fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2010

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2010. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


422 Go Forth (Fellside)
King Sunny Adé & His African Beats Synchro System & Aura (T-Bird)
Afro Celt Sound System Capture 1995-2010 (Real World)
Mahmoud Ahmed & Imperial Bodyguard Band Éthiopiques 26: Mahmoud Ahmed 1972-74 (Buda)
Al Andaluz Project Al-Maraya (Galileo)
Amabutho Sikelela (Alma)
Asmara All Stars Eritrea’s Got Soul (Out Here)
Natacha Atlas Mounqaliba – In A State Of Reversal (World Village)
Anne Auffret & Florian Baron Setu! (Keltia Musique)
Baltic Crossing Firetour (Go’ Danish)
Rim Banna, Nai Barghouti, Wissam Murad & Jawaher Shofani A Lament Over Jerusalem (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Rebecca Barclay Cinnabar (Raven’s Wings)
Bellowhead Hedonism (Navigator)
Belshazzar’s Feast Find The Lady (Unearthed)
Pierre Bensusan Altiplanos (Dadgad Music)
Pierre Bensusan Intuite (Dadgad Music)
BragaTanga Stepping Out (own label)
Sondre Bratland & Annbjørg Lien Alle Vegne (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Hilda Bronstein Sings Yiddish Songs With Chutzpah! (Arc)
Bob Brozman, John McSherry and Dónal O’Connor Six Days In Down (Riverboat)
La Bruja Gata Fugaz (own label)
R.L. Burnside Rollin’ & Tumblin’ (Wolf)
Cançonièr The Black Dragon (own label)
Seamas Carey Solo E.P. (own label)
Chin Na Na Poun Au Cabanon (Buda)
Chokladfabriken Chokladfabriken (Gammalthea)
Cocktail Diatonique boulkaoutchoukénouga (Coop Breizh)
Pete Coe Backbone (Backshift Music)
Mosi Conde Kaira Kora Afrika (own label)
Dalla Cribbar (Dalla)
Manu Dibango Choc ‘N Soul (Frémeaux & Associés)
Diogal Urban Spirit (Wasia Prod./PlayaSound)
Django Et Rien d’Autre Live at Les Nuits Manouches (Chant Du Monde)
Djoumbush Djoumbush (own label)
Doctor Socrates Time Travelling (World Upside Down)
Duck Soup Open On Sundays (Hebe)
Duo Elina Järvelä & Juha Virtanen Peliä (Sibelius Academy Folk Music Department)
Louise Ebrel Ma Zad Ma Mamm (L’oz/ Keltia Musique)
Tim Edey The Collective (Gnatbite)
Hassan Erraji Awal Mara (World Village)
Flavio Esposito Napoli E Dintorni (Buda)
Fabula Rasa Gyroscope - Languidscope (own label)
Frigg Grannen (own label)
Galant, Tu Perds Ton Temps Galant, Tu Perds Ton Temps II (Disques de la Tribu)
Gurrumul Live In Darwin, Australia (Dramatico)
Mark Harrison Watching The Parade (own label)
Johan Hedin & Gunnar Idenstam Låtar II (Caprice)
Fay Hield Looking Glass (Topic)
Alex Hodgson Jeelie Jars ‘n’ Coalie Blackies (Greentrax)
Robb Johnson Man Walks Into A Pub (Irregular)
The Jones Boys Like The Sun A-Glittering (Hypercockle)
Kaustinen PW-Fiddlers Maestro (Kansanmusiikki-instituutti)
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Twice Reflected Sun (Navigator)
Caleb Klauder Western Country (West Sound)
Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha (Helmi Levyt)
Levellers A Weapon Called The Word (On The Fiddle)
Keith Little Take It Off And Get Loose With It (Blue Skunk Music)
A. L. Lloyd An Evening With A. L. Lloyd (Fellside)
Cheikh Lô Jamm (World Circuit)
Los Lobos Tin Can Trust (Proper)
Baaba Maal African Soul Revolutionary (Nascente)
Ali ‘Beag’ Macleod & Kevin Macleod Braes of Badentarbat (own label)
Magic Slim Raising The Bar   (DixieFrog)
The Master Musicians Of Jajouka led by Bachir Attar The Source (Le Son Du Maquis)
Cherif Mbaw Sing For Me (World Village)
Ewan McLennan Rags & Robes (Fellside)
Methera In Concert (own label)
Moishe’s Bagel Uncle Roland’s Flying Machine (Moishe’s Bagel/Eachday Music)
Ana Moura Leva-me Aos Fados (World Village)
Diarmaid and Donncha Moynihan The Lights Of Ranzanico (own label)
Nidi d’Arac Taranta Container (Tarantulae)
Nordic Choro Nordic Choro (Ääniä)
Tim O’Brien Chicken & Egg (Howdy Skies)
Ville Ojanan Hero (Seita)
Old Blind Dogs Wherever Yet May Be (Compass)
The Old Dance School Forecast (Transition)
Otros Aires Tricota (Galileo)
Rainbow Chasers The Best Of 2004 - 2010 (Talking Elephant)
Rannok Rannok (Go’ Danish)
Dennis Rea Views From Chicheng Precipice (Moonjune)
Ola Belle Reed Rising Sun Melodies (Smithsonian Folkways)
Joseph Reinhardt Joue… Django (Label Ouest)
Cheikha Remitti On Air (Tradition & Moderne)
The Rhythmia The Rhythmia (Ragged But Right)
Chris Ricketts & Mark Willshire Simple Folk (Hobgoblin)
Leon Rosselson & Robb Johnson The Liberty Tree (PM Press)
Sabor de Gràcia Sabor pa’rato (World Village)
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band Legacy (Compass)
Rowland Salley Killing The Blues (Telechrome)
Lissa Schneckenburger Dance (Footprint)
Oliver Schroer & The Stewed Tomatoes Freedom Row (Borealis)
Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids & Friends Tomorrow’s Children (Appleseed)
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro ¡Sin Rumba no hay Son! (World Village)
Skolvan C’hoari Pevar (Keltia Musique)
Snekka Akropolis (Lusti)
Soul Flower Union Live Until You Die! (Breast Music)
Emily Spiers The Half-Moon Lovers (Bonna Musica)
Steeleye Span Another Parcel Of Steeleye Span - Their Second Five Chrysalis Albums 1976 - 1989 (EMI)
Stone Breath with The Forest Beggars The Shepherdess And The Bone-White Bird (Hand/Eye)
Syriana Al Bidayeh (Real World)
Moussu T E Lei Jovents Putan De Cançon (Chant du Monde)
Heidi Talbot The Last Star (Navigator)
Tansads Rough And Ready – The Early Tapes (Voice Of Reason)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Time Of The Skeleton Lords (30 IPS)
Iain Thomson Fields Of Dreams (own label)
Richard Thompson Dream Attic (Proper)
Three Mile Stone Three Mile Stone (own label)
Lobi Traoré Rainy Season Blues (Glitterhouse)
Various 40e Festival Interceltique (Keltia Musique)
Various A New Day - Laya Project Remixed (EarthSync)
Various Africa – 50 Years Of Music: 50 Years Of Independence 1960 – 2010 (Sterns/Discograph)
Various Afro-Beat Airways: West African Shock Waves – Ghana & Togo 1972-1979 (Analog Africa)
Various Baker’s Dozen (Friends of Folk)
Various Cumbia Beat Vol. 1 (Vampisoul)
Various Dombra from Kazakhstan (Buda)
Various Donna Lombarda (Barcode)
Various Ghosts From The Basement (Weekend Beatnik)
Various Jimmy Dawkins Presents The Leric Story (Delmark)
Various Nomads of Niger (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Nuit de la Saint Patrick (Keltia Musique)
Various The Rough Guide To Bhangra (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Desert Blues (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Greek Café (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music of Afghanistan (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Paris Café (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Salsa Dance (World Music Network)
Various Shangaan Electro (Honest Jon’s)
Various Unheard Ofs & Forgotten Abouts: Rare And Unheralded Gramophone Recordings From Around The World – (1916-1964) (Tompkins Square)
Various World City Music Village 2010 (Cultural Co-operation)
The Victor Mourning A Handful Of Locusts (Backwoods Modern Music)
Chris While & Julie Matthews Hitting The Ground Running (Fat Cat)
Jah Wobble Welcome To My World (30 Hertz)
Tom Zé & Banda O Pirulito Da Ciência (Discmedi)

DVDS

Gérard De Smaele & Patrick Ferryn A Banjo Frolic (Frémeaux & Associés Télévisions)
Ari Eisinger The Ragtime & Blues Guitar of Blind Blake (Stefan Grossman’s Guitar Workshop)
Jensen & Bugge Projekt Dialekt (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
Old Crow Medicine Show Live At The Orange Peel And Tennessee Theatre (Nettwerk)
Marina Rossell Gran Teatre del Liceu De Barcelona (World Village)
Tom Zé & Banda O Pirulito Da Ciência (Discmedi)

Book with CD

Ingeborg & Hermann Härtel Wir Lernen Jodeln (own press)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout