fRoots home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
April 2011

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during April 2011. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


African Head Charge Off The Beaten Track (On-U Sound)
Afritanga The Sound Of Afrocolombia (Trikont)
Erik Aliana & Korongo Jam Songs Of Badissa (Buda Musique)
Attwenger Flux (Trikont)
Tony Allen Black Voices Revisited (Comet Records)
Mayra Andrade Studio IOS (Sterns)
Naomi Bedford Tales From The Weeping Willow (own label)
Brendan Begley & Caoimhin O Raghallaigh A Moment Of Madness (IrishMusic.Net)
Majjid Bekkas Mabrouk (Bee Jazz)
Eric Bibb with Staffan Astner Troubadour Live (Telarc)
Bidaia Agur Shiva (Vocation)
Jack Blackman River Town (own label)
Blima Express (Tierra Discos)
The Blind Boys Of Alabama Take The High Road (Proper)
Harry Bolick & Brian Slattery Come On Over & See Us Sometime (New Timey)
Teofilo Chantre meStissage (Lusafrica)
Marybeth D’Amico The Light Inside (LongMan)
Charlie Dore Cheapskate Lullabyes (Black Ink Music)
Maria Farantouri Sings Taner Akyol (Enja)
Fiolmisteriet Fiolmisteriet (Go’)
Fribo Happ (own label)
Eliza Gilkyson Roses At The End Of Time (Red House Records)
Guidewires II (own label)
Stefan Grossman Shining Shadows (Acoustic Music Records)
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin Singing The Bones (Dragonfly Music)
Ialma Simbiose (Folmusica 100FOL1051)
Imperial Tiger Orchestra Mercato (Mental Groove Records)
Hilary James English Sketches (Acoustic Records)
Bert Jansch Conundrum (Acoustic Music Records)
Sarah Jarosz Follow Me Down (Sugar Hill)
Erwan Kerawec Urban Pipes II Buda Musique)
Seun Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80 From Africa With Fury: Rise (Knitting Factory Records)
Anders Larsson Trallaren (Nordic Tradition)
The Lil’ Band O’Gold The Promised Land – A Swamp Pop Journey (Room 609 Records)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Hare’s Corner (Plateau)
The Makem & Spain Brothers Up The Stairs (Red Biddy Records)
Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers Rare Bird Alert (Rounder)
Mighty Sam McClain & Knut Reiersrud One Drop Is Plenty (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Moonlight Benjamin Mouvman (Ma Case)
The New Age Steppers The New Age Steppers (On-U Sound)
Nils Økland & Sigbjørn Apeland Lysøen – Hommage à Ole Bull (ECM)
Elle Osborne So Slowly Slowly Got She Up (Folk Police)
Al Petteway & Amy White High In The Blue Ridge (Fairewood)
Giovanni Palombo La Melodia Segreta (Acoustic Music Records)
Stelios Petrakis, Efren Lopez, Bijan Chemirani Mavra Froudia (Musiepoca):
Lucy Pringle & Chris Wright The Speaking Heart (Mondegreen)
Rumbamazigha Rumbamazigha (Taller de Musics)
Rumba Vella Els Ignorants (Taller de Musics)
Ruta Gore (Kommando)
Michi Sarmiento Aqui Los Bravos! The Best Of … (Soundway)
Guy Schalom Baladi Blues 2 – Tribute To The Masters (Ethnomusic)
Mike & Peggy Seeger Fly Down Little Bird (Appleseed Recordings)
Lauren Sheehan Rose City Ramble (own label)
Shezar Zaffé (Playasound)
Ian Siegal & The Youngest Sons The Skinny (Nugene Records)
Southern Tenant Folk Union Pencaitland (Johnny Rock)
Starship Africa Creation Rebel (On-U Sound)
La Talvera Cancons Pebradas (own label)
Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar Together   (World Village)
Taran Hotel Rex (Ynys)
Transglobal Underground The Stone Turntable (Mule Satellite)
Muntu Valdo The One & The Many (Warner Jazz)
Various Artists We Are All One, In The Sun (Important Records)
Various Artists Master Of The Irish Harp (RTE Lyric)
Various Artists Bugalú Tropical – Gozalo (VampiSoul)
Various Artists The Rough Guide To Klezmer (World Music Network)
Various Artists Younger Than That Now - Songs By Bob Dylan (Circuit Music Ltd)
Various Artists Big Head Blues Club (Big Records)
Various Artists Bahamas - Goombay 1951-1959 (Fremeaux & Associés)
Various Artists Scottish Tradition – 24 Songs & Ballads From Perthsire Field Recordings Of The 1950s (Greentrax)
Lucy Ward Adelphi Has To Fly (Navigator)
Western Jazz Band Songs Of Happiness, Poison & Ululation (Sterns)
Colin Wilkie Bangter Rites (Green Hill)
You Are Wolf Hunting Little Songs (Mulberry House)
Zaman Fabriq (Buda Musique)
Zion Train Dub Revolutionaries (Nascente)
Zoobazar Uno (own label)

DVDs

Stefan Grossman The Guitar Artistry Of… (Rounder)
Chris Proctor The Guitar Artistry Of… (Rounder)
Hunter Robinson Unfortunate Puppy & Other Fine Tunes: Lessons In Intermediate & Advanced Clawhammer Banjo (Mel Bay)
Various Artists The Co-operative Cambridge Folk Festival 2010 (Delphonic)
Vin Garbutt Teeside Troubadour (Pancrack Pictures)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout