fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
April 2012

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during April 2012. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Taynor Akyol Trio Dance To The Sun (Enja)
Damon Albarn Dr Dee (Parlophone)
Amadou & Mariam Folila (Because Music)
Café Aman Istanbul Fasl-i Rembetiko (Kalan)
Al Andaluz Project Abuab Al Andalus – Live in München (Galileo)
Willis Earl Beal Acousmatic Sorcery (XL)
Suzy Bogguss American Folk Songbook (Loyal Dutchess Records)
Maggie Boyle Won’t You Come Away (WildGoose)
Billy Bragg & Wilco Mermaid Avenue – The Complete Sessions (Nonesuch)
Bubamara Brass Band Zemlja Bubarumija (Sketis)
The Campbells Fonn (Watercolor Music)
Cuarteto Cedron Corazon De Piel Afuera (Le Chant Du Monde)
The Chieftains Voice Of Ages (Hear Music)
Carl Cleves The House Is Empty (Vitamin)
Cor De La Plana Marcha (Buda Musique)
Kate Denny Closer To Home (Lapwing Records)
Troy Donockley Messages (Lantern Music)
Joy Dunlop & Twelfth Day Fiere (Orange Feather)
Samy Elmaghribi Jewish-Arab Song Treasures (Buda Musique)
Warren Fahey’s Australian Bush Orchestra Music For Bush Dance & Campfire (ABC Music)
Fairport Convention By Popular Request (Matty Grooves)
Fairport Convention “ Babbacombe” Lee Live Again (Matty Grooves)
The Futureheads Rant (Nul Records)
Ian Hardie A Breath Of Fresh Airs (Greentrax)
Mariem Hassan El Aaiún Egdat (Nubenegra)
Hatful Of Rain Way Up On The Hill (Union Music Store)
Jez Hellard & The Djukella Orchestra Blood & Honey (Djukella Records)
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party Orfeo (Topic)
Sayaka Ikuyama Light (Tambourine)
Idder Music Of Skåne (KapSyd)
Jagwa Music Bongo Hotheads (Crammed)
Kan Sleeper (Kan Music)
Angelique Kidjo Spirit Rising (Wrasse)
The Kilfenora Ceili Band Chapter Eight (own label)
Ensemble Al Kindî Le Salon De Musique d’Alep (Le Chant Du Monde)
Lisa Knapp Hunt The Hare - A Branch Of May EP (Ear To The Ground)
Aysenur Kolivar Bahçeye Hanzmeli (Kalan)
Kottarashky & The Rain Dogs Demoni (Asphalt Tango)
Evie Ladin Band (Evil Diane Records)
Laako Laitinen & Väärä Raha Yö Rovaniemellä (Helmi Levyt)
London Philharmonic Orchestra Ravi Shankar Symphony featuring Anouska Shankar (LPO)
Loxandra Meyhane - Kafe Aman (Polyphonon)
Gillie Mackenzie Griais (own label)
Madredeus Essencia (Eter):
Madredeus The Spirit Of Lisbon – The Very Best Of (Nascente)
Vusi Mahlasela Say Africa (Wrasse Records)
Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar The Best Of...Goldern Horns (Piranha)
Malawi Mouse Boys He Is #1 (IRL)
Mawkin Crow (Good Form)
Ewan McLennan The Last Bird To Sing (Fellside)
Menic Railroad Blues Anthology (Voodoo Rhythm Records)
Mieko Miyazaki & Guo San Nen Nen Sui Sui (Daqui)
Edmond Mondésir France: Martinique Bèlè, Tradition & Création (Ocora/Radio France)
The Moors The Moors (Reality Street)
Narasirato Warato’o (Smash)
Nation Beat Growing Stone (BR033)
Diana Navarro Flamenco (Warner)
Karima Nayt Quoi D’Autre (Ajabu)
Atri N’Assouf Akal (Atri Music)
The Old Man School Chasing The Light (Transition Records)
Pelios Gourmet! (Suvi Sounds)
Chuck Perkins A Lovesong For Nola (Trikont)
Place Klezmer Amerika! (Playasound)
Emily Portman Hatchling (Furrow Records)
Potir Gothic City (Skelis)
Ralsgård & Tullberg Traditional Flute Music From Sweden (KapSyd)
Dona Rosa Sou Luz (Jaro)
Samech Quachatta (Tzadik)
Sarazino Everyday Salama (Cumbancha)
Claudia Schmidt Bend In The River (Red House Records)
Darrell Scott Long Ride Home (Full Light)
Pete Seeger The Complete Bowdoin College Concert 1960 (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
Sheelanagig Cirque Insomnia (own label)
Shir Ashk’farad (Arc)
Jake Shulman-Ment A Wheel (Oriente Musik)
Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars Radio Salone (Cumbancha)
Lise Sinclair & Ástvaldur Traustasson A Time To Keep (own label)
Slim Chance The Show Goes On – Songs Of Ronnie Lane (Fishpool)
Ronnie Smith Playtime In The Workhouse (No Tom Records)
Momo Wandel Soumah Momo Le Doyen (Buda Musique)
State Of Undress Journeys Of The Heart (Rosebud Music)
Sutaras The Wonders Of The Beggar’s Kingdom (Kuku Records)
Tarras Warn The Waters (own label)
Ebo Taylor Appia Kwa Bridge (Strut)
James Thomson/Chris Waite Borders: Young Pipers (Birnam)
Titina Portrait (Network)
Sidi Toure Koïma ((Thrill Jockey)
Universalia In Re Grandes Bisioes (Sketis)
Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat Twinklings Of Hope (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Various Bear Songs, Harpes & Lyres From The Banks Of The Ob River (Musique Du Monde)
Various A Highland Journey Vol. 2 - Music In The Glen (Greentrax)
Various Beginner’s Guide To Salsa (Nascente)
Various Folk Album (Sketis)
Various The Mountain Music Project (own label)
Various Radio Beirut - Sounds From The 21st Century (Galileo)
Various We Juke Up In Here! (Broke & Hungry Records)
Various The Willie Dixon Story (Proper)
Anna Cinzia Villani Fummana, Mare E Focu! (AnimaMundi)
Wabotaï Circle Songs (Buda)
Warsaw Village Band Nord (Jaro)
Anne Weiss Where Folk Gets The Blues (own label)
You Are Wolf Hunting Little Songs (own label)
Ben Zabo Ben Zabo (Glitterhouse Records)
Zieti Zemelewa (Grigri Discs)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout