fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
October 2013

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during October 2013. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Ross Aislie & Jarlath Henderson Air-Fix (Great White)
Al Jawala Live (Enja Records)
Alabama Red Windy City Red (Wolf Records)
Duane Andrews & Craig Young Charlie’s Boogie (own label)
Hanni Autere Krazem (Sibelius Academy)
The Bankesters Love Has Wheels (Compass Records)
Black Bazar Round 2 (Lusafrica)
Jack Blackman Jack Blackman (own label)
Blått Gådn Blått Gådn (Ta:Lik)
Blowzabella Strange News (Blowzabella)
Bird Radio The Boy & The Audience (Strike Force Entertainment)
Breabach Urlar (Breabach Records)
Abelardo Carbonó El Maravilloso Mundo De... (Vampisoul)
Manu Chao Sibérie M’Etait Contée (Radio Bemba)
Manu Chao Clandestino (reissue) (Radio Bemba)
Crazy Arm The Southern Wild (Xtra Mile Records)
Dakota Dave Hull Under The North Star (Arabica Records)
De Temps Antan Ce Monde Ici-Bas (L-Abe)
Dino D’Santiago Eva (Lusafrica)
Dissidenten How Long Is Now? Unplugged (Exil)
Firil Smile Som Sumarsole (Etnisk Musikklub)
Caz Forbes & Ste Moncrieff The Green Lady (Haul-Away Recordings)
The Gloaming The Gloaming (Real World)
Le Grand Kallé His Life His Music (Sterns)
Keith Hancock This World We Live In (Epona)
Hidden Highways Old Hearts Reborn (own label)
The High Bar Gang Lost & Undone: A Gospel Bluegrass Companion (True North Records)
‘Abd Al-Hayy Hilmi 1857-1912 An Anthology (Amar Foundation)
Hunter Muskett That Was Then (Limefield Manchester)
Arto Järvelä Plays Fiddle Vol. 3 On The Coast (own label)
Arto & Antti Järvelä Os Fera Liluli (own label)
Jaune Toujours Routes (Choux Des Bruxelles)
Kal Romology (Arc Music)
James Keelaghan History – The First 25 Years CD & DVD (Borealis)
Catfish Keith Honey Hole (Fish Tail Records)
Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon Soul March (Soul Chants Music)
Mamadou Kelly Adibar (Clermont Music)
Ken & Brad Kolodner Skipping Rocks (Fenchurch Music)
Las Hermanas Caronni Vuela (Adami)
Lenka Lichtenberg Embrace (own label)
Long Hill Ramblers Beauty And Butchery (Long Hill Ramblers)
Driss El Maloumi Makan (Contre-Jour)
Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra Gipsy Manifesto (Piranha)
Etienne Mbappe Pater Noster (Plus Loin Music)
Winston McAnuff & Fixi A New Day (Chapter Two/Wagram Music)
Milagro Acustico Medina Sound Sicilia Araba (Cultural Bridge)
Elizabeth Mitchell & Friends The Sounding Joy - Christmas Songs In & Out Of The Ruth Crawford Seeger Songbook (Smithsonian Folkways)
Moragh Best Case Scenario (Appel Rekords)
Bernadette Morris All The Ways You Wander (own label)
Otros Aires 4 Big Man Dancing (Galileo Music)
The Piper & The Puca Strange Goings On (Hidden Tracks)
Eddi Reader Vagabond (Reveal)
Alasdair Roberts & Robin Robertson Hirta Songs (Stone Tape Recordings)
Blanche Rowen & Mike Gulston The Dance Goes On (PipeDream Music)
Salaam Train To Basra...and other stories (own label)
Salt House Lay Your Dark Low (own label)
Anoushka Shankar Traces Of You (Deutsche Grammophon GmbH)
Omar Souleyman Wenu Wenu (Ribbon)
Spiro The Vapourer EP (Real World)
Devon Sproule & Mike O’Neill Colours (Tin Angel Records)
Steeleye Span Wintersmith (Park Records)
Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola (Dell Daisy Records)
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Red House (WetFoot Music)
Allan Taylor All Is One (Stockfisch Records)
3 Daft Monkeys Of Stones & Bones (own label)
Todo Mondo Conexion (own)
Lobi Traore Bamako Nights (Glitterbeat)
Twelfth Day Speak From The Start (Orange Feather Records)
The Two Sisters Songs & Chansons (Acoustics)
Dave Van Ronk Down In Washington Square (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Arctic Paradise (Music Finland)
Various Blues, Blues Christmas Vol 3 1927-1962 (Document Records)
Various Classroom Projects: Incredible Music Made By Children In Schools (Trunk)
Various Deeyah Presents Iranian Women (Heilo)
Various From Another World: A Tribute To Bob Dylan (Buda)
Various The Lads Like Beer: The Fiddle Music Of James Hill’s Tyneside (own label)
Various Legacy Christmas: Treasured Carols Of The Kirk (Living Waters For The World)
Various Mash It! More Jamaican R&B & The Birth Of Ska (Fantastic Voyage)
Various Paris Budapest Caravane (Frémeaux & Associés)
Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman We Made It Home (own label)
Robin & Linda Williams Back 40 (Red House Records)
Brenda Wootton & John The Fish Brenda At Buryan (Brenda)
Tom Yates Song Of The Shimmering Way (Epona)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout