fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2011

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2011. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Kyle Alden Songs From Yeats’ Bee-Loud Glade (own label)
Amira Amulette (World Village)
Andarilhos Caminho Velho (Emiliano Toste)
Carol Anderson & Martin MacDonald Single Track Road Trip (Living Tradition)
Apollo’s Fire Come To The River ­– An Early American Gathering (own label)
Bag Of Rats Ever After Nothing (own label)
Baka Dagnon Sidiba (Discograph)
Ballet Royal Du Cambodge Chants & Musique Pinpeat (Buda Musique)
Damien Barber & Mike Wilson The Old Songs (DBS Records)
Rebecca Barclay & John Steel With The Night Fast Approaching (Raven’s Wing Records)
Bélo Haïti Debout (Radio France)
Ghalia Benali Romeo & Leila (Zimbraz)
Nico Berardi Il Soffio Dell’otre (Radio Music)
Bleeding Hearts Folk ‘n’ Glory (own label)
Blueflint The Maudy Tree (Johnny Rock Records)
Brothers Reid Top Of The Old Road (Fat Hippy)
Cheyenne Brown Parallel Latitudes (Bird Creek Records)
Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick Walnut Creek Live Recordings 1989-1996 (Fellside)
C.J.Chenier Can’t Sit Down (World Village)
Annabelle Chvostek Live From Folk Alley (own label)
Cimarrón Joropo Music From The Plains Of Colombia (Smithsonian Folkways)
Ry Cooder Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down (Nonesuch)
Circus Envy Secrets (Blue Book Recordings)
Roger Davidson with the Frank London Klezmer Orchestra On The Road Of Life (Soundbrush Records)
Sandy Denny 19 Rupert Street (Witchwood Media)
Robert Doyle Life In Shadows (own label)
Dubwiser A Crack In Paradise (Crash Records)
The Driftwood Manor The Same Figure (Leaving) (Rusted Rail & Slow Loris)
Barbara Dymock Hilbert’s Hotel (Liftfire Recordings)
Tim Edey & Brendan Power Wriggle & Writhe (Gnatbite)
Elbow Jane The Boldest Blood (Fellside)
Electric Balkan Jazz Club Balkan Dogs (Musique Estetica)
Anna Elias & The Forlorn Hope Valleys In The Flatlands (UPM Records)
David Ferrard Journeyman (Alter Road)
Ibrahim Ferrer Ay Candela (Union Square)
Mick Fitzgerald & Nadia Birkenstock The Enchanted Lake – Irish Legends, Stories & Harp Music (Hidden Tracks)
John & Colm Gannon, John Blake & Maureen Creighan Trasna na dTonnta ((TGG)
Gasandji Gasandji  (Label’ Gass)
Tom Glazer Treasury Of Civil War Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
Bryony Griffith & Will Hampson Lady Diamond (Selwyn Music)
The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble dir. byLevon Eskenian Music Of Georges I. Gurdjieff (ECM)
Woody Guthrie This Land Is Your Land (Union Square)
Buddy Guy Buddy Guy (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Mary Hampton Folly (Teaspoon Records)
Harp & A Monkey Harp & A Monkey (Folk Police)
Harpeth Rising Dead Man’s Hand (Grimm Rising)
Hillfolk Noir Skinny Mammy’s Revenge (own label)
John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Howlin’ Wolf Howlin’ Wolf (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Dawda Jobarteh Northern Light Gambian Night (Sterns):
Sona Jobarteh Fasiya (West African Guild Records)
Robb Johnson Some Recent Protest Songs (Irregular)
Glenn Jones The Wanting (Thrill Jockey)
Kokusai Buka Shinkokai Japanese Traditional Music: Koto/Shamisen (World Arbiter)
Julaba Kunda Traders (Waulk Music)
Amjad Ali Khan Wigmore Hall Live (WHLive)
Arat Kilo A Night In Abyssinia (Milan Music)
The Klezmatics Live At Town Hall (Klezmatics Disc)
David Kosky & Damien O’Kane The Mystery Inch (Pure Records)
Dwight Lamb & Jensen & Bugge Live In Denmark 2010 (Go’)
Markku Lepistö, David Munnelly, Riccardo Tesi, Bruno Le Tron, Didier Laloy Accordion Samurai (Home)
Javier Limon Mujeres De Agua (Wrasse)
Little Walter Little Walter (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Long Time Courting Alternate Routes (own label)
Kate Macleod & Kat Eggleston Lost & Found (Waterbug)
Many A Mickle What Fortunes Guide A Sailor? (Vocation Records)
Silvia Malagugini & Maurizio Rinaldi Vaga Luna (Buda Musique)
Eric Marchand Elektridal – Kreiz Breizh Akademi No. 3 (Innacor)
Emel Mathlouthi Helma (own label)
Joanne McIver & Christophe Sauniere The Cannie Hour (Buda Musique)
Mekons Ancient And Modern (Westpark)
Memphis Slim Memphis Slim (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Biret Álehttá Mienna Árbán (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Dan Milner Civil War Naval Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
Sevara Nazarkhan Tortadur (own label)
New Town Kings M.O.J.O (Bomber Music)
Nisos (Kania Brothers)
Micheál Ò hEidhin, Steve Cooney & Charlie Lennon Ceol Sidhe – Shee Music (Cló lar-Chonnacht)
Kristian Øvrevollseie Harduingfelespelemann frå Hovet i Hallingdal (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Orchestre Polyrythmo De Cotonou Dahomey The 1st Album 1973 (Analog Africa)
Peatbog Faeries Dust (Peatbog Records)  
Neil Pearlman Coffee & The Mojo Hat (Paddledoo Music)
Pharis & Jason Romero A Passing Glimpse (Lula)
Psychedelic Pernambuco Psychedelic Pernambuco (Mr Bongo Records)
Utah Phillips Making Speech Free (Free Dirt Records)
Rapunzel & Sedayne Songs From The Barley Temple (Folk Police Recordings)
Chris Ricketts Port Of Escape (Acoustic Fusion)
Riobo Riobo (Zouma Records)
Rob Funky Rob Way (Analog Africa)
Jimmy Rogers Jimmy Rogers (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Paul Downes & Mick Ryan with Various The Pauper’s Path to Hope (WildGoose)
Ryan’s Fancy What A Time! (Singsong Inc)
Sacha Silva Pentecost (Migrant Worker Records)
Aziz Sahmaoui University Of Gnawa (General Pattern)
Samba Touré Crocodile Blues (Riverboat/World Music)
Samepico Samepico (Radio Music)
Pete Scott Why Sing Goodbye Songs (own label)
Compay Segundo Chan Chan (Union Square)
Seudan Seudan (Greentrax)
Bill Smith A Country Life - Songs & Stories Of A Shropshire Man (Musical Traditions)
Fred Smith Dust Of Uruzgan (own label)
Snakefarm My Halo At Half Light (Fledg’ling)
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus Barlande (InFiné)
Mercedes Sosa La Negra: The Definitive Collection (Wrasse)
Ian Stephenson Line Up (Ashwood)
Chris Stout’s Brazilian Theory Live In Concert (own label)
Saffron Summerfield Halycon (Mother Earth Music)
The Sweet Lowdown The Sweet Lowdown (own label)
Tarantism (Shurely Bassey Reecords)
Richard Thompson featuring Linda Thompson Live At The BBC 3CD/1 DVD Box Set (BBC/Universal Music)
Steve Tilston The Reckoning (Hubris)
Tinariwen Tassili (V2)
Trio Chemirani Invite (Accord Croisés)
Trio Tekke (own label)
Sia Tolno My Life (Lusafrica)  
Uxía Meu Canto (Fol)
Various A Beginners Guide To Latin America (Nascente)
Various Cecil Sharp Project 2011 (Shrewsbury Folk Festival/ EFDSS)
Various Early Rappers (Trikont)
Various Essential American Folk: Dust Bowl Blues (Union Square)
Various Essential Bluegrass Album: Foggy Mountain Breakdown (Union Square)
Various Essential Pioneer Blues: Cross The Tracks (Union Square)
Various France/Corsica: Anthology Of Profane Songs & Music (Ocora Radio France)
Various Long Gone - Utah Remembers Bruce “Utah” Phillips (Waterbug)
Various Lullabies For Love (Compass Records)
Various Bill Monroe Centennial Celebration (Rounder)
Various Navigator Records 2011 Sampler (Navigator)
Various Rough Guide To African Lullabies (World Music Network)
Various Rough Guide To Sufi Music (World Music Network)
Various Rough Guide To World Lullabies (World Music Network)
Various Rough Guide To World Playtime (World Music Network)
Various Russia: The Tradition Of Wind Instruments (Ocora Radio France)
Various Sample Sheet Of The Free Reed (Music & Words)
Various The Secret Museum Of Mankind: Central Asia Ethnic Music Classics: 1925-1948 (Outernational)
April Verch That’s How We Run (Slab Town Records)
Jeff Warner Long Time Travelling (WildGoose Records)
Muddy Waters Muddy Waters (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Sonny Boy Williamson Sonny Boy Williamson (Blues Greats/Geffen Records)
Olivia Wyatt Staring Into The Sun (Sublime Frequencies)
Malika Zarra Berber Taxi (Motéma)
Zion Train State Of Mind (Universal Egg)

DVDs

Po’ Girl LIve At Blue Rock Studios (Po’ Girl)
Line Buttenschøn & Sascha Pepke Accompanying Dave Swarbrick (Gonzo)
Various Here’s A Health To The Barley Mow - A Century Of Folk Customs & Ancient Rural Games (BFI)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout