fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July and August 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Chris Ajilo Ariwo (EniObanke Music)
Slim Ali & The Hodi Boys 70s Soul! (Arc Music)
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Common Ground (Yeproc Records)
Les Ambassadeurs Les Ambassadeurs Du Motel De Bamako (Stern's)
Sam Amidon Lily-O (Nonesuch Records)
The Reverend Shawn Amos Tells It (Put Together)
Erlend Apneseth Blikkspor (Helio)
Olöf Arnalds Palme (One Little Indian)
Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas, Rob Ickes The Three Bells (Rounder)
Chinbat Baasankhuu The Art Of The Mongolian Yatga (Arc Music)
The Bad Things After The Inferno (Silent City Records)
Robbie Basho Zarthus (Ace/Vanguard Masters)
Naomi Bedford Songs Of Freedom, Dissent & Strife (Dusty Willow Recordings)
Benyoro Benyoro (own label)
Bombay Rickey Cinefonia (Cowboys & Indian)
Pieta Brown Paradise Outlaw (Red House Records)
Gregg Cave Old England Grown New (own label)
Chico & The Gypsies Fiesta (Alegria)
Chlopcy Kontra Basia Oj Taki (Riverboat Records)
Churchfitters Get Wise (own label)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Nothing Can Bring Back The Hour (Folk Room)
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper On Down The Line (Compass Records)
Coig Five (own label)
Coope Boyes & Simpson In Flanders Fields (No Masters)
Pete Cooper & Richard Bolton Angel’s Waltz (Big Chain)
Ray Cooper Palace Of Tears (Westpark)
Corran Raa Daydreams & Departures (own label)
Crag Road Crag Road (own label)
Jennifer Crook Carnforth Station (Transatlantic Roots/Long Tale Recordings)
Rachel Dadd We Resonate (Talitres)
Luke Daniels What’s Here What’s Gone (Gael Records)
Degaje Degaje (own label)
The Devil’s Jukebox Sure Is Righteous! (Jelly Roll Records)
Mamadou Diabate Griot Classique (own label)
Danny Diamond Fiddle Music (own label)
Kode di Dona & Jose Vaz Cap-Vert (Ocora/Radio France)
David Doocey Changing Time (own label)
Chartwell Dutiro & Mike Parnell Mbira Korositina (own label)
Eccodek Singing In Tongues (Big Mind)
Fásta Rewind (own label)
Fendragon Hot Airs (Treewind)
Fofoulah Fofoulah (Glitterbeat)
Alison Frosdick & Jack Burnaby Half Hands Round (Fuiseog)
Guo Gan Himalaya (Felmay)
Djivan Gasparyan I Will Not Be Sad In This World/ Moon Shines At Night (All Saints Records)
Green Diesel Wayfarer’s All (Talking Elephant Records)
L’Ham de Foc Canco de Dona i Home (Galileo)
Harmony Glen The Cure For Anything (own label)
Goitse Tall Tales & Misadventures (own label)
Bryony Griffith Nightshade (Selwyn Music)
Haas Kowert Tice You Got This (own label)
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Live In Calstock (Dragonfly Roots)
Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner Far Distant Stars (Wild Goose Studios)
Alex Hodgson The Brig Tae Nae Where (Greentrax)
Tiken Jah Fakoly Dernier Appel (Barclay/Universal)
Robb Johnson Us & Them (Irregular Records)
Chris Jones Dacw’r Tannau (Gwymon Records)
Louisa Jordan Veritas (Azania)
Orlando Julius with The Heliocentrics Jaiyede Afro (Strut Records)
Maria Kalaniemi Quartet Kaustinen Live 2003 (Akerö Records)
Siobhán Kennedy Séid (Siúnta Music)
Keston Cobblers Club A Pocket Guide To Escaping (Cobblers Records)
Khiyo Khiyo (own label)
King Creosote From Scotland With Love (Domino)
Dwight Lamb, Jensen & Bugge Live In Denmark Part Two (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Laurie & Kathy Sing The Songs Of Vern & Ray (Spruce & Maple Music)
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca La Rumba SoYo (Cumbancha)
Locust Honey String Band Never Let Me Cross Your Mind (own label)
T.S.Lo Taiwan Erhu (Buda Musique)
Lo'Jo 310 Lunes (World Village)
Louisiana Red The Sky Is Crying (Wolf)
Unni Løvlid Lux (Helio)
Kevin Macleod Highland Strands (Birnam)
The Magic Lantern Love Of Too Much Living (Smugglers Records)
Magic System Africainement Votre (Parlaphone)
The Magnolia Sisters Love’s Lies (Arhoolie)
John Maycraft The Hall In The Wood (own)
Thomas McCarthy Herself & Myself (Tin Folk Music)
Ewan McLennan Stories Still Untold (Fellside)
Anja McCloskey Quincy Who Waits (Sotones Records)
Milladoiro A Quinta Das Lagrimas (Discmedi Blau)
Anaïs Mitchell xoa (Wilderland Records)
Flora Molton Gospel Songs (Ocora/Radio France)
Carlos Montoya From St Louis To Seville (Blue Moon)
Morrigan As The Crow Flies (Global Fusion Arts)
Cahalen Morrison & Country Hammer The Flower Of Muscle Shoals (Free Dirt Records)
Ben Moss & Laurel Swift Ben Moss & Laurel Swift (own label EP)
National Youth Folklore Troupe Of England Nyfte (Wild Goose Studios)
Nishtiman Iran - Iraq - Turkie (Accords Croises)
Nos Honks Prisma (Kap Syd)
Lizzie Nunnery & Vidar Norheim Songs & Drink & Revolution (own label)
Oquestrada Atlantic Beat Mad’in Portugal (Jaro)
Carole Pegg & Radik Tülüsh Goshawk (7-Star)
Petunia Inside Of You (Trapline Productions)
Puhti Pahan Laulu (Kihtinäjärvi Records)
Quraishi Mountain Melodies (Evergreene Music)
Claire Rakich Salt On Your Door (own label)
Ralsgård & Tullberg +1 (Kap Syd)
Hossam Ramzy Sabla Tolo IV - Tak Raka Takum (Arc Music)
Rebec Ayres That Meads And Pastures Fill (Epona)
Aldo Del Rio El Bardo (Sunnyside)
Saucejas Live In Paris (Buda Musique)
Doug Seegers Going Down To The River (Rounder)
Ravi Shankar Nine Decades Vol IV: A Night At St John The Divine (East Meets West)
Sheesham & Lotus & Son The High Stepping Music Of… (Sepiaphone)
Skipinnish Western Ocean (own label)
Skyhook At The Stringsmith’s Forge (own label)
Moira Smiley & Voco Laughter Out Of Tears (Whim Records)
Charles Spicer & Mark T The Old Roads (Circle Of Sound)
Stone Breath Children Of Hum (Hand/Eye)
Chris Stout & Catriona McKay Seavaigers (McKay Stout Music)
Sunjay Sunjay (New Mountain Music)
Sam Sweeney Sam Sweeney's Fiddle - Made In The Great War (Root Beat)
Moussou T E Lei Jovents Operette (Manivette Records)
Kathryn Tickell & The Side Kathryn Tickell & The Side (Resilient Records)
Andreas Tophøj & Rune Barslund The Danish Immigrant (Go Discs)
The Two Man Gentlemen Band Enthusiastic Attempts At Hot Swing & String Band Favourites (own label)
Various 1970s Algerian Folk And Pop (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Banko Ghodo (Amarrass Records)
Various Bluesin’ By The Bayou (Ace Records)
Various Compassion: Himalayan Buddhist Mantras (Felmay)
Various Dear Jean: Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie (Jean Ritchie Trust)
Various The Elizabethan Session (Quercus Records)
Various Finding Fela (Soundtrack) (Knitting Factory Records)  
Various Mali All Stars/ Bogolan Music (Wrasse Records)
Various Mitha Bol (Amarrass Records)
Various Music Of The Santal Tribe (Arc Music)
Various Real World 25 (Real World)
Various Songs For The Voiceless (Haystack)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Palestine (Rough Guides/ World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of The Sahara (Rough Guides/ World Music Network)
Various Voice & Vision (Topic)
Various Walzer-Schottisch-Poloness (Bluebird Cafe Berlin Records)
Erlend Viken Trio Frie Tøyler (Helio)
The Willows Amidst Fiery Skies (Elk Records)
Yantra A Journey Through Timelessness (Indigo Fusion Records)
Zen Zila Welcome Marhaba (Kamiyad-Tchookar)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout