fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
October/November 2012

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during October/November 2012. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


1982 + BJ Cole 1982 + BJ Cole (Hubro)
Ana Alcaide La Cantiga del Fuego (ARC Music)
Alla Fagra Vintern Ska Värma Vara Fötter (Kap Syd)
Maartin Allcock Chilli Morning (Squiggle)
Amanda Chante Haiti (Footprint)
Annalivia The Same Way Down (own label)
Asewar (Relic) Kurdish Melodies On The Harp And Nay (Tara Jaff)
Balacordes Duo Balacordes Duo (Appel Rekords)
Sékouba Bambino The Griot’s Craft (Stern’s)
BandAdriatica Arriva La Banda! (Finisterre)
Linda Bandelier, David Campbell & Friends Ae Fond Kiss (own label)
Beardo Stinnerbom Stinnerbom Dubé (Outhouse Records)
Beautiful Nubia Oriojori: Eternal Spirits (Eniobanke Music)
Björnlert, Hedin, Pekkari Boréales: The Sound Of Northern Europe (Buda Musique)
The Blue Sky Boys Presenting The BlueSky Boys: Bill & Earl Bollick (Arhoolie)
Maga Bo Quilombo Do Futuro (Post World Industries)
Bomba Estereo Elegancia Tropical (Polen Records)
Lili Boniche Anthologie (World Village)
Burton Bradstock All Upon A Lovely Summer’s Day (F-Ire)
Brina Slecena Koza (Drugod)
Broom Bezzums Winterman (Steeplejack Music)
The Cadillac Kings Gonna Tell Your Momma (3C Records)
Vinicio Capossela Rebetiko Gymnastas (La Cupa)
Custódio Castelo Guitarra Portuguesa In Ventus (ARC Music)
Cuarteto Cedron Anclao En Paris (Le Chant Du Monde)
Ceumar Sons Do Brasil – Dindinha (Arc Music)
Michael Chapman Pachyderm (Blast First Petite)
Don Cherry Organic Music (Caprice Records)
Ablaye Cissokho & Volker Goetze Amanké Dionti (Motéma)
Cole & Vandijk Sins Of A Li’l Later Kiss (Treeskin Music)
The Dardanelles The Eastern Light (own label)
Sandy Denny The Notes & The Words: A Collection Of Demos & Rarities (Universal)
Mary Dillon North (Back Lane Records)
Kris Drever Black Water & Live (Remastered Deluxe Edition) (Reveal)
Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate Faya (Localization Records)
Abou Diop Nootee (Sterns Africa)
The Dubliners  50 Years (Beaumex)
Ducie Mancunia (Proper Music)
Joy Dunlop Faeleasan/Reflections (Sradag)
The Dust Busters with John Cohen Old Man Below (Smithsonian Folkways)
Elof & Wamberg 12 Ornli’ Syge Tracks For Ukulele Og Kontrabas (Go’)
Miroslav Evacic N.E.W.S Blues (Croatia Records)
Eva Quartet & Hector Zazou The Arch (Elen Music)
Fanfara Tirana Meets Transglobal Underground Kabatronics (World Village)
Catherine Feeny America (own label)
Tom Feldmann Lone Wolf Blues (Magnolia Recording Company)
Folklaw The Tales That They Tell (own label)
Josephine Foster Blood Rushing (Fire Records)
Julie Fowlis Mar A Tha Mo Chridhe (re-mastered) (Machair Records)
Mary Gauthier Live At Blue Rock (Proper Records)
Otis Grand Blues ‘65 (MainGate Records)
Green Moon Allô La Terre? (Home Records)
Hadrian’s Union In Your Own Time (Fellside)
Bella Hardy Bright Morning Star (NOE Records)
Mark Harrison Crooked Smile (own)
Rob Heron & The Teapad Orchestra Money Isn’t Everything (own label)
Boo Hewerdine God Bless The Pretty Things & Toy Box EPs (Deluxe Edition) (Reveal)
Hicks & Goulbourn Owl Café (Striatum Records)
The Leon Huntn-Tet Farewell Blues (Get Real Records)
Incantation Atacama – The Story Of The Chilean Miners (own label)
Inlay Inlay (own label)
Insintesi Fimmene In Dub (Anima Mundi)
Jabula Thunder & Happiness: The Complete Albums (RPM)
Elmore James Jr. & The Broomdusters Blues Band Old School Lover (Wolf)
Johanna-Adele Jüssi Kiilid (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Nuru Kane Exile (Riverboat)
Luz Katharine Eros Y Tantes Las Flores Buenas De Chabuca Y Felix (Xendra Music)
Nick Keir The Edge Of Night (own label)
Sekou Keita Miro (Astar)
Kerdoncuff, Le Floc’h, Berthou Kazut De Tyr (Hirustica)
Raza Khan Call Of The Soul (De Kulture Music)
King Fisher King Sons Of The Never Wrong (Waterbug)
John Kirkpatrick Every Mortal Place (Fledg’ling)
Kompania Live! (Chara)
Krauka Gjørningur (own label)
Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac Seinn (Turtlemusik)
Lebedek Lebedek (East-Meets-West Recordings)
Juan De Lerida Noche De Lerida (Le Chante Du Monde)
Lau Lightweights & Gentlemen & Live (Remastered Deluxe Edition) (Reveal)
Laurie Levine Six Winters (own label)
Kate Lissauer Stately Mansion (Get Real Records)
Annie Lou Grandma’s Rules For Drinking (own label)
Jez Lowe Heads Up (Tantobie Records)
Lunds Akademiska Kör En Stjärna Gick På Himlen Fram (Sjelvar)
Kathleen MacInnes Cille Bhrìde (own label)
Maggid Quartet Maggid Quartet (Zephyrus)
Masilia Sound System Òai (E Live) E Libertat (Le Chant Du Monde)
Masilia Sound System Occitanista (Le Chant Du Monde)
Masilia Sound System Massilia Fait Tourner (Le Chant Du Monde)
Masilia Sound System 3968 CR13 (Le Chant Du Monde)
Massive Central El Rebbel (Home Records)
Mavrika Mavrika (Psolita Records)
Mick McAuley, Winfred Horan, Colm O Caoimh Sailing Back To You (own label)
Me & My Friends Beneath A Level Head (Split Shift Records)
Meiway Professeur (Lusafrica)
Memphis Slim Rockin’ The House The Best Of The R&B Years (Fantastic Voyage)
Anaïs Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer Child Ballads (Wilderland Records)
Monoswezi The Village (World Music Network)
José Luis Montón Solo Guitarra (ECM Records)
Moreno And L’Orch First Moja-One Sister Pili + 2 (Sterns Africa)
Cahalen Morrison & Eli West Our Lady Of The Tall Trees (own label)
Lily Mountain Band Selling My Soul EP (own label)
Flavia Muniz Descalcos Sobre A Terra (Elefant)
La Niña De La Puebla Sol y Sombra (Nipis)
Old Tire Swingers Old Tire Swingers (own label)
Oleman Oleman (Sjelvar)
Peter Ostroushko The Mando Chronicles (Red House Records)
Over Sundet Masquerade (Go’)
The Owl Service Garland Sessions (Stone Tape Recordings)
Lee “Scratch” Perry & ERM Humanicity (own label)
Sirin Pancaroglu & Meric Dönük Elisi (Kalan)
Rosa Passos E Luxo So (Discmedi Blau)
Perunika Trio A Bright Star Has Risen (Arc Music)
Réalta Open The Door For Three (own label)
Red Lotus Review Fourteen Stories (own)
Martha Redbone Roots Project The Garden Of Love: Songs Of William Blake (Blackfeet Productions)
Nicolas Repac Black Box (No Format)
The Revelers The Revelers (own label)
Alasdair Roberts & Friends A Wonder Working Stone (Drag City)
Amalia Rodrigues 1945-1957 A Country’s Soul (Fremeaux & Associes)
Ewan D. Rogers Tomorrow Might Be Monday (Folk Police Recordings/The Northwestern Series)
Rupa & The April Fishes Build (Electic Gumbo Radio Music)
Santiago De Cuba La Reina Del Son (Fremeaux & Associes)
Show Of Hands Wake The Union (Hand On Music)
Siba Avante (Mais Um Discos)
Sisters Unlimited No Change Of Heart (Sisu records)
Skip & Die Riots In The Jungle (Crammed Discs)
Jamie Smith’s Mabon Windblown (Easy On The Records)
Snakes In Exile Paddies Off Course (Vermin Records)
Robert Soko BalkanBeats SoundLab (Piranha)
Solarference Lips Of Clay (own label)
Soname Natural Mind (Enja)
Malick Pathé Sow & Bao Sissoko Aduna (Musiek Publique)
Serafina Steer The Moths Are Real (Stolen Recordings Ltd)
Stern John The Tipping Point EP (own label)
George Stevens A Toad In The Hole (GPJ Records)
Christina Stewart Haunting (own label)
Emma Sweeney Pangea (Sweeney Records)
Taraband Ya Sidi (Kap Syd)
Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra Follow My Lead, Lead Me To Follow (Factor)
Terryazoome Xana (own)
Ariana Tikao From Dust To Light (own label)
Tradalp Popular Music In the New Orchestral Dimension (own label)
Richard Trethewey Dig Where You Stand (own label)
Trias Trias (Go’)
Triller Ryttaren (Sjelvar)
Tzarango Benvinguts Al Llarg Viatge (Discmedi)
uKanDanZ Yetchalal ((Buda Musique)
Up In The Air Moonshine (own label)
Urna The Magical Voice Of Mongolia: Portrait (Network)
Niko Valkepää Gusto (Duippidit)
Various Anthologie Des Moments Precieux Des Suds A Arles (World Village)
Various A Second Sampler 2005-2012 (Musical Traditions)
Various Beginner’s Guide To English Folk (Nascente)
Various  Bermuda: Gombey & Calypso 1953 – 1960 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Bollywood Steel Guitar (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Celebrating Subversion - The Anti-Capitalist Roadshow (Fuse Records)
Various Diablos Del Ritmo 1960-1985 (Analog Africa)
Various Glimpse Of Kutchi Music (De Kulture Music)
Various Hymns For The Rest Of Us (Mercyland Records)
Various Indus Raag: Music Beyond Borders (Tehzeeb)
Various The Music & Song Of The Great Tapestry Of Scotland (Greentrax)
Various Mwezi WaQ. Comoros: Moon And Hope Songs (Buda Musique)
Various Regga Golden Jubilee 50th Anniversary (VP)
Various The Return Of The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of (Yazoo)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Senegal (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Samba (World Music Network)
Various Soulfood Food & Music, Fat & Yummy (Trikont)
Various Thar: The Great Indian Desert (De Kulture Music)
Various Unheard Rajasthan: Rare & Authentic Songs (De Kulture Music)
Various Voodoo In America 1926-1961 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Mike Vass Decemberwell (Rusty Squash Horn Records)
Le Vent Du Nord Tromper Le Temps (Borealis Records)
Vishten Mosaïk (own label)
Stephen Wade Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition (Smithsonian Folkways)
Matheu Watson Dunrobin Place (own label)
Ralf Weihrauch Trio Green Break (Blue Bowl)
Chris While & Julie Matthews Infinite Sky (Fat Cat Records)
Andy White 21st Century Troubadour (Floating World)
Woodwose Dancing Stones (own)
Tom Yates Love Is Losing Ground (Epona)
Tonino Zurlo L’Ulivo Che Canta (Anima Mundi Edizioni).


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout