fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs

May 2007

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during May 2007. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Agatsuma En (Domo)
Delphine Aguilera & Marc Bellity Fin amor (Buda)
The Alexandria Kleztet Close Enough For Klezmer (Azalea City)
Amazing Blondel On WithThe Show (Secret)
Nacho Arimany World-Flamenco Septet Silence-Light (Fresh Sound)
Steve Ashley Time And Tide (Topic)
Belzébuth Les Péchés Du Diable (own label)
Bévinda Outubro (Dunya)
Deben Bhattacharya La Musique Selon Deben Bhattacharya (Frémeaux & Associés)
James Blackshaw The Cloud Of Unknowing (Tompkins Square)
Paul Brock & Enda Scahill Humdinger (Compass)
Candidate Oxengate (Snowstorm)
Chanchiki Gokuraku (Ripple)
Circo Diatonico La Banda (Finisterre)
Leonard Cohen Songs From A Room (Columbia/Legacy)
Leonard Cohen Songs Of Leonard Cohen (Columbia/Legacy)
Leonard Cohen Songs Of Love And Hate (Columbia/Legacy)
The Cracow Klezmer Band [now The Bester Quartet] Remembrance (Tzadik)
Paul Curran & Allan Cowell Shanghaied (own label)
Dalla Rooz (own label)
Daouda Dembele Daouda Dembele (Yaala Yaala)
Damien Dempsey To Hell Or Barbados (Clear/Independent)
Yoro Diallo Pekos (Yaala Yaala)
Dry Branch Fire Squad Thirtieth Anniversary Special (Rounder)
Fairport Convention On The Ledge – 35th Anniversary Concert Live (Secret)
Kate Fletcher Fruit (own label)
Floh de Cologne Rotkäppchen (pläne)
Didier François & Gilles Chabenat Dans l’Oubli du Sommeil (Homerecords.be)
Frank Frost & Sam Carr The Last Of The Jelly Roll Kings (SPV Blue)
Gráda Cloudy Day Navigation (Compass)
John Hammond Push Comes To Shove (Back Porch)
Mike Heron The Glen Row Tapes (Quadrant)
Geoff Hughes I Was Born In The Black Country (Rooster Studio)
Tahsin Incirci & Wolfgang Köhler Duo Divan (Kalan)
Incredible String Band Everything’s Fine (Secret)
Toni Iordache Sounds From A Bygone Age – Vol. 4 (Asphalt Tango)
Sofia Jannok White/Ceaskat (DAT)
Bert Jansch Fresh As A Sweet Sunday Morning (Secret)
Olav Johansson I Lust Och Glöd (Drone)
Paul Jones & Dave Kelly Live At The Ram Jam Club (SPV Blue)
Kenge Kenge Introducing Kenge Kenge (World Music Network)
Nuala Kennedy The New Shoes (Compass)
Marcel Khalifé Tagasim (Connecting Cultures)
Khaossia De Migratione – Ethno Ensemble Salentina (Consorzio Produttori Cremonesi)
Steve Knightley Cruel River (Hands On Music)
Nikos Kypourgos Sevgilim Istanbul (Kalan)
Jamie Laval & Ashley Broder Zephyr In The Confetti Factory (own label)
Louis Ledford Adios King (waterbug)
Lian Ensemble Pangeya (own label)
Marc Loopuyt, Catherine Latzarus & Laura Clemente Flamenco Barocco (Buda)
Jez Lowe Jack Common’s Anthem (Tantobie)
Lulendo Live Sessions (Nola)
Joel Mabus The Banjo Monologues (Fossil)
Lauren MacColl When Leaves Fall (Make Believe)
The Finlay Macdonald Band Reecho (Greentrax)
Kate Maembe Under Redwood (own label)
Malthouse Passage Over A Barrel (own label)
Bob Marley & The Wailers Exodus: 30th Anniversary Limited Edition (Island/ Tuff Gong)
Mau Mau Dea (Dunya)
Simon Mayor & The Mandolinquents Dance Of The Comedians (Acoutics)
Rory Mcleod Songs For Big Little People (Talkative Music)
The Ian McMillan Orchestra Sharp Stories Songs Poems Stories And Music (Taith)
Megson Smoke Of Home (EDJ)
Metropolitan Klezmer Traveling Show (Rhythm Media)
Metsatöll & Estonian National Male Choir Curse Upon Iron (Westpark Music)
Mizrabin Nefesi Neyler & Tanburlar (Kalan)
Line Monty Trésors de la chanson judéo-arabe (Buda)
John Munro Plying My Trade (Greentrax)
Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari Carried Beyond (Dixiefrog)
Négoce & Signature La Tradition Du Quadrille – Guadeloupe (Ocora)
Niamh Ni Charra Ón Dá Thaobh/From Both Sides (Imeartas)
Apostolos Nikolaidis O Gialinos Kosmos/ The Glass World (Alpha)
Notre Dame de Grass New Canada Road (Hello Darlin’ Productions)
Il Nuovi Trovieri Gira Ra Rôva (Associazione I Canzonieri delle 7 Iune)
Yasukatsu Oshima & Geoffrey Keezer Yasukatsu Oshima With Geoffrey Keezer (Victor)
Mário Pacheco A Música e a Guitarra (World Connection)
The Park Bench Social Club Sit On This (PBSC)
La Part du Quêteux Paye la traite (Roues et Archets)
Pentangle One More Road & Live 1994 (Hux)
Maddy Prior & The Carnival Band Paradise Found (Park)
Rajery Sofera (Marabi)
Muhammad Rammal l’Epopée De l’Achoura/ The Ashura Epic (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Fatai Rolling Dollar Papa Rise Again (Ekostar)
Rosapaeda Mater (Dunya)
Round The House Safe House (own label)
Dédé Saint-Prix Mélanj ((Buda)
Maria Salgado Abrecaminos (Resistencia)
Mike Scott ...um... (own label)
Dona Dumitru Siminica Sounds From A Bygone Age – Vol. 3 (Asphalt Tango)
SOG 0505 (Escuadra)
Son De La Frontera Cal (World Village)
Sons do Vagar Sons do Vagar (Associ Arte)
The Spiritualaires Of Hurtsboro, AL Singing Songs Of Praise (CaseQuarter)
Harri Stojka Garude Apsa (GEGO/Hoanzl)
Taara Lebonne Lippon (Amad Productions)
Rayssa Fatima Tabaamrant Taghlaghalt Ou l’Echo de l’Atlas/ Taghlaghalt Or The Echo Of The Atlas (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Özlem Taner Türkmen Kizi (Kalan)
The Tannahill Weavers Live & In Session (Compass)
Ryland Teifi Under The Blue (Kissan)
Terrakota Oba Train (Dunya)
Thunderbridge Bluegrass Boys The Moon Shines Still (own label)
The Kathryn Tickell Band Instrumental (Park)
Steve Tilston Reaching Back: The Life And Music Of Steve Tilston (Free Reed)
The Toy Hearts If The Blues Come Calling (Woodville)
Gheorghe Trambitas Voice Of The Taragot (Folk Sound)
Tsuru To Kame Shakkitose (Victor)
The Tulla Céilí Band 60th Anniversary Celebration (Claddagh)
Two Dollar Bash Two Dollar Bash (Cannery Row)
Uaragniaun U Diavule E l’Acqua Sante (Dunya)
Unnaddarè Kalsa (Megasound)
Various Bougouni/Yaalali (Yaala Yaala)
Various Down Home Blues Classics: Memphis & The South 1949 – 1954 (Secret)
Various The Essential Guide To Latin (Union Square)
Various Inde Du Sud: Anthologie De La Musique Classique (Ocora)
Various Lesotho Calling (Stichting Sharp Wood Productions)
Various Made In Turkey 3 (Lola’s World)
Various El Mapurito (Buda)
Various Minyo – The ‘Deep Song’ Of Korea (Buda)
Various Orkney Folk (Orkney Folk Festival)
Various Poetry And Languid Charm (Topic)
Various The R&B Years 1955 (Secret)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Vietnam (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Salsa (2nd ed.) (World Music Network)
Various Scrubs Sessions – HMP Wormwood Scrubs Music Recording Sessions (HMP Wormwood Scrubs)
Various Salsa Party (Union Square Metro Doubles)
Loudon Wainwright III Strange Weirdos: Music From And Inspired By The Film Knocked Up (Concord)
Chris Whitley & Jeff Lang Dislocation Blues (Rounder)
Wolfstone Terra Firma (Once Bitten)
Yerba Buena Follow Me (Wrasse)
Zikrayat Live At Lotus (own label)

DVDs

Billy Cobham & Asere A Latin Soul (Astar-Mwldan)
Pinetop Perkins Born In The Honey: The Pinetop Perkins Story (Sagebrush)
Various The American Folk Blues Festival – The British Tours 1963-1966 (Universal)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout