fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2013

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during July/August 2013. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Africando Viva Africando (Sterns)
Afro Celt Sound System Pod (Real World)
Sarah Alden Fists Of Violets (own label)
Eva Alkula & Tomoya Nakai Sillalla (Camus)
Alaw Melody (Taith Records)
Algot Inom (own label)
Alma Nativa (Col Legno)
Martin Alvarado & Horacio Avilano Guitar Tango: Mas Alla (World Music Network)
Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire (The Celtic Conspiracy) The Emigrant’s Song/The Laborer’s Lament (own label)
Arinuska Rusu Liaudies Romansas (School Of Traditional Slavic Music)
Arlet Clearing (own label)
Cigdem Aslan Mortissa (Ashpalt Tango)
Kel Assouf Tin Hinane (Igloo Mondo)
Natacha Atlas Habibi Classics & Collaborations (Nascente)
Mulatu Astatke Sketches Of Ethiopia (Jazz Village)
The Bad Shepherds Mud, Blood & Beer (Monsoon Music)
Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo Dear River (Linn Records)
Lurrie Bell Blues In My Soul (Delmark)
Yvonne Bolton & Alan Jordan Silver Threads (own label)
Briga Contes Turbo Folk Stories (Bahtalo Records)
Andi Butler Six Songs (own label)
Capercaillie At The Heart Of It All (Vertical Records)
Cara Horizon (Artes)
The Carrivick Sisters Over The Edge (own label)
Bernie Cherry With Powder, Shot & Gun (Musical Traditions)
Nando Citarella & Tamburi Del Vesuvio Carosonando (Alfa Music)
Clannad Nadur (Arc Music)
Pete Clark & Ron Shaw Jig Of Chance (own label)
Ry Cooder & Corridos Famosos At The Great American Music Hall (Nonesuch)
Christopher Dean Shenandoah (Cairney Hill Music)
Debademba Souleymane (World Village)
Donso Denfila (Comet Records)
Paul Downes The Boatman’s Cure (WildGoose Records)
Maria Dunn Piece By Piece (Distant Whisper Music)
Niamh Dunne Portraits (own label)
Dusty Goat Entertainment Routes (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Mats Edén Pastern (Gammalthea)
Ellika, Solo & Rafael Now (Country & Eastern)
Esko Jarvela Epic Male Band (own label)
Fairport Convention Rising For The Moon 2CD Deluxe Edition (Universal/Island)
Ferocious Dog Ferocious Dog (own label)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Clychau Dibon (Astar/Mwldan)
Finvarra Finvarra (own label)
The Fisherman’s Friends One And All (Universal)
Flor De Zinc Musique D’Auvergne (Buda)
The Flutes Of Otovalo, Ecuador Asi Kotama! (Smithsonian FolkWays Recordings)
Folkabola Jolla Pipiola: Tarantelle Siciliane (Felmay)
The Foxglove Trio Like Diamond Glances (own label)
FullSet Notes After Dark (FullSet Records)
David Francey So Say We All (Greentrax)
Willy Gantrim Alone & Adrift (Wind Some Lose Some Records)
Growling Old Men Chicken Feed & Baling Twine (Snake River)
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Mynd (Dragonfly Roots)
Hot Griselda Meow! (Appel Rekords)
Fabian Holland Fabian Holland (Rooksmere Records)
Intakas Uliokim, Braliukai (Kuku)
Invisible System Tiga, Tej Tibs (Harper Diabate Records)
The John Wesley Stone Shiraibu (Twist Records)
Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan Kula Kulluk Yakisir Mi (ECM)
Kerfala Kante Junior Aventurier (Road Music)
Pekko Käppi Rammat Jumalat (Helml Levyt)
Erwan Keravec Nu Piping (Buda Musique)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & Party Love & Devotion (Real World)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & MIchael Brook Remixed (Real World)
Hyelim Kim Taegum Collection (Universal)
Long Lankin In The Moss (Tarnished Folk)
Lunasa with The RTE Concert Orchestra (own label)
Hugh MacDiarmid’s Haircut Airs From Your Elbow (Brechin All Records)
James Duncan MacKenzie James Duncan MacKenzie (own label)
Maja & David Nord (Go’ Danish)
The Duncan McFarlane Band Poacher Bold (own label)
Eamon McGivney, John Kelly & Peadar O Riada The Drole (own label)
Catriona McKay & Olav Johansson The Auld Harp (own label)
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys Pickin’n’Clickin’ (own label)
Tony McManus Mysterious Boundaries (Greentrax)
Katie McNally Flourish (own label)
Mieko Miayzaki & Suzian Lagrost Kyoku (Felmay)
Rydvall Mjelva Isbrytaren (Heilo)
Mlimani Park Orchestra v. International Orchestra Safari Sound Zanzibara 7: Sikinde vs Ndekule (Buda)
Jerry Moore Life Is A Constant Journey Home (ESP-Disk’)
Anto Morra Never Had To Shout (AMMA)
Gren Morris & Sam Stephens Hums Ancient & Modern (own label)
Neuza Flor Di Bila (Lusafrica)
Lala Njava Malagasy Blues Song (Riverboat Records/World Music Network)
Niou Bardophones Sages Comme Des Fous (Buda Musiques)
Joe O’Donnell’s Shkayla Into The Becoming (Silvery Records)
Orchestra Fireluche Tants Caps, Tants Joguets (Discmedi Blau)
Brian Peters & Jeff Davis Sharp’s Appalachian Harvest (Pugwash)
Steve Phillips North Country Blues (Clarion Records)
Matilde Politi e Compagnia Bella Vacanti Sugnu China: Sicilian Folk Songs (Felmay)
Les Primitifs Du Future Cocktail D’Amour (Fremeaux & Associes)
Rant Rant (Make Believe)
Eddi Reader Candyfloss And Medicine (reissue) (Reveal Records)
Eddi Reader Simple Soul (reissue) (Reveal Records)
Linas Rimsa OId Faith (School Of Traditional Slavic Music)
Francois Robin & Ronan Le Gourierec Les Allumes Du Chalumeau (Aremorica Records)
Rose Room Am I Blue (Blue Tea Records)
Ivan Rosenberg Oldies & Old Time (own label)
Rusty Shackle The Bones (Get Folked! Records)
Mick Ryan & Paul Downes When Every Song Was New (WildGoose Records)
Compay Segundo Guantanamera (Rhino)
Shadrack Tye The Lover’s Tale (own label)
Donald Shaw Hebrides Islands On The Edge: Original Score (Vertical)
Yeahwon Shin Lua Ya (ECM)
The Spooky Men’s Chorale The Spooky Man In History (own label)
Jayme Stone The Other Side Of The Air (own label)
Adam Sutherland Squall (Errogie Records)
Tal National Kaani (FatCat Records)
Tamikrest Chatma (Glitterbeat)
Tatcho Drom The Devil’s Lentil Soup (Gun Records)
The Teacups One For The Pot (Haystack Records)
J.Tex & The Volunteers House On The Hill (Heptown Records)
The Tillers Hand On the Plow (Muddy Roots Music Recordings)
Steve Tilston Trio Happenstance (Hubris Records)
Titina Canta B.Leza (Sterns Records)
Trinacria Tu Comu Stai (Buda)
Trio Samara Grandmother’s Dance (Footprint Records)
Various Afrobeat Airwaves 2 – Return Flight To Ghana 1974-1983 (Analog Africa)
Various Au Pays Du Cameroun (Buda Records)
Various Chaabi Tresaures Of Algiers Chaabi (Buda Musique)
Various Classic Banjo (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Ethnosphere – A New Life Of Traditions DVD (Sutaras)
Various Fado: Coimbra – Lisbonne 1949-1961 (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various The Flooers O’The Forest (Greentrax)
Various The Full English (Topic)
Various Gaelic Songs From The North Uist Tradition (Greentrax)
Various Habibi, Algerie De Ma Jeunesse (Milan)
Various Île Maurice, Musique Oubliées (Takamba)
Various Inside Llewyn David – Original Soundtrack Recording (Nonesuch)
Various Kind Of No Blues (own label)
Various Obacht! Music From Bavaria (Bayla Records)
Various Rhythms Of Azerbaijani Dances (Felmay)
Various Roots Of Ska – USA Jamaica 1942-1962 (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various The Rough Guide To Voodoo (World Music Network)
Various ¡Saoco! (Vampi Soul)
Various Sportsmen, Seafarers, Scumbags & Psychos – Songs & Tunes From The Leigh Folk Festival 2013 (Thames Delta Recording Co)
Various Youths Boogie: Jamaican R&B & The Birth Of Ska (Fantastic Voyage)
Various/ David Rotheray Answer BalladsNavigator)
Wayo Trance Percussion Masters Of South Sudan (World Music Network)
Whalebone Runes (Two Wild Women Records)
Brooks Williams New Everything (Red Guitar Blue Music)
Kathryn Williams Crown Electric (One Little Indian)
The Young Tradition Oberlin 1968 (Fledg’ling)
The Young Tradition The Young Tradition/So Cheerfully Round/Galleries + Chicken On A Raft EP (BGO)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout