fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
March 2011

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during March 2011. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Gregg Allman Low Country Blues (Rounder)
Amede Ardoin Mama, I’ll Be Long Gone – The Complete Recordings 1929-1934 (Tompkins Square)
Anafora Coptic Hymns (GASON)
Gabriel Ayala Remembrance (Canyon)
Gabriel Ayala & Will Clipman Passion, Fire & Grace (Canyon)
Steve Baughman Celtic Collage (Acoustic Music Records)
The Black Lillies 100 Miles Of Wreckage (Attack Monkey)
Blazin’ Fiddles Thursday Night In The Caley (Blazin’ Records)
Cairdeas The Thinner Line (own label)
Rosie Carson & Kevin Dempsey Between The Distance (own label)
Eliza Carthy Neptune (HemHem)
Martin Carthy Essential (Topic)
Andre Charbonneau Flamenco Andalucia (Sunset)
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper Fired Up (Rounder)
Pat Conte Folk Music Of The United States - American Songs With Fiddle & Banjo (Jalopy Records - vinyl)
Cordelia’s Dad Double Live (own label)
Dazkarieh Ruído do Silêncio (Galileo)
Dengue Fever Cannibal Courtship (Fantasy)
Diom De Kossa Baba Toulenga (Ta:Lik)
Donso Donso (Comet)
Idrissa Diop & Cheikh Tidiane Tall Diamonoye Tiopité - L’Époque De L’Évolution (Teranga Beat)
Imaz Elia Myrmika Fabuletti (Playasound)
FLK FLK (own label)
Forty Thieves Orkestar Last Band Standing (Enja Records)
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas Highlander’s Farewell (Culburnie)
Gabriel Fliflet Areson  g (NorCD)
Gypsy Fire The Collective (own label)
The Foghorn Trio Sud De La Louisiane (Quicksilver)
Future Trad Collective Future Trad Collective (Vertical)
Alex Glasgow Northern Drift (MWM)
Cisco Herzhaft The Cisco’s System (Blues ‘n Trad)
Hungrytown Any Forgotten Thing (Listen Here)
The Incredible RAA Band Incredible String Bands Musik på svenska (GASON)
Jelena Jakubovitch Burn Burn Gypsy Love (Ajabu)
Diana Jones High Atmosphere (Proper)
Kayaan Wednesday (Nation Biztribution)
Amjad Ali Khan Samaagam (World Village)
Amira Kheir View From Somewhere (Contro Cultura Music)
David LaFleur Them Bones… (own label)
Lau vs Adem Ghosts EP (LAU)
Susanne Lundeng MOT (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Magic Sam Blues Band West Side Soul (Delmark)
Mascarimiri Gitanistan (Dilino)
Ojos De Brujo Corriente Votal - 10 Anos (Warner)
The Paul McKenna Band Stem The Tide (Greentrax)
Elias Nardi Quartet Orange Tree (ZoneDiMusica)
Owiny Sigoma Band Owiny Sigoma Band (Brownswood)
Eddie & Charlie Palmieri Salsa Brothers (Nascente)
Randall Paskemin  Goodnight, Sweet Dreams, I Love You - Native American Lullabies & Songs For Children (Canyon)
Phaedra The Sea (Rune Grammofon)
Omara Portuondo & Chucho Valdes Omara & Chucho (World Village)
Mark Radcliffe What Remains Of The Day (101)
Beihdja Rahal Sur Un Air De Nouba (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Celia Ramsay Songs Of My Father’s People (own label)
The Rankin Family These Are The Moments (Western Songs Ltd)
The Liam Robinson Dance Band Welcome Here Again - Traditional Dance Music From Lincolnshire (own label)
The Rockridge Brothers No Sleep ‘Til Rockridge (Red Rocking Records)
Roda Do Cavaco (Helico)
Roshi featuring Pars Radio Mehregan (Rif Mountain)
Marina Rossell Inicis 1977 – 1990 (World Village)
Adel Salameh Awda (Enja)
Enda Seery The Winding Clock (own label)
Karl Seglem Ossicles (Ozella)
17 Hippies Phantom Songs (Hipster)
Shira Etana Spiel Klezmer (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Charlie Sizemore Heartache Looking For A Home (Rounder)
Slagr Straum, Stille (Ozella)
Larry Sparks Almost Home (Rounder)
Devon Sproule I Love You, Go Easy (Tin Angel)
Stern John Grasping For The Light (own label)
Kim Stockwood Back To The Water (Factor)
Jayme Stone Room Of Wonders (Factor)
Sultans Of String Yalla Yalla! (McKhool/Laliberte)
Tamikrest Toumastin (Glitterhouse)
Taraf De Haidouks & Kocani Orkestar Band Of Gypsies 2 (Crammed)
Larry Taylor & His Chicago West Side Blues & Soul Band They Were In This House (Wolf)
Cheevers Toppah Renewed Spirit - Harmonized Church Hymns Of The Kiowa (Canyon)
Abdoulaye Traore & Mohamed Diaby Debademba (Chapa Blues/ Naive)
Trembling Bells The Constant Pageant (Honest Jons)
Trio Mio Love & Cigars (Go)
Fabio Turchetti, Butrus Bishara, Luca Congedo Dialogo (CPC)
Thierry Van Roy & Melanie Gabriel Taïga Maya (Naïve – CD/DVD/Book)
Various Artists Banquet Of Boxes (Mrs Casey Music)
Various Artists Beginner’s Guide To African Blues (Nascente)
Various Artists Folk & Pop Sounds Of Sumatra Vol. 1   (Sublime Frequencies - vinyl)
Various Artists Fresh Handmade Sound (Lush)
Various Artists Michael Chapman: The Birthday Album (Rural Retreat)
Various Artists Off We Go! (Hallam Trads)
Various Artists Princess Nicotine: Folk & Pop Sounds Of Myanmar (Burma) Vol. 1 (Sublime Frequencies - vinyl)
Various Artists Sufis At The Cinema – 50 Years Of Bollywood Qawwali & Sufi Song 1958 - 2007 (Saregama)
Walsh & Pound Walsh & Pound (Rooksmere Records)
Josh Williams Down Home (Rounder)
John Woodwine Joe Lives! (MWM)

DVDs

Eric Bibb Don’t Ever Let Nobody Drag Your Spirit Down (Rounder)
Guy Davis Teller Of Tales (Rounder)
Yézémèd Yébaèd Éthio-Expérience (La Huit Edition)
Various Artists Zanzibar Musical Club (lesfilmsdupresent)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout