fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs

April 2008

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during April 2008. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Jarek Adamów & Pawel Brzozowski Contemporary Polish Village Music (Folken Music)
Adriano Adewale Group Adriano Adewale Group (own label)
Cheikh El Afrite Trésors De La Chanson Judéo-Arabe (Buda)
Kiran Ahluwalia Wanderlust (World Connection)
Alexian Group Andre Miro Romano Gi – Viaggio Nella Mia Anima Rom: Dall’India Al Jazz (own label)
Alexian Group Romanó Thèm – Orizzonte Rom (Compagnia Nuove Indye)
Amparanoia Séguiré Caminando (Via Lactea)
Alistair Anderson Concertina Workshop (Free Reed)
Natacha Atlas & The Mazeeka Ensemble Ana Hina (World Village)
Balkan Beat Box Nu-Made (Remixes & Videos) (Crammed)
Balla Et Ses Balladins The Syliphone Years (Stern’s)
Bayou Seco Sunnyside (Zerx)
Peter Bellamy The Ballads Of Peter Bellamy (Free Reed)
Peter Bellamy & Various Artists The Transports (Free Reed)
Kathleen Boyle An Cailín Rua/ The Red Haired Girl (own label)
Betsy Branch, Clyde Curley & Susan Songer A Portland Play Along Selection (own label)
Neil Brookes & Tony Wetherall The Whitchurch Hornpipe (Wild Goose)
Eddie Butcher, Joe Holmes, Len Graham I Once Was A Daysman/Chaste Muses, Bards & Sages (Free Reed)
Cabo Verde Show 2008 (Lusafrica)
Andrew Calhoun & Campground Bound To Go (Waterbug)
Cara In Full Swing – Live (Artes/Skycap/Rough Trade)
Ceòlraidh Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu Slighe An Airgid – The Silver Way (Macmeanmna)
Chicha Libre ¡Sonido Amazonico! (Barbes)
The Tom Collins Band Dublin Was Your Home (own label)
The Creole Belles Cajun And Creole Traditional Music (Arhoolie)
Jennifer Crook A Few Small Things (Get Real)
Crucible Love & Money (Fellside)
Bako Dagnon Titati (Syllart)
Ross Daly White Dragon (Sistron)
Paul & Liz Davenport Songbooks (Hallamshire Traditions)
Jeff Davis Some Fabulous Yonder (own label)
Tony DeMarco The Sligo Indians (Smithsonian Folkways)
Wasis Diop Judu Bék (Wrasse)
Michael Doucet From Now On (Smithsonian Folkways)
Robin Dransfield A Lighter Touch (Hux)
Robin & Barry Dransfield Popular To Contrary Belief (Free Reed)
Lucky Dube The Best Of… (Gallo)
Will Duke Out Of The Box (Country Branch)
Little Arthur Duncan Live At Rosa’s Blues Lounge (Delmark)
John Fahey & Friends Friends Of Fahey Tribute (Slackertone)
Faustus Faustus (Navigator)
Anne Feeney Dump The Bosses Off Your Back (own label)l
Felpeyu Canteros: Música Folk d’Asturies (Tierra Discos)
Fernwood Almeria (own label)
Flowers & Frolics Bees On Horseback (Free Reed)
Flukt Stille Før Stormen (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Chris Foster Outsiders (Green Man Productions)
Dick Gaughan Gaughan Live! At The Trades Club (Greentrax)
Tony Hall One-Man Hand (Wild Goose)
Hadouk Trio Baldamore (Naive)
Thea Hopkins Chickasaw (own label)
Ingosi Stars Langoni – Musique Luhya: Du Village À La Ville (Daqui)
Simon Jackson Sailing The Ice (own label)
Samuel James Songs Famed For Sorrow And Joy (Northern Blues)
Tata Dindin Jobarteh Kanaké (Abuko Earth Station)
Sofia Karlsson Visor Från Vinden (Amigo)
Katzen Kapell Si Tu Veux (Ragadang)
Seckou Keita SKQ The Silimbo Passage (World Artventures)
Mary Ann Kennedy & Na Seòid Mary Ann Kennedy & Na Seòid (Watercolour Music)
Kerr Fagan Harbron Station Hou se (Fellside)
John Kirkpatrick Going Spare (Free Reed)
Mavrothi Kontanis Ksylini Kardia (Wooden Heart) (Own label)
Mavrothi Kontanis Sto Kafesli Sokaki (Own label)
The Lark Rise Band Lark Rise Revisited (Talking Elephant)
Latcho Drom Intégrale 1994 – 1997 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Lau Live (Navigator)
Nynke Laverman De Maisfrou (Fama)
Noel Lenaghan A Long Time Since (Long-Eared Owl)
Annbjørg Lien Waltz With Me (Heilo)
The Loose Acoustic Trio Sorrow Be Gone (Big Book)
Lúnasa The Story So Far… (Compass)
Gabi Lunca Sounds From A Bygone Age Vol. 5 (Asphalt Tango)
Doug MacLeod The Utrecht Sessions (Black & Tan)
Magic Malik, Minino Garay & Jaime Torres Altiplano (Accords Croisés)
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano Amor, Dolor Y Lagrimas (Smithsonian Folkways)
Mariza Mariza (EMI)
Lydia Mendoza The Best Of Lydia Mendoza (Arhoolie)
Roy Metté Pirates Of The East Coast Of The Americas & The Caribbean Sea (own label)
Minyeshu Dire Dawa (Me & My Other)
Patrick Molard The Waking Of The Bridegroom (Macmeanmna)
Moreland & Arbuckle 1861 (Northern Blues)
Moriarty Gee Whiz But This Is A Lonesome Town (Naive)
Øyonn Groven Myhren Gullveven (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Narasirato Pan pipers Solomon Islands – Cry Of The Ancestors (Arc Music)
Neco Novellas New Dawn – Ku Khata (World Connection)
Newpoli Newpoli (Beartones)
Kristo Numpuby Chante Brassens En Afrique (Lon Yes)
Oddfellows Monday Night At Nine (Limefield)
Old Man Luedecke Proof Of Love (Black Hen Music)
The Old Swan Band No Reels (Free Reed)
The Old Swan Band Old Swan Brand (Free Reed)
Orchestra National De Barbes Alik (Wagram)
Orient Expressions Istanbul 01:26am (Poets Club)
Tom Palmer Tom Palmer (Chudleigh Roots)
Bernie Parry Sailinf To The Moon – And Beyond (Free Reed)
Brian Peters Songs Of Trial & Triumph (Pugwash)
Stelios Petrakis Orion (Sistron)
Maddy Prior Seven For Old England (Park)
Sam Proctor Natural Progression (Higlet)
Puntilla y El Conjunto Todo Rumbero A Tribute To Gonzalo Asencio (Smithsonian Folkways)
Stephen Quigg Silver Sands (Lowland)
Zeca Di Nha Reinalda Na Caminho (Harmonia)
Roaring Jelly Golden Grates/ The Rampin’ Cat (Free Reed)
Dana & Susan Robinson Round My Door (Threshold Music)
Rupa & The April Fishes Extraordinary Rendition (Cumbancha)
Micho Russell Traditional Country Music Of County Clare (Free Reed)
Sari Gelin Ensemble Music From Azerbaijan (Arc Music)
Session A9 Bottlenecks & Arm-breakers (Raj)
Spiers & Boden Vagabond (Navigator)
T-Model Ford Jack Daniel Time (Mudpuppy)
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Dawn Til Dusk (30ips)
Telling The Bees Untie The Wind (Black Thrustle)
Huong Thanh Musique Du Cai Luong – Viêt-nam (Ocora)
Ariana Tikao Tuia (own label)
Trio Kali Gari In Adess (Löwenzahn)
Les Troubadours Du Roi Baudoin Missa Luba (El)
Umnachter Gedankensplitter (own label)
Valkyrien Allstars Valkyrien Allstars (Heilo)
Roland Van Campenhout Never Enough (EMI Belgium)
Barry Van Zyl African Heart Beat (Arc)
Various A String Of Sutartines: Lithuanian Polyphonic Music And Songs (Kuku)
Various Les Aventures Du Prince Rama: Théâtre Musical & Danse De Bali (Accords Croisés)
Various ¡Ayombe!: The Heart Of Colombia’s Musica Vallenata (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various BalkanBeats Volume 3 (Eastblok Music)
Various Cabo Verde Instrumental (Lusafrica)
Various Classic African American Gospel (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Desert Blues 3 – Entre Dunes & Savanes (Network)
Various Elvis Inspiration Vol. 2 (Secret)
Various Great Blues Guitarists: String Dazzlers (SPV Blue)
Various Imaginational Anthem Volume Three (Tompkins Square)
Various In The Name Of Love: Africa Celebrates U2 (Wrasse)
Various Legends Of The Blues Vol. One (SPV Blue)
Various Let Me Be Your Sidetrack: The Influence Of Jimmie Rodgers (Bear Family)
Various Mare Nostrum (Irma)
Various Mondomix Experience (Wagram)
Various Nigeria Rock Special: Psychedelic Afro-Rock & Fuzz Funk In 1970s Nigeria (Soundway)
Various The OKeh Rhythm & Blues Story – 1949-1957 Vol 3 (SPV Blue)
Various 1R Festival Internacional De Percussio (Ventilador)
Various Raunchy Business: Hot Nuts & Lollypops (SPV Blue)
Various Roots & New 2008 (Dixiefrog)
Various The Roots Of Chicha (Barbes)
Various That’s Proper Folk! (Proper Music)
Various Think Global: Fiesta Latina (World Music Network)
Various Victrola Favourites (Dust To Digital)
Various 3R Festival Internacional De Percussio (Ventilador)
Various 2R Festival Internacional De Percussio (Ventilador)
Ralf Weihrauch Hole In One (Blue Bowl)
Corinne West Second Sight (Make)
Wheeler Street Complaints & Privileges (Stump Nugget)
Whisky Trail San Frediano: An Irishman In Florence (Amiata)
Martyn Wyndham-Read with No Man’s Band Jackeroo (Wynding Road Music)
Yusa Haiku (Tumi)
Alkis Zopoglou & Kontrabando Elephant (Elephant Music)

DVDS

Little Arthur Duncan Live At Rosa’s Blues Lounge (Delmark)
Candido Fabre Make Poverty History Concerts: World Music And Make Poverty History Concerts, Edinburgh UK (Tumi)
Hadouk Trio Baldamore (Naive)
Raul Paz ¡En Vivo! (Naive)
Transglobal Underground Transglobal Underground: A Film By Guillaume Dero (La Huit)
Various Q’ero: In Search Of The Last Incas (Tumi)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout