fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July and August 2008

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2008. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Accordéon Mélancolique Les Invités (Sterkenburg)
Adriano Adewale Group Sementes (Segue)
Ahimsa Seven Steps To Liberty – Step One (Ears Love Music)
Alabama 3 Hits And Exit Wounds (One Little Indian)
Rahim Alhaj Home Again (Fast Horse)
Diego Amador Rio de los Canasteros (World Village)
Ausuléa Ausuléa (SAM Productions)
Joan Baez Day After Tomorrow (Proper)
Kálmán Balogh Gypsy Cimbalom Band Live In Germany (Traditional Crossroads)
Barbara Furtuna In Santa Pace (Buda Musique)
Angus Barclay Why Don’t You Do Something To Help Me? (Bad Mood Bear Music)
Jay & Tiinesha Begaye Night Of The Northern Lights (Canyon)
Peter Bellamy Fair England’s Shore (Fellside)
Bellowhead Matachin (Navigator)
John Berberian & The Rock East Ensemble Middle Eastern Rock (Rev-Ola)
Bishi Nights At The Circus (Gryphon)
Darren Black Thinkers & Fools (own label)
Black Lodge Spo’Mo’Kin’Nan (Canyon)
Blackstone Bring Your Feathers In! (Canyon)
Blackthorn Band The River That Runs Below (Hobgoblin)
John Blake, Lamond Gillespie & Mick Leahy Humours Of Highgate (Archway)
Kerstin Blodig Nordisk Sjel (Westpark Music)
Bread & Bones I Know Stories (Riptone)
Alicia Borisonik & The Argentinian Project Busco Un Lugar (own label)
Chuck Brodsky Two Sets (Waterbug)
David Bromberg Quartet Live New York City 1982 (Appleseed)
Brooklyn Rider Passport (In A Circle)
Tom & Barbara Brown Beyond The Quay (WildGoose)
The Buckerettes The Buckerettes (own label)
Warg Buen Warg Buen (Ta:lik)
Buena Vista Social Club At Carnegie Hall (World Circuit)
Burning Spear Jah Is Real (Burning Music)
Jonathan Byrd The Law And The Lonesome (Waterbug)
The Cadillac Kings Trouble In Store (33)
Cadillac Sky Gravity’s Our Enemy (Skaggs Family)
Cankisou Lé La (Indies)
La Caravane Passe Velkom, Plechti! (Me And My Other)
Simon Care Oh What A Caper (Talking Elephant)
John Carnie Far From Home (Broken Fiddle)
Les Chauffeurs À Pieds Partons Allons (Scorbut)
Cherryholmes Black And White (Skaggs Family)
CimbaliBand TransBalkan Express (Fono)
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper Leavin’ Town (Rounder)
Shirley & Dolly Collins The Harvest Years (EMI)
Brian Conway Consider The Source (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Gevorg Dabaghyan Lost Songs From Eden (Traditional Crossroads)
Les Dalmasso avec Agnès Binet Viva La Vita (own label)
Victor Démé Victor Démé (Chapa Blues)
The Demon Barbers +24db (own label)
Mamadou Diabate Douga Mansa (World Village)
Manu Dibango African Woodoo (Frémeaux & Associés)
Eoin Dillon The Third Twin (Kila)
Robert Doyle Trasna na Slí (D1)
Downes & Beer Live At Nettlebed (Talking Elephant)
Kris Drever Live (Navigator)
Ray Driscoll Wild Wild Berry (Proper Job Productions)
Narmine Ducap Ségas Instrumentaux (1966 – 1976) (Takamba La Reunion)
Mark Dvorak What A Wonderful World (Waterbug)
Akim El Sikameya Introducing… (World Music Network)
Erika & Cecilia Örhängen (Tongång)
Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh (Drag City)
Ezter Ezter (Miss Biro)
Peter Fand ExPorter/ I’mPorter (Blue Monster)
Jon Fletcher A Month In The Summer (Swallowstail)
Gabriel Fliflet Rio Aga (NORCD)
Folkus Pocus Under No Illusion (EFDSS)
Fortun de Sarau Ethic Music From Sardistan (Tájrá)
4Square  20:20 Manchester (own label)
French, Frith, Kaiser, Thompson Invisible Means (Fledg’ling)
Jo Freya Female Smuggler (No Masters)
Frigg Economy Class (own)
Britt Pernille Froholm For Allje Dei (Ta:lik)
Ragnhild Furholt Lån Meg Vengjene (Ta:lik)
Olle Gällmo Med Pipa I Säcken (Tongång)
Gashouse Dave Blues Trip (Dixiefrog)
Genticorum La Bibournoise (Roues & Archets)
Alasdair Gillies Lochbroom (Macmeanmna)
Louie Gonnie Songs Of The Sacred Circle (Canyon)
Kadri Gopalnath & Ronu Majumdar Evolution (Sense)
Camilla Granlien Band Jarnnetter (Ta:lik)
The Groanbox Boys Fences Come Down (Groanbox)
Jacques Grober Chansons Yiddish d’Hier Et d’Aujourd’hui (Buda)
Grupo Fantasma Sonidos Gold (Me & My Other)
Gundecha Brothers Temple Voices (Sense)
Chris Hardy Health To Your Hands (Spiderfingers)
Oisín & Conal Hernon Up And Coming/ Ó Ghlúin Go Glúin (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Corrina Hewat Harp I Do (Big Bash)
Erik Hokkanen & Lumisudet Cosmic Meltdown Vol. 1 (Sibelius Academy Folk Music Department)
The Holy Modal Rounders Indian War Whoop (ESP-Disk)
The Holy Modal Rounders Live In 1965 (ESP-Disk)
The Simon Hopper Band The Less Blessed (Control Shift Music)
The Horse Flies Until The Ocean (Pest Control)
Karine Hovhannisyan Classical Music For The Armenian Kanun (Traditional Crossroads)
Huun-Huur-Tu feat. Sainkho Mother-Earth! Father-Sky! (Jaro Medien)
Hymn For Her Year Of The Golden Pig (own label)
Julien Jacob Barham (Tropical Music)
Flaco Jimenez He’ll Have To Go (Me & My Americana)
Susie Jones Beggar’s Trail (Rubi)
Joseph Sunset Jam (own label)
Ga Jue/ Various Glimpses Of Tibet (Rhymoi Music)
Arja Kastinen Vaskikantele 1833 (Ääniä)
Ustad Ghulam Jaffer Khan Dholak (Sense)
Sultan Khan & Manju Mehta Umeed (Sense)
Kilema Mena (Snail)
Kings Of Polka Every Man’s Polka (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Pushparaj Koshti Surbahar (Sense)
Koskilleo La Isla (Ventilador Music)
Kouhot Ryhmäterapia (own label)
Bero Landauer Trio Comme Autrefois (Label Ouest)
Rose Laughlin The Chicago Sessions (Ramblin’ Rose)
Lehto & Wright Between The Jigs And The Reels (New Folk)
Ben Lennon & Tony O’Connell Rossinver Braes (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller In A Bleeze (Greentrax)
Levellers Letters From The Underground (On The Fiddle)
Lukas Ligeti Afrikan Machinery (Tzadik)
David Nigel Lloyd Rivers Kings and Curses (No)
Jessica Lombardi In Dote (Radici Music)
Baye Magatte Aywa (Brambus)
The Malkies Suited And Booted (Limbo)
Mandragora Escarpa (Hepta Trad)
Mariza Terra (EMI)
Inka Mbing Gaga (Trees Music & Art)
McClellan, Robedeaux & Stoner Blessings – Peyote Songs (Canyon)
John McCusker Yella Hoose/ Goodnight Ginger (Navigator)
Catherine McEvoy The Home Ruler (Cló Iar-Chonnachta)
Arty McGlynn, Chris Newman, Nollaig Casey and Máire Ní Chathasaigh Heartstring Sessions (Old Bridge Music)
Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys Light Up All The Beacons (Fellside)
Mec Yek Antikrisis (Choux De Bruxelles)
Megson Take Yourself A Wife (EDJ)
Bina & Pranav Mehta Cosmic Dawn: Bhajans of India (Canyon)
Metheglin Raining In Paradise (Pipe Dream Music)
Mississippi Heat Hattiesburg Blues (Delmark)
Moana & The Tribe Wha (Black Pearl)
Juan José Mosalini Orchestra Live Tango (Le Chant du Monde)
Yinon Muallem The Way It Is (Kaf Müzik)
Muldoon’s Picnic Gingham Down (own label)
R. Carlos Nakai Talisman (Canyon)
Navegante Meu Bem Meu Mal (Tradisom)
Kenny Neal Let Life Flow (Dixiefrog)
Lelo Nika, Thommy Andersson & George Mihalache Intuition (A Records)
Niyaz Nine Heavens (Six Degrees)
Northern Cree Red Rock (Canyon)
Zuzana Novak Home Brewed Mbira (Indies Scope)
Colm Ó Snodaigh Giving (Kila)
Rónán Ó Snodaigh The Last Mile Home (Kila)
Ofsdal Enno Sviv (Musikk & Mystikk)
Orquesta Cubana De Música Moderna Orquesta Cubana De Música Moderna (Malanga Music)
Adolfo Osta  Maravía (Ventilador Music)
Outhouse Allstars Live At Ransäter (Outhouse)
The Owl Service & Alison O’Donnell The Fabric Of Folk EP (Static Caravan)
Pangéo Exit Visa (Kyklos Music)
Max Pashm Never Mind The Balkans – Here’s Max Pashm (Elektrikos Organikos)
Pitchpole Jack This Way Up, That Way Back (own label)
Omara Portuondo Gracias (Montuno)
Gerald Primeaux, Sr. Into The Future (Canyon)
Pumajaw Curiosity Box (Fire)
Rabbi John Further (Dreadnought)
Zoe & Idris Rahman Where Rivers Meet (Manushi)
Kala Ramnath & Ganesh Iyer Samaya (Sense World Music)
Kala Ramnath & Rupak Kulkarni The Divine Wheel (Sense)
The Rapparees Clarity (own label)
Minna Raskinen Siivet – Wings (own label)
Real Time Border Skies (Big Sky)
Duke Robillard A Swingin Session With Duke Robillard (Dixiefrog)
Frank Rolland Hardingfele (Ta:lik)
Tony Rose Exe (Chudleigh Roots)
Michael Rossiter My Dearest Dear (Folk Theatre)
Rubus Nine Witch Knots (WildGoose)
Buffy Sainte-Marie Buffy/ Changing Woman/Sweet America (Big Beat/ Ace)
Saite An Seite Gitme (Wonderland)
Samay Songs For A Global Journey (own label)
Sammuls Lyckönskan (Finlands Sveska Folkmusikinstitut)
Kim Sanders & Friends Bent Grooves (own label)
Ric Sanders Still Waters (Talking Elephant)
Sasha Tappa – Journey (Sense World Music)
Sarah Savoy & The Francadians Off To The Honky Tonk (own label)
Tchavolo Schmitt Miri Familia (Le Chant du Monde)
Darrell Scott Modern Hymns (Appleseed)
Seprewa Kasa Seprewa Kasa (Riverboat)
Sharon Shannon The Galway Girl – The Best Of Sharon Shannon (The Daisy Label)
Paul Shapiro Essen (Tzadik)
La Shica Trabajito De Chinos (Warner Spain)
Shira U’tfila Sephardic Songs From The Balkans (Orange World)
Shoghaken Ensemble Music From Armenia (Traditional Crossroads)
Shoreline Time Well Spent (Willkommen)
Sidestepper The Buena Vibra Sound System (Palm Pictures)
Paul Simmonds The Rising Road (Vinyl Star)
Alan Skidmore’s Ubizo 50 Journeys (Provocateur)
Willie “The Lion” Smith & Don Ewell Stride Piano Duets (Delmark)
Amadou Sodia Ca Va Se Savoir (Stern’s)
Solas For Love And Laughter (Compass)
Sora Light (own)
Rosalie Sorrels Strangers In Another Country (Red House)
Dele Sosimi Identity (Helico)
Magnus Stinnerbom En Herrgårdssägen (Outhouse)
Magnus Stinnerbom Peer Gynt (Outhouse)
Jef Stott Saracen (Six Degrees)
Strawbs Lay Down With The Strawbs (Secret)
Studio Pagol Pagol (Choux De Bruxelles/ Team 4 Action)
Suarasama Fajar Di Atas Awan (Drag City)
Sarah-Jane Summers Nesta (Dell Daisy)
Svjata Vatra Kalyna (own label)
Tango Crash Bailá Querida (Galileo)
Terakaft Akh Issudar (IRL
Terne Chave More, Love! (Indies Scope)
The Texas Troubadours Almost To Tulsa (Bear Family)
Mikis Theodorakis/ George Dalaras Romiosini – Axion Esti (Tropical)
Jane & Amanda Threlfall Sweet Nightingale (Beehive Music)
Thunder Hill For The Love (Canyon)
The Toy Hearts When I Cut Loose… (Woodville)
The Tribe Tha Quiet Storm (Canyon)
TrioTresca Umpa Umpa: Balli E Canti Tradizionali Dalla Toscana E Dalle Aree Confinanti (Radici Music)
Troica Dor (3504 Productions)
Vassilis Tsitsanis Rembetika 3: 1936 - 1940 – All The Pre-war Recordings Of The Most Important Figure In Greek Popular Music (JSP)
Two Time Polka All Roots (own label)
Various African Pearls – Congo 70 Rumba Rock (Syllart)
Various Arabesque Arba’a 4 (Mo’Zik)
Various Big Blue Ball (Real World)
Various Chants From The Kingdom Of Tonga: Recordings By David Fanshawe (Arc)
Various Chinese Virtuoso Instrumental Music (Rhymoi Music)
Various Come To Me Great Mystery: Native American Healing Songs (Silverwave)
Various Cuba: Punto and Trova of Sancti Spiritus (Ocora)
Various Dhachaigh / Home: The Murdo Macfarlane Songbook (An Lanntair/HCF)
Various The Downhome Blues Sessions Vol. 5: Back In The Valley 1949-1954 (Ace)
Various Ethnoambient Croatia (Kopito)
Various Far, Far From Ypres (Greentrax)
Various Give Me Love: Songs Of The Brokenhearted – Baghdad, 1925 - 1929 (Honst Jons)
Various Glimpses Of Tibet (Rhymoi Music)
Various Miracle Of Kaustinen (Kansanmusiikki-instituutti)
Various Musette Virtuoses Paris 1944-1954 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various The Opera Theatre of Pingyao (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Princes Amongst Men – Journeys With Gypsy Musicians (Asphalt Tango)
Various Prophecy 2: A Hearts Of Space Native American Collection (Valley Entertainment)
Various Québec (Putumayo)
Various The Rough Guide To Klezmer Revolution (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Latin Street Party (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Turkish Café (World Music Network)
Various Sambistas (own label)
Various Sisters Of The South (Dixiefrog)
Various Sprigs Of Time: 78s From The EMI Archive (Honest Jons)
Various Tango (Union Square Intro)
Various This Is Brazil (Union Square)
Various The UK Skiffle Boom (Acrobat)
Loudon Wainwright III Recovery (YepRoc)
Warscout Scouts (Canyon)
Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet (Nettwerk)
Geraint Watkins In A Bad Mood (Goldtop)
Dick Weissman Four Directions (Long Bridge)
Chris While & Julie Matthews Together Alone (Circuit & Fat Cat)
Workshy Profits Almost There... (own label)
Habib Yammine Thurayya (Pléiades) (Le Chant du Monde)
Savina Yannatou Primavera En Salonico: Songs Of An Other (ECM)
Kevin Yazzie Faith (Canyon)
Yurodny Odd Set (Diatribe)
The Zydepunks Finisterre (Nine Mile)

DVDS

The Big Chris Barber Band As We Like It (Classic Studio T)
Cara Dillon The Redcastle Sessions (Proper Films)
Donovan Sunshine Superman: The Journey Of Donovan (SPV)
Kodo Drummers, Donal Lunny and Coolfin East Meets West (Warner)
Daddy Mack Orr Plain Man Blues (Inside Sounds)
Byther Smith Blues On The Moon (Delmark)
Chris Smither One More Night (Signature Sounds)
Strawbs Lay Down With The Strawbs (Secret Films)
Tinariwen Live In London (Independiente)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout