fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
September 2012

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during September 2012. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Laila Amezian Triode (Music & Words)
Fawzy Al-Aiedy Radio Bagdad (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Sekouba Bambino Innovation (Lusafrica)
La Banda Municipal De Santiago De Cuba (Musique Du Monde)
Beggar’s Bridge Riding East (own label)
Peter Bellamy Sings The Barrack Room Ballads Of Rudyard Kipling (Fellside)
Belshazzar’s Feast Stocking Fillers (Unearthed)
Maria Bethania Oasis De Bethania (DiscMedi)
Broom Bezzums Wine From A Mug (Steeplejack Music)
Capoeiria Senzala De Santos Brésil (Musique Du Monde)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker The Seas Are Deep (own label)
Celina Da Piedade Em Casa (Melopeia)
Los Cenzontles Regeneration (own label)
Duncan Chisholm Affric (Copperfish Records)
Cupola Ivy (Coth Records)
Damien Dempsey Almighty Love (Clear Records)
Michel Esbelin - Les Costauds De La Lune Musiques d’Auvergne (Musique Du Monde)
James Findlay Another Day, Another Story (Fellside)
Mick Fitzgerald Still Live (own label)
João Gilberto Chega De Saudade/O Amor O Sorriso E A Flor, João Gilberto (Frémeaux & Associés)
Gilmore & Roberts The Innocent Left (Navigator Records)
Hijos De Agueybana Agua De Sol (Tumi Music)
Ciro Hurtado Los Angeles Blues (Inti Productions)
Arto Järvelä Plays Fiddle Vol. 2 – On The Coast (OArt Music)
Arto Järvelä & Kaivama (OArt Music)
Nino Josele El Mar De Mi Ventana (Warner Jazz)  
Habib Koité & Eric Bibb Brothers In Bamako (Contre-Jour)
Wendo Kolosoy Botyiaki Ntembe (Cristal Records)
Emilia Lajunen Turquoise Bicycle (Texicali Records)
Dan Livingstone & The Griffintown Jug Addicts (Li’l Hat Records)
Kim Lowings & The Greenwood This Life (own label)
Iain MacDonald Colour Of Dreams (Tin Tambourine Music)
Kathleen MacInnes Cille Bhrìde (own label)
Talitha Mackenzie Spiorad (Sonas)
Maeve Mackinnon Once Upon An Olive Branch (own label)
Magic Slim & The Teardrops Bad Boy (Dixie Frog)
Mama Rosin Bye Bye Bayou (Moi J’Connais)
Sarah Matthews As I Was Walking (Coth Records)
Elizabeth Mitchell Little Seed (Smithsonian Folkways)
Youssou N’Dour From Senegal To The World (Nascente)
New Tide Orquesta How To Climb A Mountain (Hoob Records)
Lizzie Nunnery & Vidar Norheim Black Hound Howling (Redthread)
The Ollam The Ollam (Compass)
Tunji Oyelana A Nigerian Retrospective 1966-79 (Soundway)
Enza Pagliara Bona Crianza (AnimaMundi)
Les Percussions De Guinée (Musique Du Monde)
Pretty Little Feet The Mountain Runners (Wander Records)
Real Vocal String Quartet Four Little Sisters (Flower Note Records)
Saor Patrol Duncarron (Arc Music)
Session A9 Session A9 (RAJ Records)
Sobre Rodas Sobre Rodas (own label)
Calum Stewart & Lauren MacColl Wooden Flute & Fiddle (Make Believe Records)
Stockholm Lisboa Project Aurora (Westpark Music)
Tant Emerge (own label)
Allan Taylor Down The Years I Travelled (Stockfisch)
Danny Thompson Connected (own label)
Kathryn Tickell Northumbrian Voices (Park Records)
Martha Tilston Machines Of Love And Grace (Squiggly)
Joan Frances Tisner Identitats (own label)
Tritulen Tritulen (Etnisk Musikklubb)
True Deceivers Hell Or High Water (Five String Music)
The Unthanks Diversion Vol. 3 – Songs From The Shipyards (Rabble Rouser Music)
Mahsa Vahdat & Mighty Sam McClain A Deeper Tone Of Longing (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Various Diablos Del Ritmo 1960-1985 (Analog Africa)
Various Electric Eden (Universal)
Various Meaning In The Blues (JSP Records)
Various Norge, Mitt Norge...? (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Various Orient Noir (Piranha)
Various Sounds Of Raasay/Fonn Ratharsair (Brechin All Records)
Various Staring Into The Sun – Ethiopian Tribal Music LP (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Turkish Tradition (JSP Records)
Various Vaudeville Blues (JSP Records)
Various Women Of Rembetika (JSP Records)
Various World City Music Village (Cultural Co-operation)
Veluring  Øystein Wlure - Hardingfele (Etnisk Musikklub)
Whapweasel Festivalis (own label)
Riona Whyte Bunachas (Watercolour Music)
The Winter Moon with Rhiannon Giddens The Immigrant’s Daughter (own label)
António Zambujo Quino (World Village)
Zhambai Trio Tambanavo (own label)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout