fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
November 2010

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2010. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


A Fil De Ciel Vertigo (Folk Club Ethnosuoni)
Manos Achalinotopoulos Zopirin (Roll Out/ Universal Music Greece)
Allerton & Alton Black, White And Bluegrass (Bear Family)
Alwan Alwan (own label)
Christi Andropolis Rust & Holler (Furrow)
Annabouboula Immortal Water (Byzan-Tone)
Arifa Beyond Babylon  (Mundus)
Baba Zula Gecekondu (Doublemoon)
The Bad Shepherds By Hook Or By Crook (Monsoon Music)
Helene Blum Liden Sol (Pile House)
Martin Carthy The January Man – Live In Belfast 1978 (Hux)
Johnny Clegg Human (Appleseed)
Joseph Couderc Chanteur Du Ségala: Una Vida De Cançons... (Cordae/La Talvera)
Mah Damba Mali: A L’Ombre Du Grand Baobab (Buda)
Paul & Liz Davenport Spring Tide Rising (Hallamshire Traditions)
Sandy Denny Box Set  (Universal)
Tymon Dogg The Irrepressible Tymon Dogg – A Collection 1968-2009 (Rev-Ola)
Ensemble Moshtaq 14 Cheerful Pieces (Buda)
Liu Fang & Malcolm Goldstein Along The Way (Philmultic)
Fela Fela – The Complete Works Of Fela Anikulapo Kuti  (Wrasse)
Thomas Fraser Just Call Me Lonesome (Nel Music)
Earl Gaines You Got The Walk (Spv – Blue)
Art Galbraith Dixie Blossoms (Musical Traditions)
Steph Geremia The Open Road (Black Box Music)
The Good Ones Kigali Y’ Izahabu (Dead Oceans)
Hasmik & Aleksan Harutyunyan Wedding Songs Of Armenia  Vol. I (Face Music)
Deng Hong, Chen Shasha, Zhu Lei, Cecilia Lindqvist The Sound Of The Soul – Music For Qin And Xiao (Caprice)
Karuna Hyvää Matkaa – Bon Voyage (Aania)
King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys Live At Last (Big Bear)
Kissmet Trippin’ The Life Fantastic! (Buzzin’)
Kyrie Kristmanson Origin Of Stars (No Format!)
Jayanthi Kumaresh Mysterious Duality – Just Me (EarthSync)
Eddie Martin Folk & Blues (Blueblood)
Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller Shadows Tall  (Greentrax)
Lura Best Of Lura (Lusafrica)
Lornie MacDougall Hello World (Greentrax)
Peter McAlinden Happy To Meet, Sorry To Part (PMC)
The Mellstock Band The Leaves Of Life – Songs & Tales Of Christmas & Wintertime (The Serpent Press)
Mishkale’ Tanz Tanz (own label)
Pete Morton Economy (Annson)
The National Duduk Ensemble Of Armenia The National Duduk Ensemble Of Armenia (Traditional Crossroads)
Northern Quarter Twelfth Day (Orange Feather)
Notorious The Road To Damascus (Black Socks Press)
Gerry O’Beirne & Rosie Shipley Yesterday I Saw The Earth Beautiful (Shipwhistle)
Mercedes Peón Sós (Fol Musica)
Maria Pomianowska At The Sources Of Chopin’s Music (Musart/CM)
Maria Pomianowska & Friends Chopin on 5 Continents (Musart/CM)
Alim Qasimov & Fargana Qasimova Intimate Dialogue (Dreyer Gaido)
The Queensberry Rules Six Towns (Acoustic Squeeze/Fellside)
Tabu Ley Rochereau The Voice Of Lightness Vol. 2 (Stern’s)
Kate Rusby Make The Light (Pure)
Matt Seattle Band Reivers Of The Heart (Dragonfly Music)
Sexteto Mayor Vida, Pasión Y Tango (Intuition)
Ravi Shankar / George Harrison Collaborations (Dark Horse)
Todd Sharpville Porchlight (MIG-Music)
Emily Smith Traiveller’s Joy (White Fall)
Stompin’ Dave & Dave Saunders Country Blues (own label)
Martin Tezak Jesenska Romanca (Gong)
Chris Thompson Chris Thompson (Sunbeam)
Sidi Touré & Friends Sahel Folk (Thrill Jockey)
Freddie Vanderford Greasy Greens (Circle X)
Various Beginner’s Guide To Celtic (Nascente)
Various The Best Of Sacred Steel: Praise Music From African American Holiness-Pentecostal Churches (Arhoolie)
Various Gospel – Celebrities & Celestial Lights (Fantastic Voyage)
Various Jump, Blues & Ballads (Spv – Blue)
Various Manana, El Tango – Perlas Del Label (Manana)
Various Mongolia – Kazakh Songs & Epic Tradition of the West (Ocora)
Various Powerhouse Gospel On Independent Labels 1946-1959 (JSP)
Various The Rounder Records Story (Rounder)
Various The Sound Of Siam  (Soundway)
Various Theme Time Radio Hour With Your Host Bob Dylan – Season 3 (Ace)
Various Traditional Music From Uganda – Vol. II (Face Music)
Various Traditional Music Of The Bantu Women From Uganda – Vol. II (Face Music)
Wang Li Rêve De Sang (Buda)
Brenda Wootton All Of Me (Knight Design)
Karim Ziad & Hamid El Kasri Yobadi (Accords Croisés)

DVDs

Roscoe Holcomb The Legacy Of Roscoe Holcomb (Shanachie)
The Mississippi Sheiks Tribute Concert  (Black Hen Music)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout