fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
February 2011

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during February 2011. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Adran D The Ascent (Alto)
Amine & Hamza Perpetual Motion (Network)
Ansambl Mastika Songs & Dances For Life NONSTOP (own label)
Ari & Mia Unruly Heart (own label)
Athena Peeling Apples (Minos EMI/ Embraceable)
Aulaga Folk A Menos Cuarto (Armando)
The Babar Luck World Citizen Folk Band (own label)
BallroomQuartet ‘Best Of’ Compilation (Munich)
Beautiful Nubia & The Roots Renaissance Band Sun No Dey Sleep (EniObanke)
Majid Bekkas Makenba (IglooMondo)
The Bollywood Brass Band & Rafaqat Ali Khan Chaiyya Chaiyya (Felmay)
Bombino Agadez (Cumbancha)
Renato Borghetti Andancas - Live In Brussels (Sephrane)
Jonathan Byrd Cackalack (Waterbug)
Canntaireachd Canntaireachd (Feis na h-Oige)
Caravan Palace Caravan Palace (Wrasse)
Carolina Chocolate Drops/ Luminescent Orchestrii EP (Nonesuch)
Jim Causley Dumnonia (Wild Goose)
André Charbonneau Flamenxo (Sunset France)
Bruce Cockburn Small Source Of Comfort (True North)
Corvus Hallittuun Lentoon (own label)
Joe Diffie The Bluegrass Album (Rounder)
Johanna Divine Mile-High Rodeo (Taureau)
Kris Dollimore No Ghosts In This House (Sun Pier)
Blair Dunlop An EP (Talking Elephant)
Itamar Erez & The Adama Ensemble Hommage (own label)
Fairport Convention Festival Bell (Matty Grooves)
Fling A Ditch Near Cree (-I-C-U-B4-T-)
FolkLaw Nations Pride (own label)
Sergent Garcia Una Y Otra Vez (Cumbancha)
David Goldman Light In The Tunnel (Worldwave)
Harry Green & Others The Fox & The Hare (Veteran)
Griff The False Fly (Appel)
Habbadam Still Young (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Bella Hardy Songs Lost And Stolen (Navigator)
Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen At Edwards Barn (Rounder)
Den Hong & Chen Shasa The Sound Of The Soul (Caprice)
Hot’n’Tot The Hottest Shot (Sibelius Academy)
Imam Baildi The Imam Baildi Cookbook (Capitol Greece/ Kukin)
Invisible System Street Clan (Harper Diabate)
The Ironopolis Singers Songs Of Ironopolis (own label)
Kasha Nasha Ministry Of Carnival (-I-C-U-B4-T-)
B.B. King Makin’ Love Is Good For You (SuperBird)
John Kirkpatrick God Speed The Plough (Fledg’ling)
Karin Krog Folkways (Meantime)
Kronos Quartet, Kimmo Pohjonen, Samuli Kosminen Uniko (Ondine)
Lazybirds Broken Wing (own label)
The London Klezmer Quartet (own label)
Los Hermanos Cubero Cordaineros De La Alcarria (Armando)
Lucy First Album (Luces)
Luomala & Salminen Konsta Lives! (Prasunkantajat)
Kenneth & Angus MacKenzie Piob Is Fidheall (Mabou Mines)
Gordon MacQuarrie Over The Cabot Trail (Musical Traditions)
Aurelio Martinez Laru Beya (Real World)
The Ian McMillan Orchestra Homing In (Taith)
Iness Mezel Beyond The Trance (Wrasse)
Mohacsy Albert Lili Dalai (Sad Songs For Lili) / Magyarvista Social Club (FolkEuropa)
Monster Ceilidh Band Mechanical Monster (Dave’s Flat)
The Moonzie Allstars Hypnagogic (Skelpaig)
Jean-Paul Moreau In The Mist (Vocation)
Karen Mose Vingefang (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
The Music Maker Revue Live! In Europe (DixieFrog)
Aida Nadeem Beyond Destruction (Uruk)
Lily Neill The Habit Of A Foreign Sky (own label)
Ralf Novak-Rosengren Semno Palla Mander (Etnisk Musikklubb)
The Old Swan Band Swan For The Money (Wild Goose)
Peadar O Lochlainn & Aggie Whyte Seancheol Ar An Seannos (Na Piobairi Uilleann)
Orkestra Del Sol Lung Capacity (own label)
Ouzo Power Greatest Hits Vol. 1 (own label)
Penguin Cafe A Matter Of Life (Editions Penguin Cafe)
Pilgrims’ Way EP (own label)
Nikos Portokaloglou Anthology 1993 - 2010 (Universal)
Ruth & Sadie Price Rasp (own label)
Alan Reid Recollection (Temple)
John Renbourn Palermo Snow (Shanachie)
Stan Rogers The Very Best Of (Borealis)
Makis Seviloglou Anchors (Penguin)
Shava Betoninen Kotimaani (own label)
She’koyokh Klezmer Ensemble Buskers’ Ballroom (ARC)
Shir Ashk’Farad (own label)
Peter Stampfel & The Worm All-Stars A Sure Sign Of Something (Acidsoxx Musicks)
Nick Stephenson Dream Logic: A Biography (own label)
Anna-Wendy Stevenson My Edinburgh (own label)
Abdulrahman Surizehi Balochistan: Rakhshani Love Songs And Trance Music (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Sväng Schladtzshe! (Aito)
Swift Years No Sorrow For Me (Flaming Nora)
June Tabor Ashore (Topic)
Edith Tamayo Patita Salada (Snail)
Tickled Pink Ceilidh (Rooksmere)
Timbila Remembering The Future (Timbila)
Tsering Tobygal Art Of Meditation: Tibetan Singing Bowls (Sunset France)
Trio Joubran AsFâr (World Village)
Trobairitz D’Oc Lo Mau D’Amor (Felmay)
Turlu Tursu The All Weathers Country (Home)
The Unthanks Last (RabbleRouser/EMI)
The Unusual Suspects Big Like This (Big Bash)
Various A Bluegrass Gospel Songbook (Rounder)
Various Bahamas: Goombay 1951 - 1959 (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various Balkanica! Vol. 2 (Green Queen)
Various Cartagena! Cumbia & Descarga Sound Of Colombia 1962 – 72 (Soundway)
Various Hungarian World Music: From Traditional To World Music - Vol 1. ‘those ‘70 - ‘80s...’ (FolkEuropa)
Various Hungarian World Music: From Traditional To World Music - Vol 2. ‘those ‘90s...’ (FolkEuropa)
Various Hungarian World Music: From Traditional To World Music - Vol 3. ‘those 2000s...’ (FolkEuropa)
Various Gamelan Of Java Vol 4 (Lyrichord)
Various Gamelan Of Java Vol 5 (Lyrichord)
Various Ishumar 2: New Tuareg Guitars (IRL/Reaktion)
Various The Ace Story Vol 3 (Ace)
Various The Karindula Sessions: Tradi-Modern Sounds From Southeast Congo (Crammed)
Various The Rough Guide To African Guitar Legends (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Bellydance (World Music Network)
Various Stambeli, The Legacy Of The Black Tunisians (Par Les Chemins)
Various 80s World Music Classics   (Nascente)
The Wailin’ Jennys Bright Morning Stars (True North)
Abigail Washburn City Of Refuge (Rounder)
Watcha Clan Radio Babel (Piranha)
Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight The Days That Shaped Me (One Little Indian)
Bruce Wilson M’appen I May – ­A Collection Of Cumbrian Songs (Haystack - CD & Songbook)
Jennifer & Hazel Wrigley Idiom (Geo Sound)
Toni Xucla & Solo Kouyate Duna (Temps)
Yom & The Wonder Rabbis With Love (Buda)
Zapatango Tan Sensible (Zimbraz)

DVDs

Xose Manuel Budino Volta (Falca Trua Da)
Bert Jansch Conundrum In Concert, 1980 (Stefan Grossman’s Guitar Workshop)
John Fahey On The Sunny Side Of The Ocean (Stefan Grossman’s Guitar Workshop)
Korrontzi & Oinkari Dantza Taldea Infernuko Hauspoa (Baga-Biga)
Ali Farka Touré A Visit To Ali Farka Touré (Digital Classics)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout