jaro)
Ange Hardy The Lament Of The Black Sheep (Story Records)
Mark Harrison The World Outside (own label)
The Henry Girls Louder Than Words (Beste Unterhaltung)
Jalilah’s Raks Sharki Stage Cuts (Piranha)
Dexter Johnson & Le Super Star de Dakar Live a L’Étoile (Teranga Beat)
The KutiMangoes Afro–Fire (Tramp)
Paul Lamb & The King Shakes Hole In The Wall (Secret Records)
Tuomas Logrén Yövesi (own label)
London Klezmer Quartet London Klezmer Quartet Calling (own label)
Louvat Bros Contrastes (Acoustic Music GmBH)
Lynched Cold Old Fire (own label)
Mandolinman Old Tunes, Dusted Down (Arc Music)
Jean-Louis Matinier/Marco Ambrosini Inventio (ECM)
Mariza Best Of (Warner Music)
Rachel Newton Changeling (own label)
Caitríona O'Leary & Dúlra Sleepsongs (Heresy)
Old Crow Medicine Show Remedy (Ato Records)
Pale Clouded Yellow Until The Bird (own label)
John Primer & The Teardrops You Can Make It If Your Try (Wolf)
Rattle On The Stovepipe Old Virginia (WildGoose)
Kaela Rowan Menagerie (Shoogle Records)
Runa Current Affairs (own label)  
Run Out The Guns Powder & Shot (own label)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The Call (Fellside)
Said The Maiden A Curious Tale (own label)
Saltfishforty Live (own label)
Scottdale String Band Old Folks Better Go To Bed (Arhoolie)
Sarah Jane Scouten The Cape (own label)
Peggy Seeger Everything Changes (Signet Music)
Shine Sugarcane (Chocolate Records)
Admir Shkurtaj Feksin (Animamundi)
Smoky Babe Way Back In The Country Blues (Arhoolie)
Tim Sparks Chasin’ The Boogie (Acoustic Music GmBH)
Sonzeira Brasil Bam Bam Bam (Virgin EMI)
Jen Starsinic The Flood & The Fire (Dangerous You Records)
Stooshie Stydd (own label)
Svang Karja-La (Galileo)
Daniel Techane Jammin’ With Kassa (EthioSonic/Buda Musique)
Sophie Ter Schure Laurels (own label)
Kassa Tessema Mastawesha (Ethiopiques/Buda Musique)
Richard Thompson Acoustic Classics (Beeswing Records)
Jason Titley Still Rollin’ (Dreadnought Records)
Trolska Polska Moss (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
True North Elsebound (own label)
Valfart På Vej (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Various An Easy Introduction To The Blues (Masterworks Series)
Various Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Dominican Republic Merengue 1949-1962 (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various Les Indiens d’Amerique 1960-1961 (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various I Pray You Pay Attention (Musical Traditions)
Various Memoirs Of An Arabian Princess - Sounds Of Zanzibar (Winter & Winter)
Various Sacred Harp & Shape Note Singing (JSP Records)
Vergnügen Budweis Wunderlich Jach (own label)
We Banjo 3 Gather The Good (own label)
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll A Handful Of Sky (WildGoose)
Xarnege Talka Tom (Hart Brut)  
Yom Le Silence De L’Exode (Buda Musique)
The Young Folk The Little Battle (Arc Music)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout