fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
June 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during June 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


The Alexandria Kleztet Peace, Love & Coffee (Azalea City)
Allan Yn Y Fan Trosnant (Steam Pie)
Billy Boy Arnold, John Primer, Billy Branch, Lurrie Bell Chicago Blues: A Living History (Raisin’ Music)
Mulatu Astatke/ The Heliocentrics Inspiration Information (Strut)
BandAdriatica Maremoto + Rotta Per Otranto (Felmay)
Bapi Das Baul / Baul Bishwa Sufi Baul (Arc)
Bear Creek Through Thick And Thin (Canyon)
Borders Tunesmiths Borders Traditions Vol. 6 (Borders Traditions)
Broom Bezzums Under The Rug (Steeplejack Music)
Greg Brown Dream City: Essential Recordings Vol. 2, 1997 – 2006 (Red House)
Ljiljana Buttler Frozen Roses (Snail)
Eddie C. Campbell Tear This World Up (Delmark)
Andrea Capezzuoli e Compagnia Tutto Per Amore (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
The Carrivick Sisters Jupiter’s Corner (own label)
Diego El Cigala Dos Lágrimas (Blue Wrasse)
Pablo Dacal Y La Orquesta De Salón Georgia Dagaki Secret Love (Raki/Network Medien)
Toumani Diabate King Of The Kora: An Introduction (Nascente)
Kimi Djabaté Karam (Cumbancha Discovery)
Dub Colossus In Return To Addis (Real World)
E II Edward II: The Definitive Collection (E2 Music)
Kamel El Harrachi Ghana Fenou (Turn Again Music)
Erika Emigrante Tzigane From Mars (Iris Music)
Catherine Fraser & Duncan Smith Rhymes & Reasons (Cromarty)
Jesse Fuller Move On Down The Line (Fledg’ling)
Gwenan Gibbard Sidan Glas (Sain)
Gojam Group (Gojam)
Louie Gonnie Rhythms Within A Turquoise Dream (Canyon)
Ulrika Gunnarsson Med Esbjörn Hazelius Och Anders Löfberg Trall (Giga)
André Hajj & Ensemble Amaken – Instrumental Music From Lebanon (Arc Music)
Bella Hardy In The Shadow Of Mountains (Noe)
The Henrys Is This Tomorrow (Unrefinedsugarbeats)
Sofia Jannok Assogattis: By The Embers (Caprice)
John Jones Rising Road (Westpark)
Keletigui Et Ses Tambourinis The Syliphone Years (Sterns)
Liam Kelly Sweetwood (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Khaled Rebel Of Raï – The Early Years (Nascente)
Koerner & Glover Live @ The 400 Bar (Copycats Entertainment)
Ilona Korhonen Ensemble Tarkka Pää, Tania Mieli – Contemporary Ethnic Polyphony (Ääniä)
Kandia Kouyate Ngara (Syllart)
La Minor Oboroty (Eastblok)
Latcho Drom Deborah-1999 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Lele Lele Lele Lele (DartBird Music)
Svante Lindqvist & Markus Falck Norrbottenslåtar (Giga)
Lo’Jo Cosmophono (IRL)
Mariachi Real De San Diego Mariachi Classics (Mardi Gras)
Mike Marshall & Darol Anger with Väsen (Adventure Music America)
Rachel McShane No Man’s Fool (Navigator)
The Mighty Quinns Thicker Than Water (Hebe Music)
Pedro Moutinho Um Copo De Sol (IPlay)
Mick, Louise & Michelle Mulcahy Reelin’ In Tradition (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Northern Cree True Blue (Canyon)
Novalima Coba Coba Remixed (Cumbancha)
Orchestra Di Porta Palazzo (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Ormy Folk, Blues And The Sea (Sounds.ie)
Iñaki Plaza & Ion Garmendia 20 Hatz Proiekt (Baga-Biga)
Anghjula Potentini Fiara – Voix Corse (Buda)
Ramin Rahimi & Tapesh Iranian Percussion (Arc Music)
Red Chamber Redgrass (ZA Discs/ HMR3)
Rotfront Emigrantski Raggamuffin (Essay)
Sonia Sahlström & Håkan Larsson Glädjen (Giga)
Sayri Tupac Andes – Les Flûtes Du Soleil (Air Mail/ Sunset)
Jean-Pierre Sedjerari & Aurélien Chambaud Paris – Guinguette (Air Mail/ Sunset)
Martin Simpson True Stories (Topic)
Issa Sow Doumale – La Musique d’Issa Sow (Homerecords.be)
Spiro Lightbox (Real World)
Spontaani Vire Korkea Kofeiinipitoisuus – High Caffeine Content (Texicalli)
Colin Steele Stramash (Gadgemo)
Steeleye Span Live At A Distance (Park)
Stockholm Lisboa Project Diagonal (Nomis Musik/ Westpark)
Yngve Stoor Min Hula (Lani)
Amar Sundy Sadaka (Dixie Frog)
Svøbsk En Klang Af Tidløshed (Gateway Music)
Tandoori Hill Brave Shyness (Playing With Music)
Talèh Ratapuntu (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Otis Taylor Pentatonic Wars And Love Songs (Telarc)
Ti-Coca & Wanga-Nègès Haïti Colibri (Accords Croisés)
Tinariwen Imidiwan : Companions (Independiente)
Eleni Tsaligopoulou San Psemata – Best Of Eleni Tsaligopoulou (Sony Greece)
Ruby Turner I’m Travelling On (RTR Productions)
Stefano Valla & Daniele Scurati Italie: Musiques de l’Apennin Vol 3: Piffero & Fisarmonica (Buda)
Various Antologija Bosanskog Sevdaha 1 (Croatia)
Various Antologija Bosanskog Sevdaha 2 (Croatia)
Various The Beginners Guide To Ska (Nascente)
Various Corée: Musiques Du Pays Du Matin Clair (Buda)
Various ¡Cuban Funk Experience! (Nascente)
Various Darwin Song Project Shrewsbury 2009 (Shrewsbury Folk Festival)
Various The Definitive Charley Patton (Proper)
Various Eesti Rahvapille (Viljandi Kultuuriakadeemia)
Various It Ain’t Over! (Delmark)
Various Kankani Songs – Music From Goa – Made In Bombay (Trikont)
Various Keltia Musique: 30 Years (Keltia Musique)
Various Legends Of Benin: Afro-Funk – Cavacha – Agbadja – Afro-Beat (Analog Africa)
Various Marvellous Boy – Calypso From West Africa (Honest Jons)
Various Muddy Waters – Steppin’ Stone (Proper)
Various Musiques & Chants Des Amérindiens – Peuples Maya, Totonaque, Cora – Mexique  (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Nûba d’Or Et De Lumière (Buda)
Various People And Songs Of The Sea (Greentrax)
Various Por Los Campos De Cuba (Tumbao)
Various The Roots Of Bob Dylan (Proper)
Various The Rough Guide To Cuba (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Irish Folk (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Merengue Dance (World Music Network)
Various Sound Of The World Presents Otro Mundo (Another World) (Warner Classics & Jazz)
Various The Warrior Shepherds From The Omo Valley, Ethiopia (Fremeaux)
Various The World Is Shaking – Cubanismo From The Congo, 1954-55 (Honest Jons)
Various Zanzibara 5: Hot In Dar: Le Son De La Tanzanie 1978-1983 (Buda)
Rhonda Vincent Destination Life (Rounder)
Walking Wounded Waiting On The Outside (Stovepony)
Warscout Many Tribes One Nation (Canyon)
John Wynne Ar Nós Na Gaoithe/ Like The Wind (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Les Yeux Noirs Best Oyf/ Opre Scena (Zig-Zag Territoires)
Hermas Zopoula Espoir (Asthmatic Kitty).

DVDS

Iva Bittova & Ida Kelarova Jazz (Indies Scope)
Peter Finger Peter Finger (Wonderland)
Various It Ain’t Over! (Delmark)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout