fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
April 2013

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during April 2013. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


17 Hippies Chantent En Francais (Hipster Records/Buda)
Abduvali Abdurashidov Tajikistan – Classical Music & Songs (Ocora Radio France)
The Abramson Singers Late Riser (Factor)
Nathan Abshire with His Pine Grove Boys & The Balfa Brothers Master Of The Cajun Accordion – The Classsic Swallow Recordings (Ace Records)
William Adamson Under An East Coast Moon (Brownswood Recordings)
Stompin’ Dave Allen & Earl Jackson Stompin’ The Blues (Mr David Allen)
Annalivia The Same Way Down (own)
Natacha Atlas Expressions: Live In Toulouse (Mazeeka Records)
Battlefield Band Room Enough For All (Temple Records)
Marc Block The Hawthorn Spring (Hairpin)
Willie Buck Cell Phone Man (Delmark)
The Cedars Little Copper Still (Clubhouse Records)
The Celtic Fiddle Festival Live In Brittany 20th Anniversary Concert (Loftus Music)
Niamh Ní Charra Cuz (Imeartas Records)
Oana Catalia Chitu Divine (Asphalt Tango Records)
Chumbawamba In Memorium: Margaret Thatcher (own label)
Country Joe & The Fish Electric Music For The Mind & Body (Vanguard Masters/Ace)
Vincent Cross A Town Called Normal (own label)
Arthur ‘Big Boy’ Crudup Sunny Road (Delmark)
David Wax Museum Knock Knock Get Up (David Wax Museum)
Dervish The Thrush In the Storm (own label)
Devil’s Water Small Pictures Tall Tales (own label)
Kevin Doherty Seeing Things (Big River Records)
The Dustbowl Revival Carry Me Home (own label)
Elemotho My Africa (Arc Music)
D’En Haut D’En Haut (Pagans Musica)
Fleadh The Cleggan Bay Disaster (Copperplate)
Stuart Forester A Yard Of Ale (Melonstone Records)
Dylan Fowler A Passionate Landscape (Acoustic Music GmBH)
Frugal Puritan Frugal Puritan (Folk Police Recordings)
Giuliano Gabriele Melodeonìa (World Tarantella)
Gasandji Gasandji (Plus Loin Music)
Rayna Gellert Old Light (StorySound Records)
Gisen, Ulvsand & Tullberg Dipthong (Kap Syd)
Stefan Grasse Callanish - Modern Folk Fantasies (Xolo)
Jed Grimes Heart & Hand (Folksound Records)
Yasmine Hamdan Ya Nass (Cram)
Johnny High-Hat Heart Of A Clown (Bottle Records)
Lily Henley Words Like Yours (own label)
Sayaka Ikuyama & Agata Wandering Aengus (Tambourine)
Zohreh Jooya featuring Saeed Farajpoury Journey To Persia (Arc Music)
The Khoury Project The Adventures Of Prince Ahmed (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Spider John Koerner What’s Left Of Spider John (Hornbeam)
Femi Kuti No Place For My Dream (Wrasse)
Jorun Marie Kvernberg & Øyvind Sandum Tidems Løsen (Ta:Lik)
Ray Lema 5 Albums Originaux (Buda Musique)
The Louvin Brothers The Christian Life - The Definitive Louvin Brothers Story (Proper Box)
The Babar Luck Experience Voices 2013 (own label)
Duncan Lyall Infinite Reflections (Red Deer)
Mairearad & Anna Doubling (Shouty Records)
Matuto The Devil & The Diamond (Motema Music)
Maya And The Ruins Take This Song With You (own label)
The Memory Band On The Chalk (Our Navigation Of The Line Of the Downs) (Static Caravan)
Oliver ‘Tuku’ Mtukudzi & The Black Spirits Sarawoga (Tuku Music)
Dan Newtown Daddy Squeeze Solo (own label)
Maarja Nuut Solo (Sluchaj Uchem)
La Pegatina Eureka! (Kasba Music)
Ulla Pirttijarvi & Ulda Ulda (Tuupa Records)
Miguel Poveda Artesano (Discmedi Bleu)
Quramitry Circus Baroesjko (own label)
The Resident Cards We Won’t Leave Any Trace (own label)
The Revelers The Revelers (own label)
Es Revetlers Va De Per Llarg (Discmedi)
Jenny Ritter Bright Mainland (own label)
Roshi featuring Pars Radio 3 Almonds & A Walnut (Geo Records)
Daniel Sanden-Warg, Mats Bergland, Lisa Rydberg, Vegard Lund, Hans Olav Gorset, Ludvig Claeson Schodsberg Notebok (Ta-Lik)
Rod Sinclair Band Seascape – Wadden Sea Songs (Go’ Danish)
Baba Sissoko African Griot Groove (Goodfellas/Sissokho)
Baba Sissoko & Djeli Mah Damba Koroba Baba Et Sa Maman (Goodfellas/Sissokho)
Laura Smith Everything Is Moving (Borealis)
Peter Solo Analog Vodoo (Buda Musique)
Miranda Sykes & Rex Preston Sing A Full Song (Hands On Music)
Rachid Taha Zoom (Wrasse)
Hu-ong Thanh & Yan Li Fumie Hihara E’Joung-Ju Camkytiwa: Les Fleurs Du Levant (Buda Musique)
Ruth Theodore Dear Lamp Love Moth (River Rat Records)
Tradish Roots And Shoots (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Tunng Turbines (Full Time Hobby)
Txarango Benvinguts Al Llarg Viatge (Discmedi Blau)
Uhrbrand & Thorland Neo Traditional Ism (own label)
Union Jill Respectable Rebellion (Union Jill Music)
Vamm Vamm (own label)
Various Baul-Fakir Gostho Lila: Conversations Between Ma Joshoda & The Cowherds (Sadhu Guru Boishnob Recordings)
Various The Beautiful Old - Turn Of The Century Songs (Doubloon Records)
Various Benin – Bariba Music (Ocora Radio France)
Various Beyond Rembetika – The Music & Dance Of The Region Of Epirus Recordings 1919-1958 (JSP Records)
Various Ethnic Minority Music Of Southern China (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Far In The Mountains Vol 5/Echoes From The Mountains (Musical Traditions)  
Various Jamaica – Folk Trance Possession 1939 - 1961 (Fremaux & Associes)
Various Kyoto – The Ultimate Sound Souvenir (Fremaux & Associes)
Various Stand Up, People Gypsy Pop Songs From Tito’s Yugoslavia 1964 –1980 (Vlax Records/Asphalt Tango Records)
The Wagon Tales Introducing… (own label)
Whisky Trail Celtic Fragments (Materilai Sonori)
Wingin’ It For The Many (Wingin’ It Records)
Chris Wood None The Wiser (Ruf)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout