fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2013/January 2014

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2013 and January 2014. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Andreas Aase Tre (Ora Fonogram)
The Albion Band Rise Up Like The Sun digitally remastered (BGO)
The Alistair Anderson Band A Lindisfarne Gospel (White Meadow)
Harvey Andrews Encore (own label)
The April Maze The April Maze (own label)
Artús Artús (Hart Brut/Pagans)
Paul Asbell From Adamant To Atchaialaya (Busy Hands)
Alister Atkin & The Ghost Line Carnival To Evangeline (own label)
Julie & Gavin Atkin Sentimental Journey (Red Admiral)
Martin Bagge & Trio Isagel Vagen ut (Footprint)
Leonard Barry New Road (own label)
Pierre Bensusan Encore (Dagdad Music)
The Bevvy Sisters Plan B (Interrupto Music)
The Blackfeathers Strangers We Meet (Bird In Hand)
Blazin’ Fiddles Six (own label)
Gillian Boucher Attuned (own label)
Bratsch Brut De Bratsch 1973-2013 (World Village)
Sheela Bringi Incantations (own label)
Dave Byrne with the Guss and Crook Band & Chorus Cheer up! Ye Poor British Miners (own label)
Canadafrica Where’s The One? (Borealis)
Chipindura Mbira Trio Pasichigare - Mystic Mbira Music Of Zimbabwe (Ingoma)
Karolina Cicha & Spotka feat. Bart Patyga 9 Languages/Wieloma Jezykami (own label)
Wim Claeys De Zwanenzang van Karel Waeri (Wild Boar Music)
Clutching At Straws Come What May (Straws Music)
Collectress Mondegreen (Peeler)
Copperdollar The Back Of Beyond (Freshly Squeezed)
Corvus Yhdeksän Sulkaa (own label)
Craobh Rua I’d Understand You If I Knew What I Meant (BTB)
Damadaka Te Voglie Cunta/Musiche E Canti Dalla Tradizione Campana (own label)
Paul & Liz Davenport Wait For No Man (Hallamshire Traditions)
Damien Dempsey It’s All Good (IRL)
DJ Click Click Here Jaipur Remix Dub (No Fridge)
Dub Inc Paradise (Diversite)
The Dublin Legends An Evening with The Dublin Legends - Live In Vienna (Blue Groove)
Edinburgh Youth Gaitherin & Mike Vass The Archive Project (Rusty Squash Horn)
Elephant Revival These Changing Skies (Evolving Recirds/Thirty Tigers)
Ensamble Transatlantico De Folk Chileno Vivo DVD (No catalogue no)
Seamus Fogarty God Damn You Mountain (Lost Map)
Katerina Fotinaki Tzitzikia/Les Cigales (Accords Croises)
Julie Fowlis Gach Sgeul - Every Story (Machair)
Peter Funk Slidewalk (Blind Lemon)
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas Abundance (Culbernie)
Gabriella Ghermandi Atse Tewodros Project (own label)
Dave Goodman No Rest For The Wicked (Acoustic Music)
Hanami Philomelos (Smugglers)
Hard Garden Blue Yonder (own label)
Remi Harris Ninick (Big Bear)
Harp And A Monkey All Life Is Here (own label)
Adam Holmes Heirs & Graces (Gogar)
Ashley Hutchings By Gloucester Docks I Sat Down & Wept reissue (Talking Elephant)
Fiona Hunter Fiona Hunter (Rusty Squash Horn)
Sille Ilves Perwg (Libahundix)
Andy Irvine with Rens Van Der Ziem Parachilna (own label)
Warren James The Skiffle Sessions (Nabard Music)
Jamisa Jalis Dali Kula (Compound Sounds)
Adnan Joubran Borders Behind (World Village)
Kyriakos Kalaitzidis The Musical Voyages Of Marco Polo (World Village)
Mamani Keita Kanou (World Village)
Anne-Mari Kivimäki Aikapyörä (Kihntinäjärvi)
Kompania Round Trip (Chara)
Korrontzi Tradition 2.1 (Baga Biga)
Boris Kovac & La Campanella Eastern Moon Rising (Riverboat)
Kuenta I Tambu Tambutronic (Jiga Musica)
Jaakko Laitinen & Vaara Raha Lapland Balkan (Playground Music)
Luke Jackson Fumes And Faith (Pipe)
Duo Lagrange Rutkowski & Friends Cork By Night (own label)
Lee Chun-Hee Arirang & Minyo Singing (Ocora/Radio France)
Jake Leg Jug Band Next Stop! (Lake)
A.L. Lloyd Turtle Dove - England & Her Traditional Songs Vol. 2 (Fellside)
Josie Lloyd One More Time… (own label)
Faba Loba Senegalesa (Art Hurts)
Marit & Rona Turas (Watercolour Music)
Gavin Marwick The Long Road & The Far Horizons (own label)
Iain Matthews The Art Of Obscurity (Fledg’ling)
Catriona McKay Harponium (own label)
Meïkhâneh La Maison De L’Ivresse (own label)
Javier Morena La Rumba Del Emigrante (La Cupula Music)
Mozaik Cate Szczescie (own label)
Charlie Musselwhite Juke Joint Chapel (Henrietta)
Hannah Shira Naiman Tether My Heart (Merriweather)
Neda Neda (own label)
Nua Bold (own label)
The Railsplitters The Railsplitters (own label)
Adrian Raso & Fanfare Ciocarlia Devil’s Tale (Asphalt-Tango)
Patsy Reid The Brightest Path (Classy Trad)
Red Hippo EP Trichotomous (own label)  
D.B.Reilly Cross My Heart Hope To Die (Shut Up & Play!)
Padraig Rynne Notify (own label)
Sainkho & Garlo Go To Tuva (Production BP)
Salsa Celtica The Tall Islands (Discos Leon)
Shanren Left Foot Dance Of The Yi (Riverboat/World Music Network)
Shtreiml Eastern Hora (own label)
Calum Stewart & Heikki Bourgault Hunter’s Moon (CH/2)
The Stray Birds Echo Sessions (own label)
Sudan Dudan Inntil i dag (Ta:lik)
Rajab Suleiman & Kithara Zanzibara 8 (Buda Musique)
Mark T. & The Brickbats Reloaded CD reissue (Circle Of Sound)
La Talvera Cancons del Cap del Pont (own label)
Tinariwen Emmaar (PIAS)
Carrie Tree Home To The Invisible (own label)
Various 10 Mewn Bus (Sain)
Various Divided & United: The Songs Of The Civil War (ATO)
Various Dust My Rhythm & Blues: The Flair Records R&B Story 1953-55 (Ace)
Various Haiti Direct Big Band, Mini Jazz & Twobadou Sounds, 1960-1978 (Strut)
Various Music From The Source (Riverboat)
Various The Rough Guide To Arabic Cafe (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Scottish Music (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Best African Music You’ve Never Heard (World Music Network)
Violons Barbares Saulem ai (World Village)
Andy White How Things Are (Floating World)
Jimmy Witherspoon Hard Working Man 4CD BOX (Properbox)
Yankele Rhapsodie Klezmer (Buda)
Martin Young Watergrain (Red Admiral)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout