fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
November 2013

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2013. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


4Square Hearth & Home (own label)
Ahmed Dhaalu Raa (Asasi)
Almoraima Banjara (Puglia Sounds)
Alta Khangai Ongod (Buda)
Paul Anderson Land Of The Standing Stones (Fingal Records)
Billy Joe Armstrong & Norah Jones Foreverly (Warners)
Chaladew Ashenafi & Ililta Band Fano (Terp Records)
Mikail Aslan Xoza Resurrection (Kalan)
Natacha Atlas & Samy Bishai Les Nuits (Mazeeka)
Sylvain Barou, Donal Lunny & Padraig Rynne Triad (own label)
Basco The Remarkable Return Of Old Man Basco (Go’ Danish)
Belonoga Through The Eyes Of The Sun (Elen Music)
Ian Bell Forget Me Not When Far Away (Sound Reconstructions)
Brago Llafai (own label)
Aziza Brahim Soutak (Glitterbeat)
Buda Folk Band Magyar Vilagi Nepzene (own label)
Dàimh Tuneship (Goat Island Music)
Chirimia Del Rio Napi El Pajarillo (Sonidos Enraizados)
Duncan Chisholm Live At Celtic Connections (Copperfish)
Ry Cooder Ry Cooder 1970-1987 -11 CD Set (Rhino)
Laura Cortese Into The Dark (own label)
Daemonia Nymphe Psychotasia (Prikonsnovenie)
Ashwini Bhide Deshpande Arghyam - Celebrating Ravi Shankar Utsav! (East Meets West Music)
Dissidenten How Long Is Now? (Exil)
Helen Dorothy Watching Ghosts...And Other Songs (own label)
Ara Dinkjian Conversatons with Manol (Krikor Music)
Ara Dinkjian Quartet Finding Songs (Krikor Music)
Bob Eike Happy Little Songs About Futility & Despair (Soul Stew Records)
Erdal Erzincan Baglama Orkestrasi (Kalan)
Gabriel Fliflet Valseria (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Folheymaa Bobduberu from K.Huraa (Asasi)
Jackson C. Frank Jackson C. Frank (Earth Recordings)
Jaron Freeman-Fox And The Opposite Of Everything (own label)
Freshly Ground The Good Red Earth (WildGoose)
The Furrow Collective At Our Next Meeting (Furrow)
Pascal Gemme & Mario Loiselle Violin Du Quebec (Buda)
The Gentle Good Y Bardd Anfarwol (Bubble Wrap Records)
Sarah Grey with Kieron Means Down In Old Dolores (Fellside Recordings)
Group Samo Tan-Ta-Na (Bactria Cultural Centre)
Anne Janelle So Long At The Fair (own label)
Sarah Jarosz Build Me Up From Bones (Sugar Hill Records)
Jeconte & The Mali Allstars Mali Blues (Soulnow Records)
Gisela Joao Gisela Joao (Montepio)
Emily Jones & The Rowan Amber Mill The Book Of The Lost (Owl Mill 006)
Hughie Jones Maritime Miscellany (Fellside)
Juaneco Y Su Combo The Birth Of Jungle Cumbia (The Vital Record)
Kaja Tre Trappor Upp (Kakafon)
Mor Karbasi La Tsadika (Gibraltar Productions)
Manika Kaur Satnam Waheguru – The True Name (Invincible Recordings)
Bahru Kegne In Memory Of Ethiopia’s Greatest Azmari (Terp Records)
Kerekes Band Folklore Man (own label)
Angelique Kidjo Eve (429 Records)
Klezmofobia Kartushnik (Tiger)
Dunja Knebl & Kololira Tamo Doli (Dancing Bear)
Tomas Kocko & Orchestr Cestou Na Jih (Indies Happy Trails)
Fela Kuti Teacher Don’t Teach Me Nonsense (Knitting Factory)
Fela Kuti Original Suffer Head/ITT (Knitting Factory)
Fela Kuti Live In Amsterdam (Knitting Factory)
Fela Kuti Army Arrangement (Knitting Factory)
Fela Kuti Beasts Of No Nation (Knitting Factory)
Fela Kuti Underground System (Knitting Factory)
Lani Singers Ninalik Arirak (Dancing Turtle)
LaWje Selîqe (Kalan)
Mafiasko Taxi Human Birds (Via Lactea VZW)
Mezrab People’s Spring (Human Spray Records)
Both Miklos Folkside Csillagfeszek (Fono)
Minyeshu Black Ink (Westdrum Records)
Monster Ceilidh Band Charge (Dave's Flat Records)
Jim Moray Sweet England 10th Anniversary Edition (NIAG)
Chris Morphitis Where To Go (Village Green)
Mostar Sevdah Reunion Tales From A Forgotten City (Snail Records)
Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers Eternal Return (own label)
Navarra Om Natten (Kakafon)
New Country Rehab Ghost Of Your Charms (Kelp Records)
O’Hooley & Tidow The Hum (No Masters Co-operative)
Olion Byw Hen Bethau Newydd (own label)
Omur Folk Group New Kambarkan (Kuku Records)
William Onyeabor Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)
Oysterband Diamonds On The Water (Navigator)
Parne Gadje Po Drom (Smoked Recordings)
Silvia Peron Eschandiha De Vità (own label)
Barry Phillips, Linda Burman-Hall, Lux Musica Ensemble Raga & Raj - Celebrating Ravi Shankar Utsav! (East Meets West Music)
Plu Plu (Sbrigyn Ymborth)
Pocket Caravan Thr3e (own label)
Rakish Rakish (own label)
Tom Rennie Tributaries 2 (Lydian Productions)
Ricardo Ribeiro Largo Da Memoria (Parlophone)
Lakatos Róbert és a Rév Révület (Fono)
Alasdair Roberts & Robin Robertson Hirta Songs (Stone Tape Recordings)
Rumba De Bodas Just Married (own label)
Saltarello The Dance Of The Muses (own label)
Emily Smith Echoes (White Fall Records)
Andy Statman Superstring Theory (Shefa Records)
Steam Jenny The Road & The Miles (Lochshore)
Jitka Suranska Nezachod Slunecko (Indies Happy Trails)
Svestar Svestar (Go’ Danish)
Swinging The Lead Swinging The Lead (Talking Elephant Records)
Tetra Viv Tolerans (Footprint)
Tranotra Trading Nordic Traditions (Sibelius Academy)
TriBeCaStan New Songs From The Old Country (Evergreene Music)
Andy Clarke & Steve Tyler Wreck Off Scilly (WildGoose)
Urban Folk Quartet  UFQ Live II (own label)
Various Angola Soundtrack 2 (Analog Africa)
Various Black Horse Tracks: Folk Blues & More (Blind Lemon Records)
Various Brasslands (Evergreene Music)
Various Cameroon Awake Vol. 1 (The Music Industry)
Various Choubi Choubi! Folk & Pop Sounds From Iraq Vol. 2 - LP (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Hassaniya Music From The Western Sahara & Mauritania - LP (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Huambo Música Sessions (Pangeiart)
Various Music From Romania (Caprice Reissue Series)
Various Peru Maravilloso (Tiger’s Milk)
Various Red Hot + Fela (Knitting Factory)
Various Rembetika 8: Have They Got Hashish In Hell? 4 CD Set  (JSP)
Various The Irish Sea Sessions 2012 (Liverpool Philharmonic)
Various Songs Of Gastarbeiter Vol. 1 (Trikont)
Various Togo Awake Vol. 1 (The Music Industry)
Various Wandering Stars Songs From Gimplel’s Lemberg Yiddish Theatre 1906-1910 (Renair Records)
Various Zimbabwe Awake Vol. 1 (The Music Industry)
Whiri Tu Aka Maori A Capella (Minaaka Limited)
The Willett Family Adieu To Old England (Musical Traditions)  


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout