fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2012

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2012. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Beatriz Aguiar Nomade (Felmay)
Baked A La Ska Just Desserts (Limefield Manchester)
Alhousseini Anivolla Anewal/The Walking Man (World Music Network)
Jess & Richard Arrowsmith Customs & Exercise (own label)
Ashimba Wakukaya (Grandpop Records/UduMood Music)
Naomi Bedford featuring Ron Sexsmith Bluebirds EP (Dusty Willow)
Bekir Sahin Baloglu & Nurullah Kanik Ferahnak (Felmay)
The Be Good Tanyas A Collection (Nettwerk Productions)
Jan Bell Dream Of The Miner’s Child (own label)
Bellowhead Broadside (Navigator)
Jorge Ben Jorge – The Definitive Collection (Wrasse Records)
Synnøve S. Bjørset, Gro Marie Svidal, Erlend Apneseth, Sigmund Eikås Jølster 2012 (Ta:lik)
Heather Bristow Ragged Souls (Heifer Records)
Bülbül Manush The Oriental Train Experience (Best! Unterhaltung)
Burum Caniadau (Bopa)
The Byrnes Live – Beyond The Valley (own label)
Wilber Calver Diaspora (Alex Wilson Records)
Capitol K Andean Dub (Faith & Industry)
Katy Carr Paszport (Deluce Recordings)
Sam Carter The No Testament (Captain Records)
The Coal Porters Find The One (Prima Records)
Mick Conneely & Dabid Munnelly ‘Tis What It Is (Cló Iar-Chonnacht)
Ry Cooder Election Special (Nonesuch)
Mary Coughlan The Whole Affair: The Very Best Of… (Hail Mary Records)
The Crooked Jades Soundtrack For Bright Land with Kate Weare Company (Jade Note Music)
Danny & Aki Music From The Irish, American & Nordic Traditions (own label)
Ljuba Davis Ladino Ensemble East And West (own label)
Debo Band Debo Band (Next Ambiance/Sub Pop Records)
D’Harmo D’Harmo (own label)
Zani Diabate & Les Héritiers Tientalaw (Sterns Africa)
Jerry Douglas Traveler (Membran)
Blair Dunlop Blight & Blossom (Rooksmere)
Easy Star All-Stars Easy Star’s Thrillah (Easy Star)
Tim Edey The Best Of Tim Edey (Gnatbite Records)
David Etheridge & Miriam Backhouse Now & Then (Mim’s Music)
Bill Evans In Good Company (Native And Fine Records)
The Flatlanders The Odessa Tapes (New West Records)
Antonio Forcione Sketches Of Africa (Antastic)
Mark Fosson Digging In The Dust Home Recordings 1976 (Tompkins Square)
Frigg Polka V (Frigg)
Furnace Mountain The Road To Berryville (own label)
Gaiteros De Lisboa Avis Rara (d’Eurídice)
Manuel Galban Blue Cha Cha (Concord Picante)
Colm Gannon The Rights Of Man (TGG)
Larry Garner Blues For Sale (DixieFrog)
João Gilberto The Boss Of The Bossa Nova The Complete 1958 – 1961 Recordings (Malanga Music)
Dave Goodman & Steve Baker The Wine Dark Sea (Acoustic Music Records)
David Greenberg & Harpeth Rising The End Of The World (own label)
Green Diesel Now Is The Time (own label)
Groupe Folklorique Martiniquais Groupe Folklorique Martiniquais ((Fremeaux & Associés)
Woody Guthrie Woody At 100 – The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection (Smithsonian Folkways)
Haddo Homecoming (Lulubug)
The Halton Quartet Based On True Events (own label)
Hedningarna & (Border Music)
Hladowski & Joynes The Wild Wild Berry (Bo’ Weavil)
Horizontal Sunday It’s Complicated (own label)
The Hotwell Howlers Love & Liberty – Songs Of The Quantocks (Supernova)
Howlin’ Wolf The Back Door Man (Complete Blues)
Heston Cobbblers’ Club One For Words (Beatnik Geek Records)
Injured Birds Silver Birches (Denizen Recordings)
Luke Jackson More Than Boys (Pipe Records)
Kardemimmit Autio Huvilo (Frigg)
James Keane Heir Of The Dog (New Folk Records)
Nuala Kennedy Noble Stranger (Compass)
The Kenney Blackmon String Band The Singing Tree (Cowboy Angel Music)
Kanran Kanran (Karappo)
Kao Zajkopops Z Is For Zykopops (own label)
Kilmarnock Edition Pay It Forward (Greentrax)
Kimber’s Men The Strength Of The Swell (A Private Label)
Tim “Too Slim” Langford Broken Halo (Underworld Records)
Maxime Laope Chapeau L’Artiste (Takamba)
Lau Race The Loser (Reveal)
Jamie Laval Murmurs & Drones (own label)
Leadfoot Rivet Welcome To My Mongrel Music World (DixieFrog)
Levellers Static On The Airwaves (On The Fiddle)
Yasmin Levy Libertad (World Village)
Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys Release Your Shrouds (Earthwork)
Lowlands Lowlands & Friends Play Woody – Better World Coming (Gypsy Child Records)
Anna Macdonald Paper Flowers (own label)
Fiona J Mackenzie Archipelago (Greentrax)
Macmaster/Hay Hook (MDMC)
Ahmed Abdul Malik & Chick Ganiminian Oud Vibrations: East Meets West With… (Fingertips)
Wu Man & Master Musicians From The Silk Route Music Of Central Asia Vol.10 (Smithsonian Folkways)
Lorraine McCauley & The Borderlands Light In The Darkest Corners (own label)
Lauren McCormick On Bluestockings (WildGoose)
Megson When I Was A Lad: A Collection Of Children’s Folk Songs (EDJ Records)
The Mighty Doonans The Mighty Doonans (own label)
Georgi Minyassyan, Haïg Sarikououmdjian, Gaguik Mouradian, Armen Badalyan Esprit D’Armenie (AliaVox)
Vusa Mkhaya Vocalism (Arc)
Moltenamba Extended Play EP (own label)
Mosalini-Fioramonti Tra(d)icional (Fremeaux & Associés)
The Mountain Firework Company The Lonesome Losing Blues (Fretwork Union)
A Moving Sound A Moving Sound (Motema Music)
Muddy Waters Messin’ With The Man (Complete Blues)
Michelle Mulcahy Suaimhneas (Cló Iar-Chonnacht)
Municipale Balcanica Offbeat (Red Tomato Records)
Scott Murray Evenin’s Fa’ – Songs Of Scott Murray (Partan)
Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang EnYay Sah (Luaka Bop):
Oratnitza Oratnitza (Fusion Embassy)
Beth Orton Sugaring Season (Anti Records)
The Outside Track Flash Company (Lorimer Records)
Adam Palma 2012 (Acoustic Music Records)
Nelson Peach Jack Frightenem (own label)
Pennyless Tales From The Tulgey Wood (own label)
Astor Piazzolla Tanguísimo (Le Chant Du Monde)
Plainsong Fat Lady Sings (Blue Rose)
Police Dog Hogan From The Land Of Miracles (Major Tom)
Solo Razafindrakoto Sculptures With Gad (Acoustic Music Records)
Dana & Susan Robinson American Hornpipe (Threshold Music)
Stan Rogers Between The Breaks…Live! (Borealis)
Stan Rogers Turnaround (Borealis)
The Roughneck Riot This Is Our Day (Bomber Music)
Royal Band De Thiès Kadior Demb (Teranga Beat)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The Queen’s Lover (Fellside)
R.U.T.A. Na Uschod (Karrot)
The Rhythmia The Rhythmia Is Fine And Dandy (Ragged But Right)
Satoriyakki Satoriyakki (Tradvance)
Mike Seeger Mike Seeger (Ace/ Vanguard Masters)
Pete Seeger Live At Mandel Hall 1957 (Chrome Dreams)
Pete Seeger & Lorre Wyatt A More Perfect Union (Appleseed Recordings)
Seznec Bros Jagged Land (Captain Pouch)
Sharon Shannon & The RTE Concert Orchestra Flying Circus (Celtic Arts)
The Shee Murmurations (Shee Records)
Ian Siegal & The Mississippi Mudbloods Candy Store Kid (Nugene Records)
The Souljazz Orchestra Solidarity (Strut)
Sotho Sounds Junk Funk (Riverboat/Wolrd Music Network)
Staff Benda Bilili Bouger Le Monde (Crammed Discs)
Jason Steel The Weight Of Care (Rif Mountain)
Tanah Broadcast Résonance (own label)
Harry Taussig Fate Is Only Twice (Tompkins Square)
Awna Teixeira Where The Darkness Goes (own label)
Terakaft Kel Tamasheq (World Village)
Los Texmaniacs Texas Towns & Tex-Mex Sounds (Smithsonian Folkways)
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Complete Sister Rosetta Tharpe Vol.7 (Fremeaux & Associés)
Hans Theessink & Terry Evans feat. Ry Cooder Delta Time (Blue Groove)
Butch Thompson & Pat Donohue Vicksburg Blues (Red House Records)
Tre Martelli Cantè’r Paròli (Felmay)
Fabio Tricomi & Faraz Entessari Esfahan (Felmay)
The Unthanks with Brighouse & Rastrick Brass Band Diversions Vol. 2 (RabbleRouser Music)
Vera van Heeringen Standing Tall (RootBeat Records)
Martin Vogwell Looking Backwards, Going Forwards (own meaux & Associélabel)
Various Children Of The Otter CD/DVD (GreenWave)
Various Electric Eden (Universal)
Various Dabke: Sounds Of The Syrian Houran LP (Sham Palace)
Various Jamaica – Rhythm & Blues 1956-1961 Greetings From Jamaica (Fremeaux & Associés)
Various Korea: Vocal And Percussions From Hahoe And Kyongju (Fremeaux & Associés)
Various London’s Calling (Culture Clash)
Various Le Nil/Le Chant Des Fleuves (Accords Croisés)
Various Later Alligator – Louisiana Rock’N’Roll (Fantastic Voyage)
Various Ramblers, Gamblers, Vagabonds and Revelers (Properbox)
Various 30 Real World At Womad (Real World Gold)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of China (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Ethiopia (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Hungary (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Undiscovered World (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Scandinavia (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Native America (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Salsa (World Music Network)
Various iSaoco! The Bomba And Plena Explosion In Puerto Rico 1954-1966 (Vampi Soul)
Various Scots In the Civil War – iNo Pasaran! (Greentrax)
Various Songs For Desert Refugees (Glitterhouse Records)
Various Taranta Nera (Italian World Music)
Benoit Viellefon Hot Club Live At The Quecumbar (JohnJohn Records)
Wahid Road Poem (own label)
Dan Walsh The Same But Different (Rooksmere Records)
Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight Hidden (One Little Indian)
We Banjo 3 Roots Of The Banjo Tree (Music Network)
Hedy West Accompanying Herself On The 5-String Banjo / Volume 2 (Ace/ Vanguard Masters)
Joe Wilkes Looking for The Grave Of Garcia Lorca (Vida Music)
Robin & Linda Williams These Old Dark Hills (Red House Records)
Robin Williamson Love Will Remain LP/CD (Quadrant Records)
The Yirdbards Where The Thorn Trees Grow (Cartwheel Records)
The Young ‘Uns When Our Grandfathers Said No (Navigator)
[Zõn] [Zõn] (Klam Records)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout