fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Leila Adu, Mike Cooper, Fabrizio Spera Truth In The Abstract Blues (Rai Trade)
Glen Ahhaitty No More Lies – Oklahoma Round Dance Songs (Canyon)
Timo Alakotila Concerto For Free Bass Accordion And Chamber Orchestra + Concerto Grosso (Impala)
Amina Alaoui Gharnati – En Concert (Saphrane)
Paul Anderson Home + Beauty (Greentrax)
Benny Andersson Band Story Of A Heart (Mono Music)
Duane Andrews Raindrops (own label)
The Askew Sisters & Craig Morgan Robson The Axford Five (WildGoose)
Duck Baker The Roots & Branches Of American Music (Les Cousins)
Daby Balde Le Marigot Club Dakar (Riverboat)
Rim Banna April Blossoms (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Jay Begaye with Tiinesha Begaye Horses Are Our Journey (Canyon)
Blueflint High Bright Morning (Johnny Rock)
Dave Bordewey & Dave Young New Day (own label)
Harry Bradley & Michael Clarkson The Pleasures Of Hope: Flute Music From Belfast And Beyond (own label)
Brelo Uusikuu (Ääniä)
Joe Broughton’s Conservatoire Folk Ensemble Sardines (own label)
Tim Buckley Live At The Folklore Center, NYC – March 6, 1967 (Tompkins Square)
Michelle Burke Pulling Threads (own label)
Peter Joseph Burtt Hand To Mouth (Ten To Twelve)
Peter Joseph Burtt Sunken Forest (Ten To Twelve)
Cándida Mil Perdones (Discmedi Blau)
Denis Carey Moving On (Five Line Music)
Sam Carter Keepsakes (Captain)
Tinashe Chidanyika Sounds Of The African Mbira (Arc)
Churchfitters Sing (FMRA Productions)
Bryan Clark Gossip, Inspiration & Slander (Rainfeather)
Guy Clark Somedays The Song Writes You (Dualtone)
Clash Of Civilizations Counter-Propaganda (Dialogue)
Corvus Gloves Of The Skin Of A Fish (Epona)
Samy Daussat Trio La Petite Famille (Label Ouest)
Sarah Deere-Jones Estren: Music From Cornwall For Celtic Harp And Voice (Cornwall Harp Centre)
DePedro DePedro (Nat Geo Music)
The Destroyers Out Of Babel (Destruction)
Carlos Do Carmo Fado Maestro (Blue Wrasse)
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers Up In Flames (Sound Of New Orleans)
Nahini Doumbia & Les Espoirs Du Mali Percussion And Songs From Mali (Arc)
EmBRUN No 2 (Appel)
Fernwood Sangita (own label)
David Ferrard Across The Troubled Wave (Alter Road)
Fraser Fifield Stereocanto (Tanar)
Franco Francophonic Vol 2 (Stern’s)
Bill Frisell Disfarmer (Nonesuch)
Fullsceilidh Spelemannslag Spreefix (Spreefix)
Lluís Gómez & Joan Pau Cumellas Barcelona Bluegrass Band (Monde Green)
Jim Good Lurch (own label)
Julian Goodacre Some Of Me Pipes (White House Musics)
Donald Grant The Way Home (Glen Roy)
Gypsy Groovz Orchestra Goes TuttiMundi Night Train For Lovers And Thieves (Network Medien)
Gráinne Hambly & William Jackson Music From Ireland And Scotland (Mill)
Si Hayden Sabaca (Silvery)
Hiite Maammo (Ääniä)
Hot Griselda Hot Griselda (Appel)
The House Devils Irish Folk – Adieu To Old Ireland (Arc)
Ilgi Isakas Nakts Dziesmas (Platforma)
Insingizi Voices Of Southern Africa Volume 2 (Arc)
Zhao Jiazhen Masterpieces Of The Chinese Qin From The Tang Dynasty To Today (Rhymoi Music)
Robb Johnson Margaret Thatcher: My Part In Her Downfall (Irregular)
Kaloomé De Otro Color (Naïve)
Kimber’s Men In Port (A Private Label)
King Selewa & His Calypsonians Back To Mi Home Calypso (Arc)
Hilde Kirkebøen Tjednbalen (Etnisk Musikklubb)
The Kittiwakes Lofoten Calling (Midwich)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba I Speak Fula (Out | Here)
Kraft Max Höjd (Texicalli)
Alison Krauss Essential (Rounder)
Lariba Como Lo Ves (Ventilador)
L.Bow Grease Let’s Call It Home (Ruhrfolk)
Gina Le Faux In My Life (Le Faux Music)
Yasmin Levy Sentir (World Village)
London Gypsy Orchestra Ajde Gadje (Gun)
Kath Loughnane The Harpers Connellan – Irish Music Of The Late 17th Century (own label)
Fiona J. Mackenzie A Good Suit Of Clothes (Greentrax)
The Magnolia Sisters Stripped Down (Arhoolie)
Mara! Live In Europe (own label)
Mara! Sorella (own label)
Pino Masullo Ääs (ChianoRec)
Mawaca Rupestres Sonoros (Azul Music)
Alistair McCulloch Four Seasons In One Day (Rostral)
Ellen Mary McGee The Crescent Sun (Midwich)
Susan McKeown & Lorin Sklamberg Saints & Tzadiks (World Village)
Brian McNeill The Baltic Tae Byzantium: Tales Of the Scots In Europe (Greentrax)
Jimi McRae Global Gathering (McRae Music)
Ralph McTell The Essential Ralph McTell (Union Square)
Dogan Mehmet Gypsyhead (Hobgoblin)
Monster Ceilidh Band Make Me A Dancer (own label)
Music Is The Weapon Music Is The Weapon (own label)
Maura O’Connell Naked With Friends (Sugar Hill)
Cyril Neville Brand New Blues (Dixiefrog)
New Budapest Orpheum Society Jewish Cabaret In Exile (Cedille)
Nickodemus Sun People (ESl Music)
9Bach 9Bach (Gwymon)
Ruth Notman The Life Of Lilly (Mrs Casey)
Notty’s Jug Serenaders Welcome To The Saint (Blue Monkey)
Jackie Oates Hyperboreans (Unearthed/ One Little Indian)
Odadewethu Kuyoxaban’ Amadoda (Gallo)
OMFO Omnipresence (Essay)
Beccy Owen Down With Gravity (Fairy Snuff)
The Oxford Waits Love’s Holyday (Beautiful Jo)
Alun Parry We Can Make The World Stop (Irregular)
Paco Peña Caminos: Flamenco Pathways (Nascente)
Polka Chicks Polka Chicks (Ääniä)
Pride Of New York Pride Of New York (Compass)
Zhao Qun Drunken Beauty: Zhao Qun Performs The Most Beautiful Arias From Peking Opera (Rhymoi Music)
Hossam Ramzy & Ossama El Hendy Ruby (Arc)
The Red Fox Chasers I’m Going Down To North Carolina: The Complete Recordings 1928 – 31 (Tompkins Square)
Dave Riley & Bob Corritore Lucky To Be Living (Blue Witch)
Lindsay Ritch The Calm Before The Storm (Poor Little Ritch Girl)
Titi Robin Gitans (Naïve)
Round Mountain Windward (Red Shield Music)
Daniel Sandén-Warg & Sigurd Brokke Rammeslag II (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Sarazino Ya Foy! (Cumbancha Discovery)
Sidh Sultana (Felmay)
Karl Skaarup with Kristian Bugge Musiker (Go’ Danish Folk)
Joe Solo Music From Potter’s Field (Resolve)
Vicki Swan & Johnny Dyer Gleowien (WildGoose)
Richard Thompson Walking On A Wire 1968 – 2009 (Shout! Factory)
Samba Touré Songhai Blues: Homage To Ali Farka Touré (Riverboat/ World Music Network)
Transkaakko Kulo (Aarnihauta)
Trepaanit Trepanation (Ääniä)
Les Triaboliques Rivermudtwilight (World Villlage)
Trio Ifriqiya Petite Planète (World Village)
The Unthanks Here’s The Tender Coming (EMI)
Valravn Koder På Snor (Westpark Music)
Various Aiguallum – Veus De La Diversitat (CK Music / PEC Manresa)
Various Ballads & Corridos 1949 – 1975 (Arhoolie)
Various Fado Anthologia (Blue Wrasse)
Various M For Mississippi: More Music From The Motion Picture (Broke & Hungry/ Cat Head/ Mudpuppy)
Various Musiques Métisses – Afrique Atlantique (Marabi)
Various Polska Rootz: Beats, Dubs, Mixes & Future Folk From Poland (Eastblok Music)
Various The Rough Guide To Afrobeat Revolution (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Blues And Beyond (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Gypsy Revival (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Tango Revival (World Music Network)
Various Shivering Sands & Scavenging Birds – Songs & Tunes From The Leigh Folk Festival 09 (Thames Delta)
Various Sweden: Between Triol And Sextondel (Ocora)
Various Three Score & Ten: A Voice To The People (Topic)
Various Trades Roots – Live (own label)
Various Uncensored Folk Music Of Austria (Arhoolie)
Väsen Väsen Street (NorthSide)
The Wailin’ Jennys Live At The Mauch Chunk Opera House (Red House)
Loudon Wainwright III High Wide And Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project (Proper)
Warblefly Tenerife To Dover (Warblefly)
Wholehearted Ripe And Bearded (own label)
James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players Folk Songs (Domino)

DVDS

The New Lost City Ramblers Always Been A Rambler – A Film By Yasha Aginsky (Arhoolie Foundation)
Various Golden Brass Summit – Fiesta Mania! (Network Medien)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout