fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2009/January 2010

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2009 and January 2010. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Achanak 20 Years Of Bhangra (Nachural)
The Albion Dance Band Natural And Wild (Talking Elephant)
The Albion Dance Band Rockin’ Barn Dance (Talking Elephant)
The Amber Ensemble Del Mar (Otherways)
Among The Oak & Ash Among The Oak & Ash (Verve Forecast)
Ian A Anderson Time Is Ripe (Weekend Beatnik)
Ariondassa Campagne Grame (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Asere Junio Groove (Astar Artes)
Asylum Street Spankers God’s Favorite Band (Yellow Dog)
Bajanski Bal Bajanski Bal (Otherways)
Banda Bacana Danza Negra (Joscyn)
Batuko Tabanka Djunta Mô (PAI Música)
Bellevue Rendezvous Salamander (Journeyman)
Asha Bhosle The Very Best Of Asha Bhosle – The Playback Queen (Nascente)
Eric Bibb Booker’s Guitar (Telarc)
BKO Moon Over Mendocino (Mill Gulch Music)
Blue Highway Some Day: The Fifteenth Anniversary Collection (Rounder)
Unni Boksasp Songar Frå Havdal (Ta:lik)
Eugene ‘Hideaway’ Bridges Live In San Antonio (Armadillo)
Vincent Campbell The Purple Heather (Cairdeas na bhFidiléirí)
Cántaro Andarién (WCJ Milan)
Carolina Chocolate Drops Genuine Negro Jig  (Nonesuch)
Chalktown You Never See The One…  (Ramshackle)
Chas Clark More Scratches (Ceramic Songs)
Chumbawamba ABCDEFG  (No Master’s)
Luke Daniels Art Trio Art Of Trio  (Wren)
Deti Picasso Turbo Mairik  (own label)
Alpha Yaya Diallo Immé  (Jericho Beach)
Sa Dingding Harmony (Wrasse)
Dizraeli Engurland (City Shanties) (own label)
Lonnie Donegan Just About As Good As It Gets Vol. 2 (Smith & Co)
Kris Drever Mark The Hard Earth (Navigator)
Ed, Will & Ginger Songs (Branching Arts)
Mathias Eick, Pasha Hanjani, Ertan Tekin Tre Vise Menn – Three Wise Men (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Jack Elliott At Lansdowne Studios, London (Bear Family)
English Rebellion Four Across (WildGoose)
Esthema The Hereness And Nowness Of Things (own label)
Gordana Evacic Sneha (Scardona)
Fine Blue Thread Red Mountain (Sound Vault)
Béla Fleck Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet Vol.3 – Africa Sessions (Rounder)
Johanne Flottorp, Gard Nergaard, Tor Hoslemo Dalstroka Innafor - Hardingfelespel Frå Agder (Etnisk Musiklubb)
Rumel Fuentes Corridos Of The Chicano Movement (Arhoolie)
Furnace Mountain Fields Of Fescue (Shepherds Ford)
Griff Trio Astragu – Winter Traditions (Appel)
Henning Gustavsen Pre Develske Drom (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Anne Hills Points Of View (Appleseed)
Houston Jones Jericho Road (Summerhill)
The Hut People Home Is Where The Hut Is (Fellside)
The Imagined Village Empire & Love (ECC)
The Incredible String Band The 5000 Spirits Or The Layers Of The Onion  (Fledg’ling)
The Incredible String Band The Incredible String Band  (Fledg’ling)
Nuru Kane Number One Bus (Iris Music)
Simon Kempston Carefree Prisoner (Self-Portrait)
Areti Ketime  Me Te Poné Tez Aretéz (Legend)
Kailash Kher & Kailasa Yatra (Nomadic Souls) (Cumbancha)
Angelique Kidjo Oyo (Proper)
Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Lipreading The Poet (own label)
Gopal Krishan Inde Du Nord: Dhrupad – Khyal (Ocora)
Geir Egil Larsen, Bjørn Aksdal Meråkerklarinetten I Solo Og Samspell (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Grigore Lese Roumanie: Grigore Lese – Le Chant De Lapus (Ocora)
Mance Lipscomb The Best Of… (Arhoolie)
Lupa Luna Le Ciel Est Au Bout (Appel)
Dr Angus MacDonald Maidean Dubh’ An Donais/ The Black Sticks Of The Devil (Macmeanmna)
Los Machucambos Vuelve Junto A Mi (Frémeaux & Associés)
Iain MacInnes Sealbh (Macmeanmna)
Eilidh Mackenzie Bel Canto (Macmeanmna)
Maestros Del Joropo Oriental ¡Y Que Viva Venezuela!  (Smithsonian Folkways)
Majorstuen Skir (Majorstuen Fiddlers Company)
Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar Devla (Piranha)
Mauvais Sort Droit Devant (NG Productions)
McCalmans The Greentrax Years (Greentrax)
Michael McGoldrick Aurora (Vertical)
Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys The Northern Road (Fellside)
Buddy Merriam Back Roads Mandolin (Lily Pad)
Cherry Lee Mewis Southbound Train (CherryJam Music)
Jenni Muldaur Dearest Darlin’  (CBH)
Mumford & Sons Sigh No More (Universal Island)
Na h-Òganaich Gun Stad (Macmeanmna)
R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman Dancing Into Silence (Canyon)
Fraser Nimmo The Best Of Five (And A Wee Bit Live) (Speug)
O’Hooley & Tidow Silent June  (No Master’s)
Orchestra Popolare Italiana Taranta d’Amore (Parco Della Musica)
Over Sundet Over Sundet (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Dave Peabody & Colin Earl Frets & Keys (Valve)
Emily Portman The Glamoury (Furrow)
Pressgang Outlandish (Vox Pop)
Rag Time Skedaddlers Rag Time Skedaddlers  (Mandophone)
Rattle On The Stovepipe No Use In Cryin’ (WildGoose)
Dave Rawlings Machine A Friend Of A Friend (Acony)
Razia Zebu Nation (Cumbancha)
Chris Ricketts Mudlarks (own label)
Jack Rose Luck In The Valley (Thrill Jockey)
Pete Seeger American Favorite Ballads Vols. 1-5 (Smithsonian Folkways)
Pete Seeger Live In ‘65 (Appleseed)
Jon Shain Times Right Now (Flyin’)
Anna Shannon Over Land (Chloe Productions)
Son De Madera Son De Mi Tierra (Smithsonian Folkways)
Jason Steel Baby, Wolves Abound  (Rif Mountain)
Bill Stewart On Top Of The World (Road Goes On Forever)
Tommy T The Prester John Sessions  (Easy Star)
Tamikrest Adagh (Glitterhouse)
Te Vaka Haoloto (Warm Earth)
Tendachënt Arnèis (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Los Texmaniacs Borders Y Bailes (Smithsonian Folkways)
Inge Thomson Shipwrecks & Static (Navigator)
Marta Topferova Trova (World Village)
The Thee City Four Smoke & Dust  (Fuse)
Trio Coltri Menduto Morelli El Petun Del Diàul (Folkest Dischi)
Trio Ivoire Across The Ocean (Enja)
Various Balkanbeats – A Night In Berlin (Piranha)
Various Blodeugerdd / Song Of The Flowers: An Anthology Of Welsh Music And Song (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Bollywood Funk Experience (Nascente)
Various Classic Protest Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Éthiopiques 24 – Golden Years Of Modern Ethiopian Music 1969-1975 (Buda)
Various Éthiopiques 25: 1971-1975 Modern Roots (Buda)
Various Folk Awards 2010  (Proper)
Various From A Garden Of Songs: Songs From The Poetry Of Robert Louis Stevenson (Modestine Music)
Various Grandes Voix De Bretagne – Femmes de Bretagne (Keltia)
Various Great British Skiffle Vol. 4 (Smith & Co.)
Various Maiteí América: Harps Of Paraguay (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Morris On  (Fledg’ling)
Various Murder – Songs From The Dark Side Of The Soul  (Trikont)
Various Ouaga Affair – Hard Won Sound Of The Upper Volta 1974-78 (Savannahphone)
Various Peru – Callejón De Huaylas (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Rocksteady – The Roots Of Reggae (Moll-Selekta)
Various Shatter The Hotel: A Dub Inspired Tribute To Joe Strummer (Mojobrandmusic)
Various Transatlantic Sessions 4 – Volume One – With Jerry Douglas & Aly Bain (Whirlie)
Various The Village – A Celebration Of The Music Of Greenwich Village (429)
Eleni Vitali Anthology (Lyra)
Eleni Vitali with Haig Yazdjian, Areti Ketime Zontano Kittaro  (Legend)
Wendy Weatherby A Shirt Of Silk Or Snow (Fellside)
Mick West Sark O’ Snaw (Greentrax)
Roisín White With Thanks/ Le Buíochas (Veteran)
Wild Carrot & The Roots Band Live (Chocolate Dog Music)
Woody Pines Counting Alligators (own label)
Xarnege Ixo Sho (Pyrene)
Y Glerorfa Yn Fyw – Live (Sain)
Adama Yalomba Kassa (Makasound/ BlackEye)
Kevin Yazzie Hope (Canyon)
Yom Unue (Buda)
Zarbang Call To Love (Hermes)

DVDS

Allan Taylor The Endless Highway (Stockfisch)
Various Ein Abend Für Rasmus Storm (FolkBALTICA)
Various Transatlantic Sessions 4 With Jerry Douglas & Aly Bain (Whirlie).


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout