fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
September 2008

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during September 2008. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Issa Bagayogo Mali Koura (Six Degrees)
Sangeeta Bandyopadhyay Puja (Felmay)
Geraldine Bradley From The Rising Spring – Cloch Fhuaráin (Coolnacran)
La Brass Banda Habediehre (Trikont)
Xosé Manuel Budiño Home (Falcatruada)
CaravanSarail Walking To Kashi (Saphrane)
Chiwoniso Rebel Woman (Cumbancha)
Clannad Beginnings – The Best Of The Early Years (Music Club)
Climax Ceilidh Band Five Play (Beautiful Jo)
Coconami Coconami (Trikont)
Jack Crawford Pride Of The Season (WildGoose)
Csik Zenekar Ez A Vonat, Ha Elindult, Hadd Menjen… (Fono)
Blair Douglas Stay Strong/ Bithibh Laidir/ Rester Fort (Ridge)
Dozan Introducing Dozan (World Music Network)
Mark Dunlop Islands On The Moon (Greentrax)
Dutar Idegen Vendég (Fono)
El-horto & Gayan Uttejak Orchestra El-horto Ang (own label)
Atabak Elyasi, Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat I Am Eve (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Eszterlánc Égszakadás (Fono)
Fabatka Zenekar Nyáron Piros, Télen Kék (Fono)
Liu Fang & Michael O’Toole Changes (Philmultic)
Julie Felix First, Second & Third (RPM Retrodisc)
Dave Flynn Draíocht (Frisbee)
Fotheringay Fotheringay 2 (Fledg’ling)
Frigg Economy Class (NorthSide)
Yoshie Fruchter Pitom (Tzadik)
The Gas Men Clement Street (own label)
Gazsa Band Örköiek Budapesten – The Örkö Gypsies From Transylvania (Etnofon)
Gotan Project Live (¡Ya Basta!)
Martin & Shan Graebe Dusty Diamonds (WildGoose)
Groupa Frost (Footprint)
Robbie Hannan The Tempest – The Ace And Deuce Of Piping Volume 3 (Na Píobairí Uilleann)
Phil Hardy Revisited (Hobgoblin)
Holding/ Slidewell Sailors, Daughters, Lads & Lovers (Palatine Music)
The Hot Club Of Cowtown The Best Of… (Shout! Factory)
Kasbah Rockers with Bill Laswell Kasbah Rockers (Barbarity)
Yann-Fañch Kemener & Aldo Ripoche Noël En Bretagne/ Nedeleg/ Christmas In Brittany (Buda)
Kerekes Band Fel A Kalappal! (own label)
Maestro King Kiki Raisi Jakaya M. Kikwete – Maestro Of Tanzania Rumba (13s Planet)
B B King One Kind Favor (Universal-Geffen)
The Klez Dispensers Say You’ll Understand (own label)
Jonas Knutsson & Mats Öberg Live (Country & Eastern)
Kocani Orkestar The Ravished Bride (Crammed)
Seun Kuti & Fela’s Egypt 80 Many Things (Tôt Ou Tard)
Madera Limpia La Corona (Out Here)
Los Desterrados Miradores (Crusoe)
Charlie Louvin Steps To Heaven (Tomkins Square)
Taj Mahal Maestro (Kan-du)
Malinky Flower & Iron (Greentrax)
Sarah McQuaid I Won’t Go Home ‘Til Morning (own label)
Megson Take Yourself A Wife (EDJ)
Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette Polk Miller & His Old South Quartette (Tomkins Square)
Maria Muldaur Yes We Can! (Telarc)
Municipale Balcanica Road To Damascus (Felmay)
Sarah Ndagire Train (own label)
Notorious Elkins (Black Socks)
Old Crow Medicine Show Tennessee Pusher (Nettwerk)
The Old Dance School Based On A True Story (own label)
Orust TJO (Footprint)
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry The Mighty Upsetter (Sam Production)
Pistolera En Este Camino (own label)
Psarantonis & The Ensemble Xylouris Mountain Rebels (Network)
Suppangah Rahayu & Garasi Seni Benawa Cokekan (Felmay)
Ailie Robertson First Things First (Lorimer)
Saint Nicholas Orchestra New Music/ Old Music (Ferment)
The Shee Different Season (Shee)
Silk & Bamboo Ensemble Traditional Chinese Music (Arc)
Moussu T & lei Jovents Home Sweet Home (Chant Du Monde)
Tagaq Auk/ Blood (Jericho Beach Music)
Terrafolk Full Circle (Menart)
Tipari Tipari (Buda)
Ariella Uliano Leave Only Your Footsteps Behind (own label)
Vágtázó Csodaszarvas Végtelen Ázsía! (Fono)
Various The Accidental Death Of An Accordionist (Brechin All)
Various Acoustic World – Ireland (Sixteen Productions)
Various Acoustic World – Persia (Sixteen Productions)
Various Bollywood Dreams – Bhangra (Arc)
Various Celtic Woman 3: The Irish (Hearts O’Space/ Valley Entertainment)
Various Colombian Street Party (World Music Network)
Various English International: A History Of The English Concertina (Folk Sound)
Various 4. Festiwal Warszawski Skrzyzowanie Kultur/ 4. Cross-Culture Warsaw Festival 2008 (Open Sources)
Various In The Pines: Tar Heel Folk Songs & Fiddle Tunes – Old-Time Music Of North Carolina 1926-1936 (Old Hat)
Various Pacífico Colombiano: Music Adventures In Afro-Colombia (Otrabanda)
Various A Proper Taste Of 2008 (Proper)
Various Putumayo Presents Acoustic Arabia (Putumayo)
Various Sinner’s Prayer (Rounder)
Warsaw Village Band Infinity (Jaro)
Mike Whellans Fired-Up & Ready (Temple)
Robin & Linda Williams Buena Vista (Red House)
Jah Wobble & The Chinese Dub Orchestra Chinese Dub (30 Hertz)
Yom New King Of Klezmer Clarinet (Buda)
The Zen Hussies Continental Adaptor (own label).

DVDS

Tinariwen Live In London (Independiente)
Various Miskin At Easter 2006 (own label)
Various Sufi Soul (World Music Network)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout