fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
November 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Casey Joe Abair & Hunter Robertson If You Want To Go To Sleep, Go To Bed (Yodel-Ay-Hee)
Xabi Aburruzaga Denboraren Naufrago (Elkar)
Afenginn Bastard Etno (Westpark)
Afion Cudni Svati (Aquarius)
Afro Anatolian Tales Live In Tehran (Music & Words/  Blue Kapibara)
Amazigh Marchez Noir (Iris Music)
Mayra Andrade Storia, Storia (Stern’s)
Wendy Arrowsmith Seeds Of Fools (own label)
Mulatu Astatke  New York – Addis – London: The Story Of Ethio Jazz 1965-1975 (Strut)
Enzo Avitabile Napoletana (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Long John Baldry Live Iowa State University 1987 (Angel Air)
Sibo Bangoura Keyim Ba (own label)
Chris Barber’s Jazz Band with Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Sonny, Brownie, Chris (Lake)
Pierre Bensusan A La Carte: Complete Works 1975 - 2010 (Dadgad Music)
Jon Bickley Wayfaring Stranger (Tiger Ltd)
Bizantina Orlando Tarantato (Italian World Music)
Black Crown Stringband Black Crown Stringband (own label)
Blue Asia Sketches Of  Myahk (Vivid Sound)
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Tabital Pulaaku (Contre Jour)
Boot Soot (Caprice)
La Brass Banda Übersee (Trikont)
Brazzaville In Istanbul (DoubleMoon)
Briganti Di Terra D’Otranto Focu De Paja (Italian World Music)
Heather Bristow Hope On The Vine (own label)
Celt Islam Dervish (Urban Sdated)
Manu Chao Baionarena (Because Music)
Cinkusi Spiritus Sanctus (Croatia Records)
Craig:Morgan:Robson Hummingbird’s Feather (Reiver)
Cumbia Ya! No Me Busques (Tarambana)
Paul Curreri California (Tin Angel)
Devine’s Jug Band Terrible Operation Blues (PFR)
Duotone Work Harder & One Day You’ll Find Her (Garrett Brown Music)
Issy & David Emeney with Kate Riaz The Waiting (WildGoose)
Ensemble Khan Bogd Ardiin Ayalguu – Vol. IV (Face Music)
Ensemble Khan Bogd Chinggis – Vol. III (Face Music)
Tim Eriksen Northern Roots Live In Namest (Indies Scope)
The Exmouth Shanty Men Randy Dandy, O (own label)
Pura Fe Full Moon Rising (Dixiefrog)
Síle Ní Fhlaithearta Is Duitse A Bheirim Grá (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Fiddlebox Fiddlebox (own label)
Fidil Fidil 3 (own label)
Joe Filisko & Eric Noden I.C. Special (own label)
Ole Larsen Gaino – Lásse Ovllá Ludiin Muitalan (DAT os)
Beppe Gambetta Collection (Acoustic Music)
Ghetonia Riza (Italian World Music)
Thea Gilmore Strange Communion (Fullfill)
Gilzene & The Blue Light Mento Band Sweet Sweet Jamaica (World Village)
Davy Graham A Scholar And A Gentleman (Decca)
Sara Lee Guthrie & Family Go Waggaloo (Smithsonian Folkways)
The Haints Old Time Stringband Shout Monah (Hickoryjack)
Hawkwood Concertina Band Marches & Tunes (Concertina Bandbox)
Matt & Shannon Heaton Lover’s Well (Eats)
Henriksson-Kleemola-Prauda RindaNickola (Sibelius Academy Folk Music Dept)
Steve Hicks The Rag Trade (Acoustic Music)
David Holt & Josh Goforth Cutting Loose (High Windy)
Monika Jalili Élan (own label)
Esko Järväla ES&CO (Frigg)
Chris Jones & The Night Riders Cloud Of Dust (GSM)
Kayhan Kalhor & Brooklyn Rider Silent City (World Village)
Kalkan Planet Kalkan (Acoustic Music)
Kardemimmit Kaisla (Frigg)
Johnny Kearney & Lucy Farrell The North Farm Sessions (Rabble Rouser)
Kerfuffle Lighten The Dark (Rootbeat)
Ian King Panic Grass & Fever Few (Fledg’ling)
Klapp Hopp! (own label)
Klezmer Klub Whitechapel, Mayn Vaytshepl (Klub)
Dunja Knebl Spevala Mipapiga (Dancing Bear)
Kottarashky Opa Hey! (Asphalt Tango)
Ken Langsbury And Then It Happened! Ken Langsbury’s Stories (Musical Traditions)
Little Johnny England  Tournament Of Shadows (Talking Elephant)
Norberto Lobo Pata Lenta (Mbari Musica)
Lucky Loop Big, Fat And Beautiful (Heilo)
Marc & Thomas Loopuyt Duo De Oud (Buda)
Mara Louw & The African Methodist Choir African Hyms (ARC)
Luna Nova Luna (own label)
The Machine Breakers The Land Was Stolen (own label)
Mama Rosin Black Robert (Gut Feeling)
Mama Rosin Brule Lentement (Voodoo Rhythm)
Mattanza Il Meglio Dei Mattanza (Italian World Music)
Archie McAllister A Fiddler’s Tapestry (KRL)
Jamie McClennan In Transit (White Fall)
Quintus McCormick Blues Band Hey Jodie! (Delmark)
Fran McGillivray & Mick Burke The Road That You Believe In (Joka)
Ian Melrose Around The Corner In 80 Minutes (Acoustic Music)
Cass Meurig & Nial Cain Deuawd (fflach: tradd)
Mikea Taholy (Contre Jour)
Toto La Momposina La Bodega (Astar)
Fred Morrison Outlands (Ridge)
Geoff Muldaur & The Texas Sheiks Texas Sheiks (Tradition & Moderne)
Maria Muldaur Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of Joy (Stony Plain)
Neck Come Out Fighting! (Golf)
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Speed Of Life (Sugar Hill)
OQueStrada Tascabeat – O Sonho Português (Sony)
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo De Cotonou Echos Hypnotiques 1969 – 1979 [Vol. 2] (Analog Africa)
Orion Strawberry Town (Keltia Musique)
George Papavgeris Looking Both Ways (WildGoose)
Mattias Pérez & Nano Stern Otoñal (own label)
Pog End Of The Season (Beside The Birdbath)
Portico Quartet Isla (Real World)
Keijo Puumalainen The Vault Of Heaven (Rytmirinki)
Laxmikant Pyarelal Bollywood Remembers (Saregama)
Rafiki Jazz More Big Muzik From Over There! (Konimusic)
Red Baraat Chaal Baby (Sinj)
Mighty Mo Rodgers Dispatches From The Moon (DixieFrog)
Rupa & The April Fishes Este Mundo (Cumbancha)
Colum Sands Look Where I’ve Ended Up Now (own label)
Johan Sara Jr. Mino Mano – Johan Sara Jr. In Turkey (Stierdna)
Oliver Schroer Hymns And Hers (Borealis)
Ravi Shankar Rare & Glorious (Saregama)
Chris Sherburn & Denny Bartley Lucy Wan (Noe)
Show Of Hands Arrogance Ignorance And Greed (Hands On Music)
Ian Siegal Broadside (Nugene)
SInsheen Lift (own label)
The Skatalites Occupation Ska! The Very Best Of… (Nascente)
Emily Smith & Jamie McLennan Adoon Winding Nith (Whitefall)
Steeleye Span Cogs, Wheels And Lovers (Park)
Nano Stern Los Espejos (own label)
Al Stewart & Dave Nachmanoff Uncorked (Wallaby Trails)
Sultans Of String Yalla Yalla! (own label)
Suo Mieltäni Meri Ajaa (Texicalli)
Szalóki Ági A Vágy Muzsikál (Folk Europa)
Tail Dragger Live At Rooster’s Lounge (Delmark)
André Marie Tala Bend Skin Beats (RetroAfric)
La Talvera Sopac e Patac (Cordae La Talvera)
Tamburellisti Di Torrepaduli Taranta Taranta (Italian World Music)
Tattie Jam Jam (Ruansey)
Telling The Bees An English Arcanum (Black Thrustle)
Thinker Call To Arms (Thinkermusic)
Todi Neesh Zee Singers Utopia (Canyon)
Traveler’s Dream Cold Blows The Day (own label)
Tsuumi Sound System Growing Up (Tsuumi Sound System)
Tummel Payback Time (Evolving Traditions)
The Unwanted Music From The Atlantic Fringe (Compass)
Mahsa Vahdat & Mighty Sam McClain Scent Of Reunion (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Various Aboriginal Soul (Nascente)
Various Arctic Paradise 2010 (Fimic)
Various Bellowhead: Umbrellowhead (Megafone)
Various Beyond Istanbul 2 (Trikont)
Various Breton Music For Dummies (Keltia)
Various Doublemoon Remixed II (Doublemoon)
Various Fiesta Balkanica (Network)
Various Fiesta Tropical (Network)
Various Fire In My Bones: Raw + Rare + Other Worldly African American Gospel (1944-2007) (Tompkins Square)
Various Gastonia Gallop: Cotton Mill Songs & Hillbilly Blues (Old Hat)
Various Ghana Special (Soundway)
Various Gilles Peterson Presents Havana Cultura (Brownswood Recordings)
Various The Kankobela Of The Batonga Vol 1 (Sharp Wood)
Various Mambo Big Bands 1946-57 (Freeaux)
Various Many A Good Horseman: Traditional Music Making From Mid-Suffolk (Veteran)
Various Native American Vocal Harmony (Canyon)
Various Native Music 4 (Latvian Music Information Centre)
Various Nordeste Contemporain: North-East Brazilian Music 1997-2004 (Fremeaux)
Various The Original Transatlantic Sessions Vol 3 (Whirlie)
Various Panama! 3 (Soundway)
Various Sviests 3 (Lauska)
Various Taranta Nights 2 (Italian World Music)
Various Tsikaya – Músicos Do Interior (Pangeiart)
Various World Ballads (Network)
Torgeir Vassvik Sápmi (Idut)
Le Vent Du Nord La Part Du Feu (Borealis)
Veziana Alba Auba Aurora Aurore (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Milla Viljamaa Paras Aika Päivästä (Aito)
Joe Louis Walker Between A Rock And The Blues (DixieFrog)
Dan Walsh Tomorrow Still To Come (Shankly)
Johnny Whitehorse Riders Of The Healing Road (Canyon)
Chris Wood Handmade Life (Ruf)
Sandy Wright The Songs Of… (Navigator)
Yinguica Marrabenta (ARC)

DVDS

Joan Baez How Sweet The Sound (Razor & Tie)
Martin Simpson Prodigal Son – The Concert (Topic)
Various Nuit Des Etoiles Celtiques – Le Concert (Keltia)
Various Shetland Lone Star: Thomas Fraser Memorial Concert (Hopscotch Films)
Various 38e Festival Interceltique De Lorient (Keltia)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout