fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs

April 2007

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during April 2007. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

The Albion Dance Band Dancing Days Are Here Again (Talking Elephant)
Almasäla Eolh (Ventilador Music)
Anders Och Patrik På Väg (Nordic Tradition)
Ariondassa In Cerca di Grane (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Asian Dub Foundation Time Freeze 1995/2007: The Best Of… (EMI)
The Babylon Arabic Band Samra (own label)
Bagad Brieg La Totale (Keltia Musique)
Rim Banna Seasons Of Violet: Lovesongs From Palestine (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Mireille Ben Ensemble Miniatures (Folk Club Ethnosuoni)
Bidaia Duo (MPromo)
Darren Black Silent Poetry (own label)
Pandit Kumar Bose Live From Darbar Festival 2006 (Sense World Music)
Boxcar Willie Never Before Released – The Original Texas Recordings (Big 5)
Bratsch Plein du Monde (EMI)
Buika Mi Niña Lola (DRO Atlantic)
Burgess, Ådin & Wingård Doggerland (Sjelvar)
Kevin Burke & Cal Scott Across The Black River (Loftus Music)
R. Carlos Nakai & Udi Bar-David Voyagers (Canyon)
Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer Seven Is The Number (own label)
The Carter Family Country Folk (Proper)
Pandit Anindo Chatterjee Live From Darbar Festival 2006 (Sense World Music)
Pandit Swapan Chaudhuri Live From Darbar Festival 2006 (Sense World Music)
Guy Clark Live From Austin TX (New West)
Racheal Cogan & Tony Lewis Transience (Orpheus Music)
Laura Conti & Eivadòr Nòse Amor (Folkclub Ethnosuoni)
Zoë Conway The Horse’s Tail (Tara Music)
Craig:Morgan:Robson Stranded (Reiver)
Maria Del Mar Bonet Amic, Amat (Picap)
Girija Devi Mandhari (Sense World Music)
Juju Duarte Da Rua Dos Ossos (Art Hurts)
The Tim Edey Band Farrago (Gnatbite)
Jeanette Eriksson Låtar på Skånska (Nordic Tradition)
Benjamín Escoriza Alevanta! (Riverboat)
Esma with Titi Robin Mon Histoire/ My Story (Accords Croisés)
Jordi Fabregas, Maurizio Martinotti, Toni Torregrosa, Renat Sette Pau i Treva (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
Fabula Rasa Csindratta (own label)
Farida Ishraqaat (Snail)
Tom Feldmann & The Get-Rites Side Show Revival (Magnolia Recording Company)
Amy Geddes & Sandy Wright Little Bird (Phat Controller)
Gipsy.cz Romano Hip Hop (Indies Scope)
The Green Arrows 4-Track Recording Session (Analog Africa)
Servais Haanen Cataract (Klang Welten)
Rev Hammer Rev Hammer’s Freeborn John (own label)
John Lee Hooker The Best Of Friends (Shout Factory/ SPV Blue)
Incredible String Band Across The Airwaves: BBC Radio Recordings 1969-1974 (Hux)
Bleu Jackson Lightning (SPV Blue)
Louis Jordan Jack, You’re Dead (Blue Label)
Kasaï Masaï Sondela (Tribal Connection)
Ulhas Kashalkar Nilaya (Sense World Music)
Kelpie [Kerstin Blodig & Ian Melrose] Var Det Du – Var Det Deg? (Westpark)
Nuala Kennedy The New Shoes (New Shoe)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan In Concert (DeLuxe)
John Kirkpatrick Make No Bones (Fledg’ling)
Konsonans Retro A Podolian Affair (Oriente)
Alexis Korner Alexis Korner (Castle Music)
Kroke Seventh Trip (Oriente)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Ilembe (Gallo/ Warner Jazz)
Robin Laing One For The Road (Greentrax)
Djamel Laroussi 3 Marabouts (Dadoua)
Cara Luft The Light Fantastic (Black Hen Music)
Eden MacAdam-Somer & Larry Unger Notorious (Black Socks)
Rose Maddox with the Vern Williams Band Beautiful Bouquet (Arhoolie)
Mahwash Ghazals Afghans (Accords Croisés)
Ronu Majumdar & Tarun Bhattacharya Natural (Sense World Music)
The Manhattan Brothers The Very Best Of… Their Greatest Hits 1948-1959 (Gallo/ Warner Jazz)
Percy Mayfield My Blues (Blue Label)
The Mayflies Jerusalem Ridge (Mayflies Music)
Alison McMorland & Geordie McIntyre White Wings (Greentrax)
Sanjay Mishra Chateau Benares (Akar Music)
La Moresca Antica Marinaresca (Folkclub Ethnosuoni)
Jelly Roll Morton The Library Of Congress Recordings By Alan Lomax (Rounder)
Mostar Sevdah Reunion & Ljiljana Buttler The Legends Of Life (Snail)
Mutenrohi …E Van Dez (Zouma)
Neofolk Kezdet (own label)
Nomadiqa Sans Frontières (Bajande)
Northern Cree & Friends Calling All Dancers Vol. 6 (Canyon)
Carlton Patterson & King Tubby Black & White In Dub (Hot Pot)
Paco Peña A Flamenco Guitar Recital (Wigmore Hall Trust)
Mercedes Peon Sihá (DiscMedi)
Piccola Bottega Baltazar Il Disco Dei Miracoli (Azzurra Music)
Verdell Primeaux & Johnny Mike The Color Of Morning (Canyon)
Little Richard He’s Got It (Blue Label)
Andy Roberts Andy Roberts & The Great Stampede (Fledg’ling)
Maria Röjås Silverringar Små Och Stora (Nordic Tradition)
Romano Drom Po Cheri (Daqui)
Ro:toro Estonian Bagpipe (Tutl)
Anna Rynefors & Erik Ask-Upmark Dråm (Nordic Tradition)
Sancto Ianne Mo’ Siente (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
The Scottish Fiddle Orchestra Highland Cathedral (REL)
King Selewa & His Calypsonians Calypso Invasion (Arc Music)
Snape featuring Alexis Korner & Peter Thorup Accidentally Born In New Orleans (Castle Music)
Soul Brothers The Best Of The Soul Brothers (Gallo/ Warner Jazz)
Sally Spring Mockingbird (Sniffinpup)
Mavis Staples We’ll Never Turn Back (Rounder)
Begum Parveen Sultana Safar (Sense World Music)
Keith Summers A Story To Tell: Keith Summers In Suffolk 1972-79 (Musical Traditions)
Svanevit Svanevit (Nordic Tradition)
Rachid Taha The Definitive Collection (Wrasse)
Rajery Sofera (Marabi)
La Talvera Bramadís (Cordae/La Talvera)
Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Whoopin’ The Blues (Blue Label)
Hans Theessink Slow Train (Blue Groove)
Richard Thompson Sweet Warrior (Proper)
Tidal Wave/Raz-de-Marée Contra Music Of Quebec (Great Meadow Music)
Toques do Caramulo E Ao Vivo! (d’Orfeu Associação Cultural)
Transglobal Underground Moonshout (Mule Satellite)
Trees On The Shore (Sony BMG)
Marilyn Tucker & Paul Wilson Dead Maid’s Land (WildGoose)
Uncle Earl Waterloo Tennessee (Rounder)
Unnaddare Kalsa (Megasound)
Urban Tunélls Klezmerband Zemer Atik (Upnorth Discs)
Various African Jazz ‘N Jive (Gallo/ Warner Jazz)
Various Authenticité: Guinea’s Orchestres Nationaux And Federaux 1965-1980 (Stern’s)
Various The Champion Records Story – Volume 2 – Rockin’ R&B (SPV Blue)
Various  Contemporary America: Another Center (Adventure Music)
Various Down Home Blues Classics Vol. 4: California & The West Coast 1948-1954 (Boulevard Vintage)
Various Flamenco Jazz (Frémeaux & Associés)
Various Live At Glastonbury’s Jazz World Stage (Songlines Publishing)
Various Mexican Boleros: Songs Of Heartbreaking, Passion & Pain 1927-1957 (Trikont)
Various Una Noche en La Habana: Cuban Pearls 1 (Syllart)
Various Nuit de la Saint-Patrick (Keltia Musique)
Various Putumayo World Party (Putumayo)
Various The R&B Years 1955 Volume 1 (Boulevard Vintage)
Various The Radio Ballads: The Ballad Of The Big Ships (Gott)
Various The Radio Ballads: The Horn Of The Hunter (Gott)
Various The Radio Ballads: Swings And Roundabouts (Gott)
Various The Radio Ballads: Thirty Years Of Conflict (Gott)
Various The Rough Guide To African Blues (World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Bellydance Café (World Music Network)
Various Sevdalinka: Sarajevo Love Songs (Piranha)
Various Shakuhachi Music: A Bell Ringing In The Empty Sky – Japan (Nonesuch Explorer)
Various Songs Of Defiance: Music Of Chechnya & The North Caucasus (Topic)
Various Songs Of Survival: Traditional Music Of Georgia (Topic)
Various The Songs Of The Radio Ballads (Gott)
Various Songs Of Witchcraft & Magic (WildGoose)
Various Tamburitza!: Hot String Band Music From The Balkans To America 1910-1950 (Arhoolie)
Various What’s Happening In Pernambuco? New Sounds Of The Brazilian Northeast (Luaka Bop)
Viorica & Ionitsa Clejani Express ‘A Delva’ (Network)
Loudon Wainwright III T Shirt/ Final Exam (Acadia)
The Watersons Frost And Fire (Topic)
The Watersons Sound, Sound Your Instruments Of Joy (Topic)
Alasdair White An Clàr Geal (Temple)
Robin Williamson Four Gruagach Tales (Gott Discs)
Zulya & The Children Of The Underground 3 Nights (Westpark)

DVDs

Iva Bittová & Bang On A Can All Stars Superchameleon (Indies Scope)
Various Rhythm Of Resistance: Beats Of The Heart 3 (Digital Classics)
Various Roots, Rock, Reggae: Beats Of The Heart 1 (Digital Classics)
Various Salsa: Beats Of The Heart 2 (Digital Classics)
Viorica & Ionitsa Clejani Express ‘A Delva’ (Network)

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout