fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2007/January 2008

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2007 and January 2008. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Leif Aasane Bygutt (Ta:lik)
Acetre Dehesarío (Nufolk/Galileo MC)
Morio Agata Taruphology (Bridge)
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Partners In Crime (Vertical)
Al Andaluz Project Deus & Diabolus (Galileo MC)
Los Amados Rutilantes (World Village)
Aradhna Amrit Vani (own label)
Frankie Armstrong Encouragement (Fellside)
Razia Aziz Songs Of Love And Devotion From India & Pakistan (Arc Music)
Munir Bachir Iraq: Master Of The Arab Lute (Inedit)
Beautiful Nubia Kilokilo (EniObanke Music)
Mbilia Bel Bel Canto: Best Of The Genidia Years (Sterns Africa)
Brian Bender & Little Shop Of Horas Eyn Velt (Face The Music)
Brian Bender & The World Beatniks Urban Jungle (Face The Music)
Donald Black Keil Road: Slow Airs & Reflections Played On Scottish Harmonica (Macmeanmna)
The Blind Boys Of Alabama Down In New Orleans (Proper)
Bluehorses Thirteen Fires (Native Spirit)
Aslak Opsahl Brimi & Hans W. Brimi Blå September (Ta:lik)
Karen Anne Buljo Ábifruvvá (Idut)
John Burge Echoes (Summerhouse)
John Cairns All Through The Ages (Scottish Lion Productions)
Moira Cameron Sands Of The Shore (CeltArctic Music)
Carolina Chocolate Drops Heritage (Dixiefrog)
Màiri Sìne Chaimbeul Thall An Loch Aillse/Back In Lochalsh (Macmeanmna)
Chumbawamba The Boy Bands Have Won (No Masters)
The Committee Band Marvellous (Working Party)
Nana Coyote Mofe (Second Time Around) (Khula)
Daily Planet Daily Planet Live (Get Real)
Rev. Gary Davis & peers Lifting The Veil: The Earliest Blues Guitarists (World Arbiter)
Reverend Gary Davis Manchester Free Trade Hall 1964 (Document)
Mercan Dede 800 (Doublemoon)
Delhi 2 Dublin Delhi 2 Dublin (own label)
Den Flygande Bokrullen Shuff! (Arko)
Dengue Fever Venus On Earth (M80 Music)
DJ Dolores 1 Real (Crammed)
Doch Bride In A Red Dress (own label)
Dónal Donohoe Ceol’s Rann (Aonar Music)
Drohne aka Philip G. Martin Le Son Du Bois (Balancing Act)
Elbow Jane England Stone (own label)
Ensemble Bayin Chung Yun-Hui Taïwan: Music Of The Hakka – Mountain Songs And Bayin Instrumental Music (Inedit)
Ensemble Dastan & Salar Aghili The Endless Ocean (Network)
Ensemble Odila Traditional Songs From A Georgian Village (Face Music)
Ensemble Patara Georgika Singing We Come Down The Mountains: Traditional Songs Of Georgia (Face Music)
Ensemble Pesnokhorki Vol 3: Traditional Russian & Cossack Songs Of Siberia (Face Music)
Ensemble Pesnokhorki Vol 4: Traditional Songs Of Cossacks (Face Music)
Ensemble Watmon Amone Uganda: Music Of The Acholi (Inedit)
Eténèsh & Le Tigre (Des Platanes) Zèraf! EthioSonic (Buda)
Miroslav Evacic & Cardas Blues Fulmination (Croatia)
Boulou & Elios Ferré Live In Montpelier (Le Chant Du Monde)
Folk Dance Ensemble Vila Music Of Serbia (Arc Music)
Free Spirits Free Spirits (Tuk Tuk)
Ragnhild Furebotten Endelig Vals (Ta:lik)
Ole Olsen Fykse Religiøse Folketonar (Ta:lik)
Grace Notes Northern Tide (Fellside)
Petri Hakala Trad.: Traditional Finnish Fiddle Tunes On Guitars And Mandolins (own label)
Hamsa Lila Live In Santa Cruz (In The Pocket/Avila)
Ian Hardie Westringing: Scotland Meets Appalachia (own label)
Corey Harris Zion Crossroads (Telarc)
Su Hart Worth It After All (March Hare Music)
Hasmik & Aleksan Harutyunyan Horovel: Traditional Work Songs Of Armenia - Vol. 1 (Face Music)
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill Welcome Here Again (Compass)
Kristine Heebøll 10 Point (Go Danish)
John Lee Hooker The Very Best Of The King Of Blues Guitar (Union Square Music)
Bill Howarth The Words That I Forgot (Lopsided)
Anne Hytta Dag, Kveld, Natt (Ta:lik)
Eileen Ivers An Nollaig: An Irish Christmas (Musical Bridge/Compass)
Janos & Gilles Janos & Gilles (own label)
Henrik Jansberg Omnivor (Go Danish)
Joglaresa Stella Nuova (own label)
Maria Jonsson, Ian Carr & Mikael Marin Timber! (Nordic Tradition)
Samuli Karjalainen & Eero Grundström Crosscountry 50km (Ääniä)
Kefir Kvartet Kefir (GO’ Danish Folk)
Aly Keïta Akwaba Iniséné (Contre Jour)
The Kennedys Better Dreams (Appleseed)
Erwan Keravec Urban Pipes (Buda)
King Kora Bundung (Ayam)
Benji Kirkpatrick Boomerang (Navigator)
Klezmer Alliance Mir Basaraber (Oriente)
Kries Kocijani (Kopito)
Lars-Ánte Kuhmunen Birrasis (Idut)
Kvarts Steinsprang (own label)
Jorun Marie Kvernberg Album (Ta:lik)
Heikki Lahti Meijjän Heitto! (Aania)
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca Isabela (Mopiato Music/Stern’s)
Gong Linna Chinese Folksongs (Arc Music)
Einar Løndal Løndalsspel: Hardingfele (Ta:lik)
Mark Lotz & Omar Ka A Fula’s Call: Liingu (LopLop)
MacCrimmon’s Revenge Ecstasy (Korvus)
Catriona MacDonald Over The Moon (Peerie Angel)
Norman Mackay The Perfect Squeeze (Cawdor)
Majorstuen Juledrøm (Majorstuen Fiddlers Company)
Benedicte Maurseth & Knut Hamre Benedicte Maurseth & Knut Hamre (Heilo/Grappa Musikforlag)
The Simon Mayor Quintet Mandolinquents (Acoustics)
Joanne McIver & Christophe Saunière The Three Sisters (Buda)
Ali Akbar Moradi & Ulas Özdemir The Companion (Hermes)
John Ole Morken Slåtter Fra Hessdalen, Haldalen og Ålen (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Pete Morton Napoleon Jukebox (own label)
Mrs Ackroyd Band Dark Side Of The Mongrel (Mrs Ackroyd)
Helge Myrheim I Laussnøé (Etniskmusikklubb)
National Debt From The Horse’s Mouth (No Tom)
Ned Ludd Lavoroedignità (own label)
Kåre Nordstoga, Knut Buen & Sinnikka Langeland Hjartegangar (Nyrenning)
Berit Opheim & Sigbjørn Apeland Den Blide Sol (Norcd)
Truls Ørpen Spel Under Norefjell (Ta:lik)
Tom Paxton Comedians & Angels (Appleseed)
Steve Phillips & The Rough Diamonds Live At The Grosvenor (Clarion)
Mario Poletti Baith (Mario Poletti Music)
Maddy Prior The Quest (Park)
Maddy Prior & The Carnival Band Ringing The Changes (Park)
The Queensberry Rules Landlocked (Fellside)
Deepak Ram Steps (Golden Horn)
Keith Ramaila Mama (Khula)
Red Clay River Too Poor To Die (own label)
John Renbourn Nobody’s Fault But Mine: The John Renbourn Anthology 1966-2005 (Transatlantic/Sanctuary)
Sammy Rimington Visits New Orleans (Arhoolie)
Joe Ross Bluegrass Alphabet (Zehyr)
Leon Rosselson A Proper State (Fuse)
Kim André Rysstad Tak Hardt Uti Hand (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Sabu Live Your Life: Vive Tu Vida (Bluefields Sound System)
Sacambaya Kollasuyumanta Pacha – From The Heart Of South America (Arc Music)
Daniel Sandén-Warg & Sigurd Brokke Rammeslag (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Anabel Santiago Desnuda (Nufolk/Galileo)
Robert SantiagoY Su Típica Panamericana (Buda)
John Sebastian & David Grisman Satisfied (Acoustic Disc)
Peggy Seeger Bring Me Home (Appleseed)
Kouame Sereba Dodo (KGS Productions)
17 Hippies Heimlich (Hipster)
Sgub’ Kwela Bana Ba Bapala Sgub’ Kwela (Khula)
Pamela Ann Shannon Courting Autumn (Girlhenge)
Per Mikkel P Siri Bier Migon (DAT)
6 Mabone Township ‘Rimba (Khula)
Slagr Solaris (Norcd)
Alan Stivell Au-delà Des Mots (Keltia III)
Alan Stivell Back To Breizh (Keltia III)
Alan Stivell Legend (Keltia III)
Alan Stivell The Mist Of Avalon (Keltia III)
Alan Stivell 1 Douar (Keltia III)
Alan Stivell Terre Des Vivants (Keltia III)
Suo Ei Päivien Perijätä (Texicalli)
Abdulrahman Surizehi Love Songs & Trance Music From Balochistan (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Heidi Talbot In Love And Light (Navigator)
Tam Nà Vulinn Vestibule (Homerecords)
Tarneybackle Winds Of Freedom (own label)
Benjamin Taubkin & Abacai Musical Nucleus Cantos Do Nosso Chao (Connecting Cultures)
Otis Taylor Recapturing The Banjo (Telarc)
Tcheka Lonji (Lusafrica)
Thistletown Rosemarie (Big Bertha)
Timeline Méta Méta (F-ire)
Titina Cruel Destino (Astral Music)
Dan Treanor & Jack Hadley Blood & Bone (Plan-It)
Tuscae Gentes Storie Di Donne: Nei Canti Della Tradizione Popolare Toscana (Merlo)
Cath & Phil Tyler Dumb Supper (No-Fi)
Gordon Tyrrall Jackdaw Grooves (own label)
The Ukrainians Live In Czeremcha (Zirka)
Chucho Valdez Tumi Sessions (Tumi)
Valravn Valravn (Tutl)
Vampire Weekend Vampire Weekend (XL)
Various Al Son Del Diableton: Anthologie De L’Accordeon Traditionnel Occitan (Cordae/La Talvera)
Various Always Lift Him Up: A Tribute To Blind Alfred Reed (Proper)
Various Asante Kete Drumming (Lyrichord)
Various Best Of Folk Music From Latvia (Arc Music)
Various Canada Folksongs 1951-1957 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Celtic Dreamland (Putumayo)
Various The Crow Club (People Tree)
Various Davvi Jienat: Juoigama Suopmanat & Boazoolbmuid Luodit (DATCD)
Various The Essential Guide To Latin Jazz (Union Square)
Various Experience The Nordic Tradition (Nordic Tradition)
Various Fille-Vern: Gamle Og Nye Mestre I Norsk Munnharpetradisjon (Ta:lik)
Various Gjenklang - Folkemusikk Gjennom 100 År (Heilo)
Various Harps From Venezuela I: Arpa Llanera & Canto Recio - Music & Songs From The States Of Barinas And Apure (Inedit)
Various Harps From Venezuela II: Arpa Tuyera & Buche – Music & Songs From The States Of Miranda And Aragua (Inedit)
Various Huntingdon Folk 4 (Speaking Volumes)
Various Long Way Down: Music From An Epic Motorcycle Adventure (Real World)
Various Melodii Tuvi: Throat Songs And Folk Tunes From Tuva (Dust-To-Digital)
Various A New Orleans Visit: Before Katrina (Arhoolie)
Various Not In Our Name: Singing Out About The Wars In Iraq & Afghanistan (own label)
Various Our Own Voices: Expose Yourself To Trikont Vol 3 (Trikont)
Various Black Mirror: Reflections In Global Musics (Dust-To-Digital)
Various Rembetika 2: More Of The Secret History Of Greece’s Underground Music (JSP)
Various Tango Around The World (Putumayo)
Various Transatlantic Sessions 3 Volume One (Whirlie)
Various Viser På Vandring I Norden: Songs Of The Romany People In Finland, Norway And Sweden (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Mônica Vasconcelos Hih (own)
Le Vent Du Nord Dans Les Airs (Borealis)
Watcha Clan Diaspora Hi-fi: A Mediterranean Caravan (Piranha)
Fred Wedlock The Folker/Frollicks (Village Thing/Saydisc)
Haig Yazdjian featuring Eleftheria & Ara Dinkjian Amalur (Libra Music)
The Young Coppers Passing Out (Coppersongs).

DVDs

Fairport Convention & Matthews Southern Comfort Live In Maidstone 1970 (Voiceprint)
Rogier Kappers Lomax: The Songhunter (DaViD/Rounder Europe)
Gétatchèw Mèkurya & The Ex + Guests 11 Ethio-punk Songs: A Film By Stéphane Jourdain (Buda).

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout