fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2010/January 2011

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2010 and January 2011. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


A Hawk & A Hacksaw Cervantine (LM Dupli-cation)
Joana Amendoeira Setimo Fado (Le Chant Du Monde)
Amstel Quartet featuring Niti Ranjan Biswas Amstel Raga (Amstel)
Marisa Anderson The Golden Hour (Mississippi)
Auli Etnotranss (Lauska/Westpark)
Aurelio Laru Beya (Realworld/Stonetree)
BabaJack Exercising Demons (own label)
The Bad Ass Brass Band (Helmi Levyt)
Kálmán Balogh & Miklós Lukács Cimbalom Duó (FolkEuropa)
Balval Le Ciel Tout Nu (Whaling City Sound)
Sayon Bamba Dougna (Cobalt)
Steve Baughman Celtic Collage (Acoustic Music)
Bengalo Foy (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Vishwa Mohan Bhatt & Glen Charles Halls Groove Caravan (Deeksha)
Asha Bhosle & Shujaat Khan Naina Lagaike (Saregama)
Bio Trio Mandarinovie Skazki (MDUK)
Blindnote Blindnote (Muziekpublique)
Neillidh Boyle A Feeling In The Blood (Cairdeas Na BhFidileiri)
Boys Of The Hills Boys Of The Hills (own label)
Sandy Brechin & Friends The Sunday Night Sessions (Brechin All)
Eden Brent Ain’t Got No Troubles (Yellow Dog)
John Bromley From Higgin Chamber (own label)
Calicanto Mosaico (Felmay)
Vinicius Cantuaria & Bill Frisell Lagrimas Mexicanas (Naive)
Jason Carter Falling (own label)
Patti Casey The Heart Of A Waiting Boy (Long Shot Music)
Rosa Cedron Y Cristina Pato “SOAS” Muller (Fol Música)
Michael Chapman Trainsongs: Guitar Compositions 1967-2010 (Tompkins Square)
Roger Cooper Essence Of Old Kentucky (Musical Traditions)
Corncrow Sweet Nightingale (own label)
Dan Cox & Salil Bhatt Slide to Freedom 2 - Make A Better World (NorthernBlues Music)
Shaun Cromwell Folk-Worn Prose (Melon Patch)
Cubs The Whispering Woods (Rusted Rail/Deadslackstring)
Dakha Brakha Na Mezhi (Guta)
Daniel & Emma Innerligheten (own label)
Jonathan Day Carved In Bone (Niimika)
Steven De Bruyn, Tony Gyselinck & Roland Van Campenhout Fortune Cookie (Munich)
The Delta Flyers Sixteen Bars (Soulbilly)
Barbara Dickson Words Unspoken (Greentrax)
John Doan A Celtic Pilgrimage (Acoustic Music)
Dr. Eugene Dr. Eugene (Appel)
Dreamers Circus Dreamers Circus (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
DuoJalal A Different World (Innova)
Evening Star One (own label)
Felonious Bosch Toybox (Omnium)
Catrin Finch Annwn (Kissan)
James Findlay Sport And Play (Fellside)
Folkcorn Wie Sal Dan (own label)
Julie Fowlis Live At Perthshire Amber (Machair)
Ryan Francesconi Parables (Sweet Dreams)
Freya Abbott Ferguson Get Well Soon (No Masters)
Fruko & Joe Arroyo Rebelión Tropical – The Very Best Of… (Nascente)
Future Trad Collective Future Trad Collective (Vertical)
Jimmy Gaudreau Pieces And Bits (Goose Creek Music)
David Gilden Distant Strings & Jato The Lion (own label)
Tomislav Goluban 200$ Sun Memphis Album (Croatia)
Group Doueh Beatte Harab (Sublime - Vinyl LP)
Group Inerane Guitars From Agadez Vol. 3 (Music of Niger) (Sublime - Vinyl LP)
Hayvanlar Alemi Guarana Superpower (Sublime - Vinyl LP)
Michael Holland & The Occoneechee String Band Rhythm Of Love (Euramerican Soul)
Vijay Iyer with Prasanna & Nitin Mitta Tirtha (ACT)
Jadid Ensemble Sigh Of The Moor (own label)
Jaywalkers 16 Miles (own label)
Ella Jenkins A Life Of Song (Smithsonian Folkways)
Jugalbandi From Is To Was (Sonicmine)
Johanna Juhola Reaktori Tango Roto Live (own label)
Pekko Kappi Vuonna ‘86 (Helmi Levyt)
Gwyneth Keen & Scarlett Bazaar Thirteen (Wise)
Ustad Shujaat Husain Khan Dil (Felmay)
Khaossia La Rassa A Bute (CPC)
Danny Knicely, Nate Leath, Aimee Curl & Bert Carlson The Melody Lingers On (own label)
Steve Knightley Live In Somerset (Hands On Music)
Jonas Knutsson Blåslåtar (Country & Eastern)
Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Anil Srinivasan Eternal Light (Felmay)
Joachim Kuhn, Majid Bekkas & Ramon Lopez Chalaba (ACT)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Songs From A Zulu Farm (Proper)
Rosario La Tremendita A Tiempo (World Village)
Los Chicharrons Roots Of Life (Tummy Touch)
Mario Lucio Kreol (Lusafrica)
Anna MacDonald You Held Out Your Hand EP (own label)
Foster Manganyi Ndzi Teke Riendzo No.1 (Honest Jons)
Harry Manx Isle Of Man (Dog My Cat)
Greg McDonald Tomorrow England (Sugartown)
The Memory Band Oh My Days (Hungry Hill)
Stephan Micus Bold As Light (ECM)
Carmen Miranda Hoje (Biscoito Fino/Discmedi)
Mircan Elixir (UCM Production)
Cahalen Morrison & Eli West The Holy Coming Of The Storm (own label)
Mosaik Ludovava (CM)
Ana Moura Coliseu (Universal/World Village)
Na-Mara The Bite (Right Back)
Abir Nasraoui Heyma (moucharabieh)
Busi Ncube Salulandela (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Nha Mita Pereira Cape Verde: Batuque And Finacon (Ocora)
Danbert Nobacon & The Bad Things Woebegone (Verbal Burlesque)
Brian O hEadhra An t-Allt (Brechin All)
Orchestre DC Dansette ODCD (own label)
Deborah Osherow Kalliope’s Grace (own label)
The Outside Track Curious Things Given Wings (own label)
Antti Paalanen Breathbox (Siba)
Stevie Palmer Heartprint Shadow (Greentrax)
Pooja Goswami Pavan How Shall I Say? (Innova)
Pipoka Veto (Zen Master/Rockadillo)
Elena Piras Journey (own label)
Piva Heigh Ho Holiday (La Roque)
Pocket Caravan 7 Steps From The Border (Forge)
Marius Preda’s Unknown Allstars Budala Hop (Opa Cupa)
Prendas Sole Ruju (Alfa Music)
Maddy Prior & The Carnival Band Vaughan Williams / Carols, Songs & Hymns (Park)
Pure Fe’ Trio Live! A Blues Night In North Carolina (Dixiefrog)
Tony Reidy Hayshed Days (own label)
Michael Roach Innocent Child (Stella)
Romane Impair & Valse (Frémeaux & Associés)
David Rovics Troubador (own label)
Bruce Sagan & Lydia Ievins Northlands (own label)
Koryo Saito Mirage (Timbreland)
The Scoville Units The Scoville Units (Get Real)
Ravi Shankar L’Extraordinaire Leçon (Accords Croisés)
Steve Shehan & Nabil Othmani Awalin (Naïve)
Dolores Sola Salto Mortal (Ojo!)
Dub Sonata Nights In Cuba (Dub Sonata Music / Illest-Rated Entertainment)
Soul Flower Union Camp Pangaea (Breast Music)
Sergey Starostin Zhyli-Byli (Jaro Medien GmBH)
Alan Stivell Emerald (Politur/Keltia III)
Mark T. Folk Songs And Ballads (Circle Of Sound)
Tango Negro Trio No Me Rompas Las Bolas (Felmay)
Niall Teague & The Fast Company Niall Teague & The Fast Company (own label)
Terrae Unknown People (FolkClub EthnoSuoni)
Zefiro Torna O, Monde Aveugle! Songs For The Apocalypse (Homerecords.be)
Boubacar Traore Mali Denhou (Lusafrica)
Trio Scho Kiewer Tramway (DanZone)
Triple-X Wodka Vaseline (Appel)
Tuulenkantajat Koirankuria (Helmi Levyt)
Tuzlangja Tovafelé (FolkEuropa)
Two Man Ting Legacy (2bootmusic)
The Ukrainians 20 Years (Zirka)
Lilian & Gitte Vammen & guests Buestrog Og Baelgtraek - Musik Fra En Vestjysk Spillemandsfamilie (Go’ Danish Folk Music – CD & book)
Various Angola Soundtrack – The Unique Sound Of Luanda 1968-1976 (Analog Africa)
Various Beginner’s Guide To Americana (Nascente)
Various The Bristol Sessions 1927 - 1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music (Bear Family)
Various Davy Steele The Show (Greentrax)
Various Eilean Mo Ghaoil – The Music Of Arran (Brechin All)
Various Folk Awards 2011 (Proper)
Various The Future Of Our Past – Scottish Music At The RSAMD 2010 (Greentrax)
Various Hear Me Howling! Blues, Ballads & Beyond (Arhoolie)
Various The History Of Rhythm & Blues 1925-1942 (Rhythm And Blues)
Various Malta’s Lost Voices (Filfla)
Various Música Galega Hoxe (Fol Música)
Various Oak, Ash And Thorn (Folk Police)
Various Obacht! Musik Aus Bayern 2 (Bayla/Galileo)
Various Pakistan: Folk And Pop Instrumentals 1966 - 1976 (Sublime - Vinyl LP)
Various Rumba Blues – The Mambo Years (Rhythm And Blues)
Various The Secret Museum Of Mankind Vol 3. Ethnic Music Classics: 1925-48 (Outernational – Vinyl LP)
Various Something Is Wrong – Vintage Recordings From East Africa (Honest Jons)
Various Sono Maison Mère Vol. 1 (Naïve)
Various Uganda: Music Of The Baganda People (Ocora)
Various You’ll Never Know – 18 Caribou Ska Selection (Rock A Shacka)
The Wakes No Irish Need Apply (Big Hooley)
Ken Whiteley Another Day’s Journey (Borealis)
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages Plus 10 More For The Pot (Ace)
Alex Wilson, Madou Sidiki Diabate & Ahmed Fofana Mali Latino (Alex Wilson)
Winter Wilson Milestones (own label)
Windy Gyle Band Force 6 (Hooky Mat)
Brenda Wootton The Voice Of Cornwall Vol. 2 (Keltia)
Emin Yagci Tulum - A Sound From The Black Sea (Felmay)
Les Yeux Noirs Tiganeasca (Zig-Zag Territoires)
The Yirdbards I Will Sing You This Song (own label)
Zenobia I Vintermorkets Hal (GO’ Danish Folk Music)

DVDs

Cara Dillon Live At The Grand Opera House (Charcoal)
Sarah-Jane Summers Highland Strathspeys For Fiddle (Dell Daisy)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout