fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs

May 2008

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during May 2008. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Rabih Abou-Khalil Em Português (Enja)
Afrissippi Alliance (Hill Country)
Alcazaba Alcazaba (own label)
Daoud & Saleh Al-Kuwaity Masters Of Iraqi Music (Arc Music)
Ahmet Aslan Veyvé Milaketu/ Dance Of The Angels/ Meleklerin Dansi (Kalan)
Mikaîl Aslan Zernkut (Kalan)
Pete Atkin Midnight Voices (The Clive James - Pete Atkin Songbook Vol. 1)
Badma Khanda Ensemble Mongolian Music From Buryatia (Arc Music)
Baltic Crossing Baltic Crossing (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Brigada Bravo & Díaz Músicas Populares De La Guerra Civil (Producciones Efimeras)
Broadcaster Primary Transmission (Red Grape)
The Broken Prayers Crow (own label)
Frank Burkitt A Little Less Care (own label)
Karan Casey Ships In The Forest (Crow Valley Music)
Charanga Del Norte Our Mam In Havana (own label)
Wyndham Chechamba Chechamba’s Piano & Guitar Sounds (Pamtondo)
Duncan Chisholm Farrar (Copperfish)
Conjunto Jardín Yerba Buena (Trova)
Mark Cool & The Folk Stars Introducing… (Folk Star)
The Crooked Fiddle Band The Crooked Fiddle Band (own label)
The Crooked Jades Shining Darkness (Jade Note Music)
Ousman Danedjo Enelmedio (O+ Music)
Down Trodden String Band Land Of The Sky (own label)
Gordon Duncan Live Concert 2007: A Celebration Of The Music Of Gordon Duncan (Greentrax)
The Dylan Project Live At Cropredy Festival 1999 (Road Goes On Forever)
Karim Eharruyen Zharbia (Loplop)
Curtis Eller’s American Circus  Wirewalkers & Assassins (own label)
Kaila Flexer & Gari Hegedus Teslim (Next Village Music & Gari Hegedus Music)
Fraser Fifield Band Traces Of Thrace (Tanar)
Chris Flegg The Sound Of Life (own label)
Cary Fridley Down South (Juba)
Gilgamesh (Hassan Albadri & Amir Saion) Tigris Nights (Etnisk Musikklubb)
The Golden Gate Quartet Live À Vienne: 75ème Anniversaire 1934 – 2009 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Hilja Grönfors Phurane Mirits – Songs Of The Finnish Roma (Global Music Centre)
Haugaard & Høirup Rejsedage/ Travelling (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Hijaz Dunes (own label)
Sierra Hull Secrets (Rounder)
Jouhiorkesteri Nikodemus (Aania)
Nick Keir Fishing Up The Moon (Laverock)
Kerfuffle To The Ground (RootBeat)
James King Gardens In The Sky: The Bluegrass Gospel Of James King (Rounder)
Cemil Koçgün Heya: Songs From Qizilbas 1 (Kalan)
Lado Polke I Drmesi – Dances From North-Western Croatia (Aquarius)
Lado Ensemble Orchestra Teta Liza & Lado (Aquarius)
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands Live (Spruce & Maple Music)
Dorancé Lorza & Sexteto Café 10 Years Of Salsa (International)
Lumbalú Me Voy Con El Gusto (Ventilador)
John Lloyd Chipembere Lwanda The Rhino’s Lament (Pamtondo)
Ma’cheri Freshly Ground (Wrasse)
Mariam Matossian In The Light (own label)
Catriona McKay Starfish (Glimster)
Methera (Deakin, Dipper, Reid, Rutter) Methera (own label)
The Mississippi Marvel The World Must Never Know (Broke & Hungry)
(More) Growling Old Men Shuttle Diplomacy (Snake River)
Niou Bardophones Champ d’Ânes (Buda)
Northern Lights One Day (Fifty Fifty Music)
Gerry O’Beirne The Bog Bodies And Other Stories: Music For Guitar (own label)
Damian O’Brien & Oliver Loughlin The Factory Turn (own label)
Joe O’Donnell’s Shkayla Celtic Cargo (Sid Norris)
Orkestra Del Sol The Moveable Feast (Solmusic)
Palio-Paréa Nights In Attarin: A Homage To C.P. Cavafy (Chara)
Dan Paisley & The Southern Grass The Room Over Mine (Rounder)
Ivo Papasov Dance Of The Falcon (World Village)
Pigyn Clust Enaid (Fflach)
Pit’k Randaane Pajod – Ludian Songs (Global Music Centre)
Rattle The Boards The Parish Platform (Doon Productions)
Rosa Rebecka Untold (Tree Trunk)
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys Best Of… (Rounder)
Marina Rossell Clàssics Catalans… (World Village)
Janet Russell Love Songs And Fighting Talk (Harbourtown)
The Sabri Family 5 Ragas – Sarangis & Tabla (Arc Music)
Lakshmi Shankar Dancing In The Light (World Village)
Sild Tro (Fflach)
Skáidi (Inga Juuso & Steinar Raknes) Where The Rivers Meet (DAT)
Sketch (Maggie Boyle, Gary Boyle, Dave Bowie) Sketch (Dagama)
Beata Söderberg & Justango Bailata (World Village)
Soha D’ici et d’ailleurs (EMI)
Soneros All Stars La Timba Soy Yo (Soneros)
The Squeezebox Stompers Rockin’ Ralph’s Roadhouse (Crystal Cove)
Suns Of Arqa Through The Gate We Go (Arka Sound)
Tekameli Escolteu (Jade)
Okay Temiz & Sylvain Kassap Istanbul Da Eylül (Frémeaux & Associés)
3MA (Driss El Maloumi, Ballaké Sissoko, Rajery) 3MA (Contre Jour)
Steve Tilston Ziggurat (Hubris)
Rokia Traore Tchamantché (Universal France)
Tony Trischka Territory (Smithsonian Folkways)
Tserendavaa & Tsogtgerel Chants Diphoniques De l’Altaï Mongol/ Xöömij Overtone Singing From Mongolia (Buda)
Various African Dreamland (Putumayo)
Various African Party (Putumayo)
Various Brazil: The Intro Collection (Union Square)
Various The Celtic Collection (Lochshore)
Various The Best Of Bob Dylan’s Theme Time Radio Hour Volume 2 (Chrome Dreams)
Various The Essential Guide To China (Union Square)
Various Heartstrings: The Welsh Gold Collection (Sain)
Various Living Is Hard: West African Music In Britain, 1927 – 1929 (Honest Jons)
Various Musiques Métisses (Marabi)
Various Piping All Over The World (Monarch)
Various The Rough Guide To Arabic Café (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Australian Aboriginal Music (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Brazilian Street Party (World Music Network)
Various Scottish Folk At Its Best (Arc Music)
Various Scottish Tradition 23: Wooed And Married And AA: Songs, Tunes And Customs (Greentrax)
Various She Sees – Skolt Sámi Leu’dd From The Kola Peninsula (Global Music Centre)
Various Steelin’ It: The Steel Guitar Story (Proper)
Various The Very Best Of Hugh Tracey (SWP)
Vulcan Ensemble Gypsy Verve (pläne)
Warsaw Village Band Upmixing (Jaro)
The Watersons For Pence And Spicy Ale (Topic)
Whiskey Puppy Unleashed (own label)
Brooks Williams The Time I Spend With You (Red Guitar Blue Music)
Yankele Paris/ Klezmer (Buda)

DVDS

Barbara Dickson Into The Light (Chariot Music)
Bob Dylan 1978 –1989: Both Ends Of The Rainbow (Chrome Dreams)
Billy Gibson  Live At The North Atlantic Blues Festival (North Atlantic Blues Records)
Rapalje Celtic Folk Music (own label)
Show Of Hands Tour Of Topsham March 2007 (Hands On Music)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout