fRoots home
 
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
April 2009

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during April 2009. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Murad Ali Khan Feelings Of The Heart (Felmay)
Mara Aranda & Solatge Dèria (Galileo)
Shahin Badar Laila (Imprint)
Roy Bailey Below The Radar (Fuse)
Baka Beyond Baka In The Forest (March Hare Music)
La Banda Del Pepo Tanto Por Hacer (Galileo)
Anupama Bhagwat & V.K. Raman Confluence (Felmay)
Eric Bibb Live À Fip (Dixiefrog)
Blackwater The Black River Bridge (own label)
Renato Borghetti Fandango! (Felmay)
Jimmy Bosch ¡A Million! (JRGR)
Brejeiro La Llorona (own label)
Günther Burndorfer & Heinz Steinbauer Fine Blend (own label)
Ray Camacho & The Teardrops The Best Of… (Freestyle)
Carl Cleves Tarab – Travels With My Guitar (own label)
Dermot Crehan & Paul Honey Toss The Feathers: Music For Irish Soloists & Orchestra (Tess)
Matt Darriau, Ismail Lumanovski & Patrick Novara Liquid Clarinets (Felmay)
Tom Doughty Have A Taste Of This! (Corker Music)
Betse Ellis Don’t You Want To Go? (Free Dirt)
Fågel Roc Dans & Dröm (PbP)
The Felice Brothers Yonder Is The Clock (Team Love)
Nadine Gabard & Erik Baron Noches Buenas (Ethnea)
Glima Tårån (Norcd)
Marta Gómez Musiquita (Aluna)
Les Frères Guissé Yakaar (Mon Slip)
Ulas Hazar Virtuoso  (Acoustic Music)
The Hofners Colorama! (LongMan)
Horses Brawl Wild Lament (Brawl)
Imam Baildi Imam Baildi (EMI)
Jaune Toujours Ko Lektiv (Choux De Bruxelles)
Steve Johnson Lowlands (Borough South Music)
Jeff Kavanda Tam-Tams D’Exil (own label)
John Kirkpatrick The Dance Of The Demon Daffodils (Fledg’ling)
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Lonely Street (Rounder)
Lhasa Lhasa (Warner France)
Líadan Casadh Na Taoide / Turning The Tide (own label)
Lura Eclipse (Lusafrica)
Lauren MacColl & The MacCollective Strewn With Ribbons (Make Believe)
Mamer Eagle (Real World)
Månsson & Åberg Älvdans (DB Productions)
Mascarimiri Dieci Anni – Live Tour (Dilinò)
Hugh Masekela Beatin’ Aroun De Bush (SPV Blue)
Hugh Masekela Phola (Times Square)
Larry McDonald Drumquestra (MCPR Music)
Mísia Ruas (Blue Wrasse)
Christy Moore Listen (Sony)
Alecia Nugent Hillbilly Goddess  (Rounder)
Bobby Osborne & The Rocky Top X-Press Bluegrass & Beyond (Rounder)
Otros Aires Vivo En Otros Aires (Galileo)
Madam Pamita Madam Pamita’s Wax Works (Old Time Is Good Time)
Sirin Pancaroglu & Yinon Muallem Telveten (Kaf Muzik)
Peatbog Faeries Live (Peatbog)
Po’Girl Deer In The Night (Po’Girl Music)
Ryukyu Underground Umui (Respect)
Norman Savitt & Friends Contemporary Acoustic Guitar (Balkan Samba)
Sister Fa Sarabah – Tales From The Flipside Of Paradise (Piranha)
Söndörgö & Ferus Mustafov In Concert (Sondisc)
Soznak Dear Dad Tango (Home Made)
Spakka-Neapolis 55 Janus (Soulfingers)
Steamchicken Calling All Chickens (own label)
Wendy Stewart & Gary West Hinterlands (own label)
Taran Catraeth (Ynys)
Kari Tauring Völva Songs EP (own label)
Trame Trio Changer D’Air  (Buda)
Niwel Tsumbu Song Of The Nations (Offbeat)
Ariella Uliano A.U. (Almost) A Compilation (own label)
Various Banjo – An American Five-String History 1901-1956 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Highlight From The History Of Rhythm & Blues 1925-1942  (Rhythm & Blues)
Various The History Of Rhythm & Blues 1925-1942  (Rhythm & Blues)
Various The Little Red Box Of Protest Songs (Proper)
Various Local Customs: Downriver Revival (Numero Group)
Various Obacht! Musik Aus Bayern (Galileo/ Bayla)
Various Panama! (Soundway)
Various The Roots Of Led Zeppelin (Proper)
Various ¡Salsa!  (Putumayo)
Whalebone Rootsy Folky Live And Funky  (Two Wild Women)
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll Beneath The Black Tree (own label)
Baron Ya Buk-lu Afrobeatziako (Ngomo Line Productions)

DVDS

Ladysmith Black Mambazo Live! (Heads Up International)
Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed Trio & Han Bennink Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed Trio & Han Bennink (Buda)
Various Traveller Piper: A Celebration Of The Piping Tradition Of Johnny & Felix Doran  (Na Piobairi Uillean)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout