fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
October 2011

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during October 2011. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Steinar Aadnekvam Abacaxeiro (Music Makes You Happy)
Across The Border Folkpunk Air-Raid (Twisted Chords)
Kiran Ahluwalia Aam Zameen (Avokado Artists Recordings)
Albion Band Christmas Band A Sound In The Frosty Air (Rooksmere Records)
Aurélie & Verioca Além Des Nuages (own label)
Claudia Aurora Silêncio (World Village)
Pers Anders Buen Garnås Seljord Anno 1935 (Ta:Lik)
Nizamettin Aric Azadi (Kalan)
Murat Aydemir Trio (Kalan)
Badume’s Band/Selamnesh Zemene (Innacor)
Baloji Kinshasa Succursale (Crammed)
Aslak O. Brimi & Erlend Voken Ho Venta På Rock (Ta:Lik)
Frank Burkitt Valley Of Gold (own label)
Aaron Burton Rising Sun (own label)
Baba Hampartzum Besteler ve Saraganlar (Kalan)
Caravane Caravane (Marrakchi Records)
Jeff Caresse Les Manelles Du Desir (Appel)
Cecilia In Bad (Appel Rekords)
Sousou & Maher Cissokho Stockholm - Dakar (Ajabu)
Andrew Cronshaw The Unbroken Surface Of Snow (Cloud Valley)
Crooked Still Friends Of Fall (Signature)
Frente Cumbiero Meets Mad Professor (VampiSoul)
Z.M.Dagar & Z.F.Dagar Ragini Miyan Ki Todi (Country & Eastern)
Lino Davide & Viamedina Uno, Luna E Monte (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Deep Cabaret 3 EP (own label)
Kim Delcour Soundtrack Van Een Landschap (Appel)
The Delta Saints The Delta Saints (Dixie Frog)
Dub Caravan Nomadic Fusions (DubMed)
Erdal Erzincan Girdab-i Mihmet (Kalan)
Paul Geremia Love My Stuff (Red House Records)
Moncef Ghachem, Biagio Guerrera & Pocket Poetry Orchestra Quelli Che Bruciano La Frontiera (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
David Gogo Soul-Bender (Dixie Frog)
Dagger Gordon & Colin Gordon Like Father Like Son (Dagger Music)
Guelewar Halleli N’Dakarou (Teranga Beat)
Grand Union Orchestra If Paradise (RedGold Records)
James Harrison Get Under The Carpet (RDC)
The Henry Girls December Moon (own label)
Jim Higgins, Orla Harrington & Andrew MacNamara Flagstone Memories (own label)
Fumie Hihara & Sozan Chiaki Kariya Japon Traditionnel: Koto & Shakuachi (Sunset France)
The Hot Seats Live (own label)
Iona Silver (Barnaby Production)
Insingizi Ndebele Songs (Ocora/Radio France)
Jigfoot Nothing At All (Melting Pot)
C Joynes Congo (Bo’ Weavil)
Anthony Joseph & The Spasm Band Rubber Orchestras (Naïve)
Alan Kelly Gang Small Towns & Famous Nights (Blackbox Music)
Lil’Bear Singers Native American Indian (Sunset France)
Lil Rev The Happiest Way To Be Sad (Fountain Of Uke Records)
Llama Rompiendos Aguas (World Village)
Sakaki Mango & Limba Train Sound System Oi! Limba! (Yokabanna Unlimited)
Donal McCague Bits’N’Pieces (own label)
McCamy’s Melody Sheikhs There’s More Pretty Girls Than One (Arhoolie)
Melingo Corazon & Hueso (World Village)
Mjelva/Tamnes Hi Mi Pols! (Ta:Lik)
Christy Moore Folk Tale (Colombia)
Erol Mutlu Ates Düser Sarkilara (Kalan)
Nadishana Trio Far & Near (Sound Microsurgery Dept)
Naragonia Quartet Batiska (Appel)
Paddy O’Brien Mixing The Punch (New Folk Records)
Maz O’Connor On Leaves Or On Sand EP (Haystack Records)
The Once Row Upon Row Of The People They Know (Borealis Records)
Orquestra Arab De Barcelona Libertad (World Village)
Sirin Pancaroglu, Meriç Dönük & Jarrod Cagwin Elisi (Kalan)
Pignose Old Town Blues (own label)
Preludiu Chants Orthodoxes Byzantins (Sunset France)
Rakija Ojda! (Rakija Records)
Tim Readman & Jennie Bice Out Of The Green (Big City)
Llio Rhydderch/Tomos Williams Carn Ingli: Hud ar Dyfed (Fflach:Tradd)
Riu Riu (own label)
The Duke Robillard Band Low Down & Tore Up (Dixie Frog)
Carmelo Salemi & Tarabballà Le Danze Di Syraka (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Shantalla Turas (Appel)
Shazalakazoo Karton City Boom (Eastblok Music)
Cosy Sheridan The Horse King (Waterbug)
Anita Skorgan På Gyllen Grunn (Kirkelig Kulturverkstec)
Slide To Freedom 20,000 Miles (Northern Blues Music)
Snaarmaaarwaar Phosphor Bronze (Appel)
Peter & Barbara Snape Revel & Rally (Luke’s Row Music)
Snakes In Exile A Dressing Room Session (Appel Records)
Jacques Stotzem Lonely Road (Acoustic Music Records)
Sultans Of String Move (own label)
Hekla Stålstrenga Makramé (Ta:Lik)
The Taal Tantra Experience Sixth Sense (Ozella)
Ertan Tekin Demans (Kalan)
Niwel Tsumbu S’All Vibration (own label)
Kardes Türküler & Arto Tunçboyaciyan Çocuk Hakli (Kalan)
The Two Man Gentlemen Band ¡Dos Amigos Una Fiesta! (Serious Business)
Various Artists/Adrian Corker Way Of The Morris Soundtrack Music (OST)
Various Artists Opika Pende Africa At 78RPM (Dust-To-Digital)
Various Artists Giles Peterson presents Havana Cultura: The Search Continues (Brownswood Recordings)
Various Artists Kizilbas II (Kalan)
Various Artists The Irish Sea Sessions (Liverpool Philharmonic)
Various Artists BBC Radio 3: World Routes On The Road (Nascente)
Various Artists Korea: Ritual Music For The Royal Ancestors (Ocora/Radio France)
Various Artists Irish Tap Dance (Sunset France)
Various Artists Arctic Paradise - Contemporary Folk Music From Finland (FIMIC)
Various Artists The Best Music You’ve Never Heard (World Music Network)
Various Artists The Rough Guide To Cajun & Zydeco (World Music Network)
Various Artists Brass Noir (Piranha)
Various Artists Hiyamikachi: A Collection Of Okinawan Upbeat Music! (Qwotchee)
Vijana Jazz Band The Koka Koka Sex Battalion (Sterns)
Victor Menace Victor Menace (River Rat Records)
David Youngs Transcience (Asana)
Zoox Ups & Downs (Zoox Records)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout