fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
May 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during May 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara Tell No Lies (Real World)
Fin Alfred Sange Fra Min Vandring – Fra Land Og By (own label/ GO’ Danish Folk Music)
Tony Allen Secret Agent (World Circuit)
Amazing Blondel Inspiration (Talking Elephant)
Amazing Blondel Mulgrave Street  (Talking Elephant)
Angel Brothers Angel Brothers (Navigator)
The Bad Shepherds Yan, Tyan, Tethera, Methera! (Monsoon Music)
Joan Baez Gone From Danger (Proper)
Mamadou Barry Niyo (World Village)
Eric Bogle The Dreamer (Greentrax)
The Boothill Foot-Tappers Ain’t That Far From Boothill (Cherry Red)
Goran Bregovic Welcome To Goran Bregovic: The Best Of… (Wrasse)
Buffalo Gals Won’t Get Trouble In Mind (Get Real)
Cirrus Mama Please (Iris Music)
The Cisco Band & The Joaquin Brothers Popular Dance Music Of The Natives Of Southern Arizona (Canyon)
Craicmore From Hill & Hoolie (Kilts On Productions)
Bob Dylan Together Through Life (Columbia)
Eric Eid-Reiner & Friends On A Meadowlark Night (own label)
Festival Come, Arrow, Come! (Language Of Stone)
Groanbox Boys Gran Bwa (own label)
Katia Guerreiro Fado (Milan Music)
Hal & The Big 5 Umoya (Halspirit)
Halogeeni Alehinin Puolustus (own label)
Orla Harrington Melting Snow (own label)
A Hawk And A Hacksaw Délivrance (The Leaf Label)
Hokie Joint The Way It Goes… Sometimes (Cool Buzz)
Steve Homes ‘deCasas’ The Silk Road (own label)
Mary Humphreys & Anahata Cold Fen (WildGoose)
Invisible System Punt: Made In Ethiopia (Harper Diabate)
Joglaresa Dancing In Tetuán (own label)
Olov Johansson + Catriona Mckay Foogy (own label)
Kachumbari Seven Mozart On Moi Avenue (own label)
Kasba Darna (own label/ World Connection)
Sandra Kerr & Friends ‘Hi!’ Said The Elephant: Songs Of Creatures Great And Small (Smallfolk Fellside)
Khaled Liberté (Wrasse)
Kinobe & Soul Beat Africa Kinobe & Soul Beat Africa (Multicultural Media)
Kiss The Mistress About Time (own label)
Krauka Odinn (own label)
Joachim Kühn – Majid Bekkas – Ramon Lopez Out Of The Desert (ACT)
Jeff Lang Half Seas Over (ABC Music/ Universal)
Ray Langton For Curiosity (Wem)
Roger Lasley Flatpick Vacation (own label)
Martin Ledner My Mistress’s Songbook (Hooden)
Life & Times Where The Working Boats Went (Wixamtree)
Little Johnny England 10 Years On… (Talking Elephant)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Fele/Hardingfele, Røros/Hallingdal (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Lúnasa & Guests The Leitrim Equation (Leitrim County Council)
Christer Lundh Di Gamlaste Bidana (Nordic Tradition)
Baaba Maal Television (Palm Pictures)
Raghunath Manet Veena Dreams (Iris Music)
John Mulhearn The Extraordinary Little Cough (own label)
Nakaira Di Terra E Di Mare (Alfa Music)
The Phil Beer Band Mandorock 2000 Live (Talking Elephant)
PietrArsa Napoli World Style (Alfa Music)
Joe Price Rain Or Shine (Blues Acres)
Jochen Roß & Jens-Uwe Popp The Ten Islands (own label)
Christina Rosmini Sous l’Oranger (Le Chant Du Monde)
Jordi Savall With Andrew Lawrence-King The Celtic Viol (Alia Vox)
Sevda Sevdali Dunya / Worlds Of Love (Network Medien)
Homayoun Shajarian & Dastan Ensemble Iranian Classical Music (Celestial Harmonies)
Lin Sheng Xiang & Ken Ohtake Growing Up Wild (Trees Music & Art)
Cheevers Toppah & Kevin Yazzie Awakening Of Life – Peyote Songs Of The Kiowa & Diné (Canyon)
Vieux Farka Toure Fondo (Six Degrees)
Transpiradansa! Granuba (Appel)
Trembling Bells Carbeth (Honest Jons)
TrioTinus TrioTinus (GO’ Danish Folk Music)
Various Acoustic World India (The Sixteen Productions)
Various Australia: Folk Songs And Bush Verse Vol. 1 (ABC Music)
Various Australia: Folk Songs And Bush Verse Vol. 2 (ABC Music)
Various Meet On The Ledge: An Island Records Folk-Rock Anthology (Universal)
Various Panama! 2 – Latin Sounds, Cumbia Tropical & Calypso Funk On The Isthmus 1967-77 (Soundway)
Various Take Me To The Water: Immersion Baptism In Vintage Music And Photography 1890-1950 (Dust-To-Digital)
Water Tower Bucket Boys Catfish On The Line (own label)
Chris Wood Albion (R.U.F/ Navigator)
Zenet Los Mares De China (El Volcán Música/ Warners)

DVDS

The Blind Boys Of Alabama Live In New Orleans (Saguaro Road/ Time Life)
Eric Bogle Live At Stonyfell Winery (Greentrax)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout