fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2008/January 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2008 and January 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


AesDana Far Coasts… & Lost Tracks (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Niyireth Alarcón Musica Colombiana Andina (Arc)
Ana Alcaide Como La Luna Y El Sol (Lubican)
Stompin’ Dave Allen Fake American Accent (own label)
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Zaraza (Essay)
Ian Anderson’s Country Blues Band Stereo Death Breakdown (Fledg’ling)
Patrik Andersson & Vegar Vårdal Finnskogen Brinner (Ta:lik)
Arkul Il Bastidor (Snail)
Badume’s Band Addis Kan (Innacor)
Steve Baker & Dick Bird King Kazoo (Acoustic Music)
Baltinget Alive (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Basco The Crow In The Walnut Tree (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Waed Bouhassoun La Voix De l’Amour (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Nick Burbridge & Jon Sevink All Kinds Of Disorder (own label)
The California Honeydrops Soul Tub! (TubTone)
Clive Carroll Life In Colour (own label)
Chen Dacan Chinese Ensemble with Li He Classical Chinese Folk Music (Arc)
Christine Collister, Dave Kelly & The Travelling Gentlemen Live (BGO)
Lluís Coloma Boogie Portraits (Fresh Sound)
The Copper Family Coppers At Christmas – The Carol Collection Of The Copper Family Of Rottingdean Sussex (Coppersongs)
Debra Cowan Fond Desire Farewell (Falling Mountain Music)
Crowfoot Footpath (Lunar Canoe)
Guy Davis Sweetheart Like You (Red House)
Di Naye Kapelye Traktorist (Oriente)
Lonnie Donegan Lonnie Live! Rare Tapes From The Late Sixties (Upbeat)
Aurélie Dorzée Horror Vacui (Homerecords.be)
Dry Branch Fire Squad Echoes Of The Mountains (Rounder)
Maria Dunn The Peddler (Distant Whisper Music)
Jean-François Dutertre Le Fil Des Jours: France – Chants Traditionnels Calendaires (Buda)
Ella Edmondson Hold Your Horses (Monsoon)
Emerald The Great Divide (Leiselaut)
Ensemble Sinigaglia La Crava Mangia Ij More (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Cesaria Evora Radio Mindelo (Lusafrica)
Ezerki & 7/8 Baknez (Dallas)
Fula Flute Mansa America (Completelly Nuts)
Ginger Drifted (Leiselaut)
Ellen Gozion Across The Blue Mountains (own label)
The Green Fields Of America The Green Fields Of America (Compass)
Clive Gregson The Best Of Clive Gregson (own label)
Hal & Nikolaj Hal & Nikolaj (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Phil Heywood You Got To Move (own label)
Ashley Hutchings & Ernesto De Pascale My Land Is Your Land (Esoteric)
The Incredible String Band Tricks Of The Senses: Rare & Unreleased Recordings 1966 – 1972 (Hux)
Mike James Maes Iago – Chants Accompagnés (Co Le Label)
Sean Keane The Irish Scattering (Circín Rua Teo)
Jo Ann Kelly Do It & More (Manhaton)
Klezmofobia Ganze Velt (Tiger)
Anna-Karin Korhonen Avertere (Plastinka)
Manfred Leuchter & Ian Melrose Vis-à-vis (Acoustic Music)
Lindigo Lafrikindmada (Cobalt)
Gong Linna Xiwang – Hope (Connecting Cultures)
Charlie Louvin Less And Less & I Don’t Love You Anymore / Lonesome Is Me (Hux)
Brenna MacCrimmon Kulak Misafiri – Events In Small Chambers (Green Goat Music)
Macgregor, Brechin, Ó hEadhra Sonas (Brechin)
Juan Martín Solo (Flamencovision)
The Master Musicians Of Jajouka with Bachir Attar Live Vol. 1 (Jajouka)
Niall Matheson The Shores Of Loch Ness (Macmeanmna)
Mavi Kan Ornamental (Dallas)
Michio Así Nada Más (Alameda/ Galileo)
Mimmit Hats, Hats Harakkainen (Plastinka)
NoCrows Magpie (Crows)
Novalima Coba Coba (Cumbancha)
Blessings Nqo Mbube & Gospel From Southern Africa (Arc)
The Occasionals The Full Set – Of Basic Scottish Ceilidh Dances (Greentrax)
Michael Occhipinti The Sicilian Jazz Project (True North)
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo De Cotonou The Vodoun Effect: Funk & Sato From Benin’s Obscure Labels 1972-1975 (Analog Africa)
Oreka TX Nömadak Tx (World Village)
Alain Péters Vavanguèr (Takamba)
Ulla Pirttijärvi Áibbaseabmi (Vuelie)
Terhi Puronaho & Timo Alakotila Aatos (Sibelius Academy Folk Music Dept)
The Qp Intro (QP)
Quimbombó Conga Eléctrica (Testa Dura)
The Idan Raichel Project Within My Walls (Cumbancha)
Railroad Bill Skiffle Group Still Rolling… (JohnJohn)
Raz3 Raz3 (own label)
Reelan The Crooked Picture (own label)
Resnik, Thompson, Wager Twist Of The Wrist (own label)
Reveillons Malbrough N’est Pas Mort (Roues & Archets)
Paul Rishell & Annie Raines & Friends A Night In Woodstock (Mojo Rodeo)
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells (Pure)
Kate Rusby Who Knows Where The Time Goes? (Pure)
Ry-Co Jazz Bon Voyage!! Rythme-Congolais From Africa Aux Antilles (1963-1977) (RetroAfric)
Karl Seglem & Berit Opheim Versto Draumkvedet (NORCD)
Anna Shannon When We Were Young (own label)
Shiva Nova Secret Chants (own label)
Olaf Sickmann The Green River (Timezone)
Rev Simpkins & The Phantom Notes Babbler & Crow (Righteous Holler)
Peter & Barbara Snape Take To The Green Fields (Luke S Row Music)
Sonantes Sonantes (Six Degrees)
Fatima Spar & The Freedom Fries Trust (Geco Tonwaren)
Chris Stuart & Backcountry Crooked Man (Backcountry Music)
David Surette The Green Mandolin (Madrina Music)
Tangleweed Most Folk Heroes Started Out As Criminals (Squatney)
Tango Siempre Only Human (Galileo)
The Teak Project The Teak Project (First Hand)
Mathew Tembo & The Dark Black Anthem (Urban Sedated)
Tri A Tolia Zumurrude (Homerecords)
Trigomigo Scuzà-ou Aquì (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Trio Romen The Russian Gypsy Queen (Hot Club)
Trio Thg Tungen Ud Ad Vinduet (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
The Ukrainians Diaspora (Zirka)
Various Blows ‘N’ Rhythm: The Hottest Bows In Rhythm ‘N’ Blues & Blues ‘N’ Rhythm, Rock ‘N’ Roll & Fiddle Curiosities 1939 – 1959 (AB Fable)
Various Caribbean Tropical Music – Martinique (Arc)
Various Japanese Traditional Music – Gagaku – Buddhist Chant – Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai 1941 (World Arbiter)
Various Jerusalem: The City Of The Two Peaces (Alia Vox)
Various Kantele Continuum (Inkoon Musiikki)
Various Roll Your Moneymaker: Early Black Rock ‘n Roll 1948 – 1958 (Trikont)
Various Seeds For Life: Music And Conservation In Kenya (Millennium Seed Bank Project Kew)
Various Songs Across Walls Of Separation (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Vedan Kolod Tanets Leshikh/ The Dance Of The Wood Spirits (Sketis Music)
Claude Vinh San & Le Jazz Tropical Claude Vinh San & Le Jazz Tropical (Takamba)
Nancy Wallace Old Stories (Midwich)
Svein Westad, Durga Khatiwada, Jiwan Rai, Shyam Nepali Meeting In The Mountain (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Wheeler Street Roodumdah (Stump Nugget)
Zar Der Brænder En Ild (Zar Music)
Hector Zazou & Swara In The House Of Mirrors (Crammed)
Zenobia Midnat (Go’ Danish Folk Music)

DVDS

Stompin’ Dave Allen Stompin’ Dave Allen On DVD (own label)
Bellowhead Live At Shepherds Bush Empire (Westpark)
Sean Keane The Irish Scattering (Circín Rua Teo)
La Talvera Per Plan Las Dançar Vol. 1 – Danses d’Occitanie (Albigeois, Quercy, Rouergue) (CORDAE/ La Talvera)
Gillian Welch The Revelator Collection (Acony)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout