fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
October 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during October 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Casey Joe Abair & Hunter Robertson If You Want To Go To Sleep, Go To Bed (Yodel-Ay-Hee)
Amazigh Marchez Noir (Iris Music)
Mayra Andrade Storia, Storia (Stern’s)
Wendy Arrowsmith Seeds Of Fools (own label)
Mulatu Astatke New York – Addis – London: The Story Of Ethio Jazz 1965-1975 (Strut)
Enzo Avitabile Napoletana (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Long John Baldry Live Iowa State University 1987 (Angel Air)
Sibo Bangoura Keyim Ba (own label)
Chris Barber’s Jazz Band with Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Sonny, Brownie, Chris (Lake)
Jon Bickley Wayfaring Stranger (Tiger Ltd)
Bizantina Orlando Tarantato (Italian World Music)
Black Crown Stringband Black Crown Stringband (own label)
Blue Asia Sketches Of  Myahk (Vivid Sound)
Boot Soot (Caprice)
La Brass Banda Übersee (Trikont)
Briganti Di Terra D’Otranto Focu De Paja (Italian World Music)
Heather Bristow Hope On The Vine (own label)
Celt Islam Dervish (Urban Sdated)
Cinkusi Spiritus Sanctus (Croatia Records)
Cumbia Ya! No Me Bsques (Tarambana)
Paul Curreri California (Tin Angel)
Devine’s Jug Band Terrible Operation Blues (PFR)
Tim Eriksen Northern Roots Live In Namest (Indies Scope)
The Exmouth Shanty Men Randy Dandy, O (own label)
Síle Ní Fhlaithearta Is Duitse A Bheirim Grá (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Joe Filisko & Eric Noden I.C. Special (own label)
Beppe Gambetta Collection (Acoustic Music)
Ghetonia Riza (Italian World Music)
Gilzene & The Blue Light Mento Band Sweet Sweet Jamaica (World Village)
Davy Graham A Scholar And A Gentleman (Decca)
Sara Lee Guthrie & Family Go Waggaloo (Smithsonian Folkways)
The Haints Old Time Stringband Shout Monah (Hickoryjack)
Hawkwood Concertina Band Marches & Tunes (Concertina Bandbox)
Matt & Shannon Heaton Lover’s Well (Eats)
Henriksson-Kleemola-Prauda RindaNickola (Sibelius Academy Folk Music Dept)
Steve Hicks The Rag Trade (Acoustic Music)
David Holt & Josh Goforth Cutting Loose (High Windy)
Monika Jalili Élan (own label)
Esko Järväla ES&CO (Frigg)
Chris Jones & The Night Riders Cloud Of Dust (GSM)
Kalkan Planet Kalkan (Acoustic Music)
Johnny Kearney & Lucy Farrell The North Farm Sessions (Rabble Rouser)
Kerfuffle Lighten The Dark (Rootbeat)
Klapp Hopp! (own label)
Klezmer Klub Whitechapel, Mayn Vaytshepl (Klub)
Kottarashky Opa Hey! (Asphalt Tango)
Ken Langsbury And Then It Happened! Ken Langsbury’s Stories (Musical Traditions)
Little Johnny England  Tournament Of Shadows (Talking Elephant)
Norberto Lobo Pata Lenta (Mbari Musica)
Lucky Loop Big, Fat And Beautiful (Heilo)
Marc & Thomas Loopuyt Duo De Oud (Buda)
Mara Louw & The African Methodist Choir African Hyms (ARC)
Luna Nova Luna (own label)
The Machine Breakers The Land Was Stolen (own label)
Mama Rosin Brule Lentement (Voodoo Rhythm)
Mama Rosin Black Robert (Gut Feeling)
Mattanza Il Meglio Dei Mattanza (Italian World Music)
Archie McAllister A Fiddler’s Tapestry (KRL)
Fran McGillivray & Mick Burke The Road That You Believe In (Joka)
Jamie McClennan In Transit (White Fall)
Ian Melrose Around The Corner In 80 Minutes (Acoustic Music)
Toto La Momposina La Bodega (Astar)
Fred Morrison Outlands (Ridge)
Neck Come Out Fighting! (Golf)
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Speed Of Life (Sugar Hill)
Pog End Of The Season (Beside The Birdbath)
Portico Quartet Isla (Real World)
Keijo Puumalainen The Vault Of Heaven (Rytmirinki)
Laxmikant Pyarelal Bollywood Remembers (Saregama)
Rafiki Jazz More Big Muzik From Over There! (Konimusic)
Red Baraat Chaal Baby (Sinj)
Rupa & The April Fishes Este Mundo (Cumbancha)
Colum Sands Look Where I’ve Ended Up Now (own label)
Ravi Shankar Rare & Glorious (Saregama)
Chris Sherburn & Denny Bartley Lucy Wan (Noe)
Ian Siegal Broadside (Nugene)
SInsheen Lift (own label)
The Skatalites Occupation Ska! The Very Best Of… (Nascente)
Emily Smith & Jamie McLennan Adoon Winding Nith (Whitefall)
Al Stewart & Dave Nachmanoff Uncorked (Wallaby Trails)
Sultans Of String Yalla Yalla! (own label)
André Marie Tala Bend Skin Beats (RetroAfric)
La Talvera Sopac e Patac (Cordae La Talvera)
Tamburellisti Di Torrepaduli Taranta Taranta (Italian World Music)
Tattie Jam Jam (Ruansey)
Telling The Bees An English Arcanum (Black Thrustle)
Thinker Call To Arms (Thinkermusic)
Todi Neesh Zee Singers Utopia (Canyon)
Traveler’s Dream Cold Blows The Day (own label)
Tsuumi Sound System Growing Up (Tsuumi Sound System)
Tummel Payback Time (Evolving Traditions)
Mahsa Vahdat & Mighty Sam McClain Scent Of Reunion (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Various Arctic Paradise 2010 (Fimic)
Various Bellowhead: Umbrellowhead (Megafone)
Various Beyond Istanbul 2 (Trikont)
Various Fiesta Balkanica (Network)
Various Fiesta Tropical (Network)
Various Fire In My Bones: Raw + Rare + Other Worldly African American Gospel (1944-2007) (Tompkins Square)
Various Ghana Special (Soundway)
Various Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura (Brownswood Recordings)
Various The Kankobela Of The Batonga Vol 1 (Sharp Wood)
Various Mambo Big Bands 1946-57 (Freeaux)
Various Native American Vocal Harmony (Canyon)
Various Nordeste Contemporain: North-East Brazilian Music 1997-2004 (Fremeaux)
Various The Original Transatlantic Sessions Vol 3 (Whirlie)
Various Taranta Nights 2 (Italian World Music)
Various World Ballads (Network)
Torgeir Vassvik Sápmi (Idut)
Le Vent Du Nord La Part Du Feu (Borealis)
Veziana Alba Auba Aurora Aurore (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Dan Walsh Tomorrow Still To Come (Shankly)
Johnny Whitehorse Riders Of The Healing Road (Canyon)
Sandy Wright The Songs Of… (Navigator)
Yinguica Marrabenta (ARC)

DVDS

Various Shetland Lone Star: Thomas Fraser Memorial Concert (Hopscotch Films)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout