fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
February 2012

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during February 2012. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


The Albion Band The Vice Of The People (Powered Flight Music)
Allan Yn Y Fan Pwnco (Steam Pie)
Altan Gleann Nimhe - The Poison Glen  (Compass)
Stompin’ Dave Allen Bluegrass Banjo Solo (own label)
Stompin’ Dave Allen Electric (own label)
Stompin’ Dave Allen & Edward Bennett Old Time Fiddle & Banjo (own label)
Bard The Springtime Fool (Woodburner)
Gren Bartley Songs To Scythe Back The Overgrown (Fellside)
Martyn Bennett Aye (Long Tale Recordings)
Kirsty Bromley Sweet Nightingale EP (own label)
Burkina Electric Paspanga (Canteloupe)
Las Chicas Del Tango featuring Horatio Ferrer Tango De Norte A Sur (Arc Music)
Ciarán Boyle Bright Flame (Hallamshire Traditions)
Malcolm Bushby Islands (Shearwater Records)
Café Aman Istanbul Fasl-i Rembetiko (Kalan)
Céu Caravana Sereia Bloom (Six Degrees)
Cimbaliband Ablakimba (Fono)
Radmilla Cody Shi Kéyah (Canyon)
Christine Cooper These Dreams Like Trees Are Dark & Twisting (own label)
Tony Cox My African Heart (Acoustic Music Records)
Deep End Of The Ford An Táin (own label)
Dresch Quartet Fuhun (Fono)
Dulsori Korean Drums (Arc Music)
Dub Colossus Dub Me Tender Vol. 1 & 2 (Real World)
East Gipsy Band Ageless Message (Fono)
El Andaluz El Andaluz (Mimouna)
Mimmo Epitani Mandolinate A Napoli (Rai Trade)
Miroslav Evacik Portreet (Croatia Records)
Fonó Zenekar Hateha! (Fono)
Julian Gaskell Kind Words From Home (own label)
Gentlemen’s Club Boom Boom Room (Canyon)
David Gibb & Ellie Lucas Old Chairs To Mend (Hairpin)
Hekima & The Bongo Flava Sonrise (Warren Records)
Heritage Blues Orchestra And Still I Rise (Raisin’ Music)
Ágnes Herczku Tüzet Viszek (Fono)
Horses Brawl Ruminantia (own label)
The House Devils Crosssing The Ocean (The Living Tradition)
I Fratelli Tarzanelli Palomino (Appel Rekords)
The Hut People Picnic (Fellside)
Ilgi Tur Saulite Perties Gaja (Upett)
Alkinoos Ioannidis Local Stranger: Best Of (Wrasse)
Hannah James & Sam Sweeneyt State & Ancientry (Root Beat)
Bert Jansch Sweet Sweet Music (Secret)
Delyth Jenkins Llais (Steam Pie Records)
Karantamba Ndigal (Teranga Beat)
Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Neddham Well Dressed (Wild Goose)
Sakari Kukko & Humbalax Paratiisi (Rockadillo Records)
Félix Lajkó Makovecz Turné (Fono)
Seth Lakeman Tales From The Barrel House (Honour Oak Records)
The Lijadu Sisters Afro-Beat Soul Sisters (Soul Jazz)
Little Sparta Close: Music For An Exhibition (Grey Gallery)
London Lucumi Choir Un Solo Palo No Hace Monte (London Lucumi Choir)
Hugh Lupton & Chris Wood The Homing Stone (Lupton)
Sarah Makem As I Roved Out (Musical Traditions)
Mara! & Martenitsa Choir Tra Parole E Silenzio (Mara! Music)
Benedicte Maurseth Alde (Heilo)
Martha Mavroidi Trio Portaki (own label)
Ryan McGiver Troubled In Mind (own label)
Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys Two Fine Days (Fellside)
Cherry Lee Mewis Heard It Here First (Cherry Jam Music)
Borbély Mihály Balkán Jazz Project Live At Fono (Fono)
Jim Moray Skulk (NIAG)
Mousso T E Lei Jovents Empêche-Nous! (Manivette/Chant Du Monde)
John Jacob Niles The Boone-Tolliver Recordings (L.M. Dupli-cation)
Northern Cree Drum Boy - Mistikwaskihk Napesis (Canyon)
Paulo César Pinheiro Capoeira De Besouro (Discmedi Blau)
Pipestone Tribute To The Old Timers (Canyon)
Poros Live 2011 (Fono)
James Ross Chasing The Sun (Trinkie Records)
Radio Rumeli Balkan Stories (Galileo)
Niño Sabicas Guitarra Flamenca de Niño Sabicas Vol 1 & 2 (Nipis)
James Stephenson Eastern Wind, Northern Lights (Canyon)
Mike Stevens & Matt Andersen The Banff Session (Borealis)
Le Super Borgou De Parakou The Bariba Sound (Analog Africa)
Zita Swoon Group Wait For Me (Crammed)
Szerda Magyarsovát - Ördöngösfüzes (Fono)
Tha Tribe Warriors In The Mist (Canyon)
Jenny M. Thomas & The System Bush Gothic (Fydle)
Ismael Türker Istanbul…Istanbul (Acoustic Music Records)
Valkyrien All-Stars Ingen Hverdag (Heilo)
Various Aimer Et Perdre: To Love & To Lose 1917 – 1934 (Tompkins Square)
Various Algérie: Musique De Kabylie (Sunset-France)
Various Beginners’ Guide To Flamenco (Nascente)
Various Cumbia Cumbia (World Circuit)
Various Grandes Guitaristas Flamencos (Tipye)
Various House Dance: Dance Music Played On The Anglo-German Concertina… (Musical Traditions)
Various La Boda (DL)
Various Melos (Accords Croisés)
Various Sénégal: Percussions Africaines (Sunset-France)
Little G Weevil The Teaser (Apic Records)
Rob Williams Outstanding Natural Beauty Vol. 1 (Quantock Records).


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout