fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
October 2010

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during October 2010. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


A Banda Das Crechas ABDC (Do Fol Musica – Boa)
Acoustic Earth Travelling Man (own label)
Jarek Adamów Etnomalia Projekt – New Polish Klezmer Music (Folken Music)
æ æ (own label)
Rahim Alhaj Little Earth (Ur Music)
Antonio Amato Ensemble Furtuna (Italian World Music)
Bagad Kemper Live Au Cornouaille (Keltia Musique)
Balogh Kalman Gipsy Cimbalom Band Delibáb Mirage (NarRator)
Stepanida Borisova Impressio (Sketis Music)
Lucy Bunce Penny On The Water (own label)
Ceumar & Trio Live In Amsterdam (own label)
Niamh Ni Charra Súgach Sámh / Happy Out (Imeartas)
Hariprasad Chaurasia / Henri Tournier Hariprasad Chaurasia & The Art Of Improvisation (Accords Croisés)
Armando Corsi Alma (Orange Home)
Laura Cortese Acoustic Project (own label)
The Creole Choir Of Cuba Tande-La (Real World)
Mario Crispi Arenaria (Suono)
Danú Seanchas {Lore, Tradition, Mythos} (own label)
Gavin Davenport Brief Lives (Hallamshire Traditions)
The Angelo Debarre Quartet Impromptu (Frémeaux & Associés)
Depedro Nubes De Papel (Nat Geo Music)
Djuwel Hiwaya (PlayaSound)
Ciaran Dorris Home (Greentrax)
Stevie Dunne About Time (own label)
Tèssèma Eshèté Ethiopiques 27 (Buda)
Tiken Jah Fakoly African Revolution (Wrasse)
The Flying Toads In Stitches (own label)
Folkport Let Me In (own label)
Buddy Guy Living Proof (Silvertone)
Hanggai He Who Travels Far (World Connection)
Rachel Harrington Celilo Falls (Skinny Dennis)
Phillip Henry Live In The Living Room (own label)
Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen At Edwards Barn (Rounder)
The Honey Dewdrops These Old Roots (own label)
Jaune Toujours /Mec Yek Re:plugged (Choux De Bruxelles)
Dale Jett & Hello Stranger Going Down The Valley (VFH)
Zohreh Jooya & Ustad Hossein Arman Afghan Music (Arc)
Maria Kalaniemi Vilda Rosor (Aito)
Frank Keenan One (own label)
James Kinds Love You From The Top (Delmark)
Karla-Therese Kjellvander & The Rockridge Brothers Dance, Monster To My Soft Song! (Red Rocking)
Kouyaté-Neerman Kangaba (No Format!)
Sharron Kraus The Woody Nightshade (Strange Attractors Audio House)
Cyndi Lauper Memphis Blues (Downtown)
Christy Leahy & Caoimhín Vallely Christy Leahy & Caoimhín Vallely (LVCD)
Maal Stroom & Jo Freya Meet (No Masters)
The MacDonald Sisters Solas Clann Dhomhnaill (Rev-Ola)
Maltese Rock Downtown Rock (Aurasia Off Note)
Souad Massi O Houria (Liberty) (Wrasse)
Duncan McFarlane Acoustic Band Marked Out In Pegs (Dunxmusic)
Gary Miller Reflections On War (Whippet)
Elizabeth Mitchell Sunny Day (Smithsonian Folkways)
Giuseppe Moffa Non Investo In Beni Immobili (Italian World Music)
Sigrid Moldestad Sandkorn (Heilo)
Elizabeth Morewood Traditional Shetland Songs (own label)
MuHa Taras (own label)
Narf E Manecas Costa Aló Irmao! (Falcatruada)
Nathalie Natiembé Karma (Sakifo)
Northern Quarter Twelfth Day (Orange Feather)
Oktay That We Should Build (Sketis Music)
Olchey Shuga (Sketis Music)
The John O’Leary Band Two For The Show (Acrobat Music)
Lula Pena Troubadour (Mbari Musica)
Brian Peters Gritstone Serenade (Pugwash)
Lucky Peterson You Can Always Turn Around (Dreyfus Jazz)
John Primer Call Me John Primer (Wolf)
Nicole Rabata Armorica (own label)
Duke Robillard Passport To The Blues (Dixiefrog)
Sattuma Kinofilm (Sketis Music)
Matt Schwarz The Lost Way (own label)
Ravi Shankar, Ali Akhbar Khan, Ustad Amir Khan Psychedelic India (Cherry Red)
Shruk & Mahsa Vahdat I Vinens Speil (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Siegra Memories Of The Stone (Folken Music)
Strawbs 40th Anniversary Celebration – Vol 1: Strawberry Fayre (Witchwood Media)
Emma Sweeney The Other Crossing (own label)
Maciré Sylla Talitha (Djembé Faré)
Terrakota World Massala (Ojo Musica/Galileo)
Les Tireux d’ Roches Cé Qu’essé? (CFM)
Rawiri Toia & David Antony Clark Tribal Blood (Singing Frog)
Üch Sümer Ymai (Sketis Music)
Va Fan Fahre Al Wa’ Debt (Zephyrus)
Various Accordeon – Musette/Swing 1925-1954 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Portugal: Music From Entre Douro E Vouga (Ocora)
Various Le Ramayana a Bali (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various Revolution Disco (Trikont)
Various The Songs Of The Finnish Kaale (Pilfink)
Various Tradi-Mods Vs Rockers (Crammed)
Joe Louis Walker’s Blues Conspiracy Joe Louis Walker On The Legendary Rhythm & Blues Cruise (Dixiefrog)
Eténèsh Wassié & Mathieu Sourisseau Belo Belo (Buda)
Junior Wells & The Aces Live In Boston 1966 (Delmark)
Corinne West & Kelly Joe Phelps Magnetic Skyline (Tin Angel).

DVD

Joji Hirota Japanese Drums (Arc)
Various Mike Harding’s Christmas In Yorkshire (Beautiful North).


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout