fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
February 2010

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during February 2010. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


A Brigà Sul Tempo / On The Beat (own label)
Altan with The R.T.E. Concert Orchestra 25th Anniversary Celebration (IRL)
Amira Live (Gramofon)
Amira / Merima Kljuco Zumra (World Village)
Atrium Musicae Madrid Al Andalus – Musique Arabo-Andalouse (Harmonia Mundi)
Babylon Circus La Belle Etoile (Skycap)
Bajar Nêzbe – Yaklas (Kalan)
Kálmán Balogh & Miklós Lukács Cimbalom Duó (Folk Europa)
Big Jeff Bess Tennessee Home Brew (Bear Family)
The Blues Band Back For More/ Fat City (BGO)
Breabach The Desperate Battle Of The Birds (Breabach)
Karan Casey & John Doyle Exiles Return (Compass)
La Compagnia Sacco Di Ceriana Italie: Polyphonies Vocales De Ligurie (Buda)
Ray Cooper Tales Of Love, War & Death By Hanging  (Westpark)
The Cottars Feast (Rounder)
Bruno Coulais & Kila The Secret Of Kells (Kila)
Daniel, Fred & Julie Daniel, Fred & Julie (You’ve Changed)
Juan De Lerida Quimeras (Le Chant Du Monde)
Dirtmusic BKO (Glitterhouse)
Errol Dixon Blues In The Pot/ That’s How You Got Killed Before (BGO)
Catarina Dos Santos No Balanço Do Mar (own label)
Cocos Lovers Johannes  (Smuggler)
Joy Dunlop Dùsgadh / Awakening (Sradag Music)
E Voce Di U Cumune Corsica – Chants Polyphoniques (Harmonia Mundi)
Sturla Eide Triller (NORCD)
Ihsan Es Espira (Kalan)
Irving Fields Trio More Bagels & Bongos (Roman Midnight Music)
For Fear The Hearts Of Men Are Failing City Music (Piano Keys)
Jorge Fernando Vida (Farol)
Colm Gannon, Jesse Smith & John Blake The Ewe With The Crooked Horn (own label)
Garma Cambalúa (Several)
Gayda Istanbul Gayda Istanbul (Kalan)
Marianne Green with Andy Irvine Dear Irish Boy (Glas Records)
Groove Lélé & Ernst Reijseger Zembrocal Musical (Winter & Winter)
Baris Güney Düslere Yolculuk (Kalan)
Tim Hart & Friends My Very Favourite Nursery Rhyme Record (Park)
Mariem Hassan Shouka (Nubenegra)
The Hurd 5 Steps (Hurdacious)
Ashley Hutchings & Ken Nicol Copper, Russet And Gold (Park)
The Incredible String Band The Hangman’s Beautiful Daughter  (Fledgling/ Carthage)
Indus Firefly (own label)
Iyasa African Homeland: Voices & Rhythms From Zimbabwe & Southern Africa (Arc)
Curtis Jones In London (BGO)
Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars World Defeats The Grandfathers  (Sterns)
Kâni Karaca – Aka Gündüz Kutbay Mesk – Masters Of Turkish Music (Kalan)
Karmate Nani (Kalan)
Salif Keita La Différence (Universal France)
Jeremy Kittel Chasing Sparks (Compass)
Klezmic Zirkus 13, Chemin Des Mandarines (Homerecords.be)
Kontrabant Dobri Geni (own label)
Kila 0 (Kila)
Aka Gündüz Kutbay Ask – Masters Of Turkish Music (Kalan)
Pokey Lafarge & The South City Three Riverboat Soul (Free Dirt)
Lang Linken Liv (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Elena Ledda Cantendi A Deus (Sardmusic)
Tcha Limberger’s Kalotaszeg Trio A Hajnali Csillag Ragyog (Lejazzetal)
Little Country Giants Fists Of Foam And Fury (Cowboy Angel Music)
Little Sister Grey To Green (own label)
Sarp Maden Ardindan (Kalan)
Taj Mahal Ooh So Good ‘N Blues/ Mo’ Roots (BGO)
The Manhattan Valley Ramblers Ballads And Barnburners (Crusty Scone)
Manufactures Verbales Sonets – Bernat Manciet (Menestrèrs Gascons)
Marsis Marsis (Kalan)
Mayte Martin Al Cantar A Manuel (World Village)
Meiway M20 (Lusafrica)
Melech Mechaya Budja Ba (Ovacao)
MPE – Asem No Worries (own label)
Christoph H. Müller & Eduardo Makaroff El Gaucho (Mañana)
Youssou N’Dour I Bring What I Love  (Nonesuch)
Ojra & Kiritchenko A Tangle Of Mokosha (Nexsounds/ Lollipoppe Shoppe)
The Old 78’s Old Time Fiddle Rags, Classic & Minstrel Banjo (own label)
Les Pommes De Ma Douche  Five Men Swinging (Le Chant Du Monde)
Mirtha Pozzi & Pablo Cueco Percussions Du Monde (Buda)
Prímás Parade Prímás Parade – Rendhagyó Prímástalálkozó (Folk Europa)
Quantic & His Combo Bárbaro Tradition In Transition (Tru Thoughts)
Ray Rooney Lost At Sea  (own label)
Susanne Rosenberg, Christophe Deslignes, Jean-Lou Descamps & Thierry Gomar Out Of Time And Country (MA)
Ruuti Ruuti (Ääniä)
Amparo Sanchez Tucson-Habana (Wrasse)
Johan Sara Jr. Group Orvoš (Stierdna)
The Sham Rockers Just Plain Lucky (Black Paw Music)
Shazalakazoo Speaking Balkanian (own label)
Sierra Maestra Sonando Ya (World Village)
Steve Skaith Band Latin Quarter Revisited  (Westpark)
Steve Smith, Chris Sanders & Hard Road Signs Along The Road (Desert Night Music)
The Sojourners The Sojourners (Black Hen Music)
Solas The Turning Tide (Compass)
South Tenant Folk Union The New Farming Scene (Johnny Rock)
Subèr Albèrt Biarnés Cap E Tot (Menestrèrs Gascons)
Cem Tarim Lodos (Kalan)
Ruth Theodore White Holes Of Mole Hills  (River Rat)
Kathryn Tickell The Best Of… (Park)
Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate Ali And Tomani  (World Circuit)
TriBeCaStan 5 Star Cave (Evergreene Music)
Trio Klezele Freylekh From Vladivostok (own label)
Turdus Philomelos Ici Maintenant Là Pouf! (Homerecords.be)
U’Zambezi Arts Hlabelela (own label)
Verd E Blu Jòcs De Dança (Menestrèrs Gascons)
Various Balkan Grooves (Eastblok)
Various Django’s Spirit – A Tribute To Django Reinhardt (Trikont)
Various Beo – Live At Madden’s (own label)
Various I Smell A Rat: Early Black Rock ‘n’ Roll # 2 1949 – 1959 (Trikont)
Various Imagine Africa (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Various Into The Light: World Music Of Korea II (Korea Arts Management Service)
Various Jamaica – Mento 1951-1958 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Masters Of Indian Classical Music Volume II (Arc)
Various Nouvelle-Calédonie: Voix Des Rivages Et Des Montagnes (Buda)
Various Rumba Blues: How Latin Music Changed Rhythm & Blues Vol. One 1940-1953 (Rhythm And Blues)
VTQ – Vilma Timonen Quartet Forward (Ääniä)
Kid Wardell Screamin’ & Dreamin’ (Front Porch)
Missy Werner Drifting And Dreaming (own label)
West Of Eden The West Of Eden Travelogue  (Zebra Art)
Brooks Williams Baby O!  (Red Guitar Blue Music)
Kathryn Williams The Quickening  (Caw/ One Little Indian)
Giorgis Xylouris, Stelios Petrakis, Periklis Papapetropoulos Si Je Salue Les Montagnes (Accords Croisés)
Zingaros Cirkari: Gypsy Music From Eastern Europe (Arc)

DVDS

The Grenoside Traditional Sword Dancers The Grenoside Traditional Sword Dancers (Garland Films)
Mariza Terra Em Concerto (EMI)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout