fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2011/January 2012

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2011 and January 2012. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Amsterdam Klezmer Band Mokum (Essay Recordings)
Anda Union The Wind Horse (Hothot)
Aodan Origin (Alkémia)
David Alvarez Clandestino (Tumi)
American Cafe Orchestra Nightmare Polka (own)
Baklava Me Mankas Mucho (Kalan)
Niño Baliardo & Gipsy Dynasty Picasso (Le Chante Du Monde)
Balojo Kinshasa Succursale (Crammed Discs)
Baobab-Gateway Strings That Sing (All Records)
The Balfa Brothers Play Traditional Cajun Music (Ace)
Balkan Beat Box Give (Crammed Discs)
Belzébuth Suite 8 (own label)
Eric Bibb Deeper In The Well (Dixie Frog)
Blackberry Winter In These Ozark Hills (own label)
Black Peak In Times Back When (Black Peak Music)
Bolick & Wennerstrom Request The Pleasure Of Your Company (New Timey)
Bonga Horea Kota (Lusafrica)
La Bottine Souriante Appelation D’Origine Contrôlée (Borealis)
Cédric Le Bozec & Soïg Sibéril Duo Libre (Coop Breizh)
Simon Bradley Trio Grogarry Lodge (Sheem Music)
Breabach Bann (Breabach Records)
James Bryan & Carl Jones Cricket’s Lullaby (DittyVille)
Jess Cahill Long Time I Have Been Waiting (own label)
Che Sudaka 10 (Cavernicola)
Chumbawamba & Red Ladder present Big Society! Original Cast Recording (No Masters Voice)
Ba Cissokho Nimissa (Cristal Records)
The Corndodgers As Thieves Would (own label)
Corran Raa Corran Raa (own label)
Kalaban Coura Aigabani (Agua Music)
Dapper’s Delight Indoors (Karnatic Lab)
Amadou Diagne Introducing Amadou Diagne (World Music Network)
Diz Disley & His String Quintet Diz Disley (Lake Records)
DRC Music Kinshasa One Two (Warp Records)
The Drones Drones 4 (Klub Records)
Elfin Saddle Devastates (Constellation)
Selva Erdener Düserimin Topragi (Kalan)
Çerkes Ezgileri Xexec (Kalan)
Fiddlebox On The East Wind (Fiddlebox)
Fidil The Old Wheel Of Fortune (own label)
Finbar Furey Colours (Dara)
Elin Furubotin Heilt Nye Vei (Ozella)
Gadarene Vol One: 1694-2011 EP (own label)
Ganbara Eguntto Batez (Agorila)
Los Gauchos De Roldán Button Accordion & Bandoneon Music From Northern Uruguay (Smithsonia Folkways)
The Gift Band Live On Tour: The Union Chapel November 2010   (Scarlet Records)
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen Home By Dark (Compass Rose Music)
Annie Grace The Bell (Gracie Records)
Gari Grèu Camarade Lézard (Le Chant Du Monde)
Hilja Grönfors & Latso Dzinta Kai Tu Dzaha? (Global Music Centre)
Gan Guo Scented Maiden (Felmay)
Attab Haddad Ensemble Days Distinctive (Weave Records)
Dorsaf Hamdani Princesses Du Chant Arabe (Accord Croisés)
The Harris Brothers Lenoir NC (Scuffletown Records)
Los Hermanos Lovo Soy Salvadoreno! Canchona Music From Eastern El Salvador (Smithsonian Folkways)
Hoquets Belgotronics (Crammed)
Yildiz Ibrahimova Annemden Rumeli Türküleri Balkanatolia II (Kalan)
Cathy Jordan All The Way Home (Blix Street)
Kayhan Kalhor I Will Not Stand Alone (World Village)
Yann-Fañch Kemener & Eric Menneteau Vive La Liberté ((Buda Musique)
Ahmad Al Khatib & Youseef Hbeisch Sabîl (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
German & Claudia Khatylaev Arctic Spirit - Music From The Siberian North - Sakha People (Borealia)
Toni Kitanovski & Cherkezi Orchestra Shukar (Yellowbird)
Sory Kandia Kouyaté La Voix De La Révolution (Sterns)
Leilia Consentimento (Fol Musica)
Litha Dancing Of The Light (Artes Records)
The London Bulgarian Choir Goro Le Goro (own label)
The Long Notes In The Shadow Of Stromboli (Hobgoblin Records)
Bruce MacGregor, Christine Hanson & Friends Kissin’ Is The Best Of A’ (Brechin All Records)
Donald & Jen MacNeill with Lowlands Fathers & Sons (Standing Stone Music)
Sarp Maden Durgun Sular (Kalan)
Magpie Lane The Robber Bird (own label)
Majorstuen Boréales: The Sound Of Northern Europe (Buda Musique)
La Mal Coiffée Ou! Los òmes! (Sirventés)
Mano De Dios Sleep Through The Morning Light (Trapeze Partners)
Cerys Matthews Explorer (own)
Emel Mathlouthi Kelmto Horra (World Village)
Matuto Matuto (Galileo)
Simon McKechnie London Reborn (Voyager)
Loreena McKennitt Troubadours On The Rhine (own)
Maria Misgeld Romans I Moll (own label)
Mounira Mitchala Chili Houritki (Lusafrica)
Anaïs Mitchell Young Man In America (Wilderland Records)
Mtendeni Maulid Ensemble Zanzibara (Buda)
Shubha Mudgal, Ursula Rucker, Business Class Refugees No Stranger Here (Earth Sync)
Geoff Muldaur & His Futuristic Ensemble Private Astronomy (Shefa)
Maria Muldaur Steady Love (Stony Plain Recording Co)
Julie Murphy A Quiet House (Shells In The Ocean)
Nimming Ned Summon The Crows (Folkwit)
Nørn Urhu (AV World)
Jydsk På Nœsen & Betty Gregers Arendt Vintermusk (Go’)
Orchestra Coco Passepartout: Canzoni d’Amore (Felmay)
The Other Europeans Splendor (Kikiyon)
Charlie Parr Keep Your Hands On The Plow (House Of Mercy Recordings)
Passamezzo To Shorten Winter’s Sadness (own label)
Passamezzo & Ensemble Mogador Musique Et Chant Soufie (own)
Pavlov’s Cat At The Races (AcoustiCity)
Pecsaetan presents At One With The Bells (Seville House Records)
Nina Pedersen Songs From The Top Of The World (Alfa Music)
Punch Brothers Who’s Feeling Young Now? (Nonesuch)
Louisiana Red & Little Victor’s Juke Joint Memphis Mojo (RUF)
Gillebrìde MacMillan Air Fòrladh (Dealas)
Laura Risk, Kieran Jordan, Paddy League Triptych (own label)
Stan Rogers Fogarty’s Cove (Borealis)
Rota Rota med Kjell Westling (own label)
Oliver Schroer & Nuala Kennedy Enthralled (Borealis)
Omar Souleyman Leh Jani (Sham Palace – Vinyl)
Peter & Zoe Stampfel Ass In The Air (Jolly Olga Records)
State Of The Union State Of The Union (Reveal)
Andy Statman Old Brooklyn (Shefa Records)
Stone Breath The Aetheric Lamp (Hand/Eye)
Zia Swoon Group Wait For Me (Crammed Discs)
Miranda Sykes & Rex Preston (Hands On Music)
Tendai Wona Baba Maraire (Hearth Music)
Nazaket Teymurova Mugham: Traditional Music Of Azerbaijan (Felmay)
Ablaye Ndiaye Thiossane Thiossane (Discograph/Syllart/Sterns)
Richard Thompson Strict Tempo (Ace)
Makan Badjé Tounkara Sodjan (Buda Musique)
Treacherous Orchestra Origins (Navigator)
Tref Dampf (Home)
Tylwyth Teg (own label)
Karen Tweed Essentially Invisible To The Eye (May Monday Adventures)
The Unthanks Diversion Vol.1: The Songs Of Robert Wyatt and Anthony & The Johnsons (Live From The Union Chapel, London) (RabbleRouser)
Vaamonde, Lamas & Romero O Tambor De Prata (Fol Musica)
Various Bella Louison: Chansons Traditionelles En Haute-Savoie (Terres d’Empreintes)
Various Celtsittolke Vol. 2 (Glen Music)
Various Colombie: Chants Des Llaneros Du Casanare (Maison Des Cultures Du Monde)
Various Danish Roots: Growing In The World 2012 (Go’)
Various Etno: Music Routes - Highways & Byways, Slovenia 2011 (SIGIC)
Various Into The Light: Music Of Korea IV (MCST)
Various John Barleycorn Reborn: Rebirth (Cold Spring)
Various La Guitare Hawaïenne (Production Sunset-France)
Various Listen...OKA! (Oka Productions)
Various Look Out! Southampton’s Titanic Story In Song (WildGoose Studios)
Various Masters Of Tradition (RTE Lyric FM)
Various The Original Sound Of Cumbia (Soundway)
Various One Night For Norma (Scarlet Records)
Various Portugal: Fado Eternel (Production Sunset-France)
Various Rough Guide To Bluegrass (World Music Network)
Various Rough Guide To Fado (World Music Network)
Various Rough Guide To The Music Of Morocco (World Music Network)
Various Stepping It Out Again (Veteran)
Various This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark (Music Road)
Various with Gerry Diver Speech Project (One Fine Day)
Joe Louis Walker Hellfire (Alligator)
Zdob si Zdub Bastia Mafia! (Asphalt Tango Records)

DVD

Bellowhead Hedonism Live (Proper Films)
Soh Daiko Taiko In New York (Lyrichord)
The Gift Band Live On Tour: The Union Chapel November 2010   (Scarlet Records)
Seán Potts, Brian McNamara, Peter Browne Piper’s Choice Volume 4 (Na Píobairí Uilleann)
Various Big River Songs – The Tyne (MWM)
Various My Sweet Canary - A Journey Through The Life & Music Of Rosa Eskenazi (Sher Film)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout