fRoots home
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs November 2006

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2006. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.

Last month's listing

Afenginn Akrobakkus (Tutl)
Africando Ketukuba (Stern’s)
Sabahat Akkiraz – Orient Expressions After The Fact (Doublemoon)
Al Kindi Parfums Ottomans (Le Chant Du Monde)
Les Ambassadeurs feat. Salif Keita Classic Titles (Cantos)
Enzo Avitabile Sacro Sud (FolkClub Ethnosuoni)
The Auvo Quartet Auvo Kvartetti (own label)
Art Bailey’s Orkestra Popilar Branch From The Tree (HRL)
Meg Baird, Helena Espvall, Sharron Krauss Leaves From Off The Tree (Bo’Weavil)
Bembeya Jazz National Classic Titles (Cantos)
Berrogüetto 10.0 (Boa)
Biella Nuei Sol d’Ibierno (Delicias Discograficas)
Norman Blake, Nancy Blake & Tut Taylor Shacktown Road (Dualtone)
Soledad Bravo Cantos Sefardies (Last Call)
R D Burman A Bollywood Legend (Saregama)
Peter Joseph Burtt Sunken Forest (Ten To Twelve Productions)
Juan Carlos Cáceres Murga Argentina (Manana Music)
Caravasar Alminares Mediterráneos (Resistencia)
Gypsy Carns Gospel Train Coming (Trailer Trash Music)
James Carty Upon My Soul (own label)
María do Ceo Dúas Almas do Miño (own label)
Les Chauffeurs A Pieds Au Studio Des Trois Lits (Scorbut)
Coope, Boyes & Simpson Voices At The Door (No Masters)
Chris Corrigan The Shadowed Gateway (own label)
The D’Archetypes Jerusalem EP (Frootitunes)
Shaun Davey May We Never Have To Say Goodbye (Tara)
Domenic Decicco Still Lives & Dreamers (Twin Arrows)
Derya Sana Bana (own label)
The Peter Donegan Band Live At The Elephant (RGF)
Geoff Edwin-Scott Farantóir At The Music Club (Duchas)
Eleusis Tales Of The Holy (Track 7)
Séamus Ennis Ceol, Scéalta Agus Amhráin (Gael Linn)
Doug Eunson & Sarah Matthews Proper Swell (Coth)
Miroslav Evacic Blues Reke Drake (Scardona)
Fandango, Duende y Taraf Las Tres Orillas del Atlántico (Producciones Alebrije)
Aoife Ní Fhearraigh If I Told You (Phaeton)
Gordon Giltrap Captured From A Point In Time (Hypertension)
Clive Gregson & Christine Collister The Best Of… (Gott)
La Etruria Criminale Banda La Etruria Criminale Banda (Etnagigante)
The Glencraig Scottish Dance Band The Ceilidh – Are Ye Dancin’? (Greentrax)
The Halliard The Last Goodnight! (Olde Musick)
Odell Harris Searching For Odell Harris (Broke & Hungry)
Lizzie Higgins In Memory Of Lizzie Higgins 1929-1993 (Musical Traditions)
Hradistan & Jirí Pavlica Live (Indies)
Jaramar Que Mis Labios Te Nombren (Discos Imposibles)
Robb Johnson & The Irregulars Saturday Night At The Fire Station (Irregular)
Jugalbandi Trio Brindiban (homerecords)
Junkman’s Choir Steel Linin’ Chant (Yonko)
Metin & Kemal Kahraman Cevere Hazaru (Lizgé)
Sarah & Rita Keane Once I Loved: Songs From The West Of Ireland (Claddagh)
Hafız Kemal Vasfını Bu Resme Tertip Ettiler... (Kalan)
Bi Kidude Zanzibara 4 (Busa)
Ami Koita Classic Titles (Cantos)
Makoto Kubota Spirit of Healing - Bali (Della)
Last Night’s Fun Live From The Mac (LNF)
Kirsty & Katie Lawrence Tree Baatyn Beggey (own label)
Ismael Lo Classic Titles (Cantos)
Ismaël Lo Sénégal (Wrasse)
Maghrebika with Bill Laswell Neftakhir (Barbarity)
Shankar Mahadevan Introducing....The Voice Of India Today (Saregama)
Malecon Social club Una Aventura Mas (Le Chant Du Monde)
Mariachi dos Mundos El Nuevo Sonido (Oriente)
Mariza Concerto Em Lisboa (EMI/World Connection)
Eric Montbel & others La Charmeuse des Serpents (Modal Pleinjeu)
Mundy-Turner Ha’penny Tweedle (Gypsy)
Z. Caglar Namli La Lune/Köy (Arda Muzik)
Nickel Creek Reasons Why (The Very Best) (Sugar Hill)
Sussie Nielsen Pigens Morgen (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Biella Nuei Sol d’Ibierno (Delicias Discograficas)
Sally Nyolo & The Original Bands Of Yaoundé Studio Cameroon (Riverboat)
Lucky Oceans Secret Steel (Head)
Kofi Olomide Classic Titles (Cantos)
Àwon Ojísé Olorun Popular Music In Yorubaland 1931-1952 (British Library)
Jan Wouter Oostenrijk Maghreb Jazz Guitar (own label)
Orchestra Baobab Classic Titles (Cantos)
Orkestar Bez Ime Nice Driveway Vol. 1 - Cheers From The Land Of The Freeze (own label)
Orkestar Bez Ime Nice Driveway Vol. 2 - Lake Aquanyet Days (own label)
Jim Page Head Full Of Pictures (Whid-Isle Music)
Phoenix After The Fire (Firebird)
Pipedown Roag (Phat Controller)
Miguel Poveda with Juan Carlos Romero Tierra de Calma (Discmedi Blau)
Manoz Pyrobolakez Ola Gia Ola (Mercury Greece)
Le Rail Band feat. Mory Kante Classic Titles (Cantos)
Rallion For No One And Everyone (Big Sky)
Gill Redmond & Sarah Matthews Personally Speaking (Coth)
Maggie Reilly Rowan (Red Berry)
Alasdair Roberts The Amber Gatherers (Drag City)
Tabu Ley Rochereau Classic Titles (Cantos)
Mick Ryan & Pete Harris The Island Of Apples (WildGoose)
Mick Sands with Clive Carroll The Ominous And The Luminous  (own label)
Dino Saluzzi Group Juan Condori (ECM)
Selim Sesler Anatolian Wedding (Doublemoon)
Lin Sheng-Xiang feat. Takashi Hirayasu & Ken Ohtake Planting Trees (Trees Music & Art)
The Merlin Shepherd Kapelye Intimate Hopes & Terrors: Tales From The Kishkes (Oriente)
Ayhan Sicimoglu Friends & Family (Doublemoon)
Nibs van der Spuy Beautiful Feet (Sheer Sound)
Stteleye Span Bloody Men (Park)
Suzana Anel de Fogo (Sete Vidas)
La Talvera Cants e Musicas del Pais de Lodeva (CORDAE/La Talvera)
Gianmaria Testa Da Questa Parte del Mare (Le Chant du Monde)
Kathryn Tickell Strange But True (Park)
Martha Tilston Of Milkmaids & Architects (Squiggly)
Toumast Ishumar (Village Vert)
Transsylvanians Fél és Egész (Westpark)
Boubacar Traore Classic Titles (Cantos)
Karsten Troyke Dus Gezang Fin Mayn Harts (Oriente)
Tumba Francesa la Caridad de Oriente Afro-Cuban Music From The Roots (Soul Jazz)
Various African Guitar Summit II (CBC/Les Disques SRC)
Various Boogaloo Pow Wow (Honest Jon’s)
Various Dub Stories (Uncivilized World)
Various East 2 West (Doublemoon)
Various The Festival Of A Thousand Stars Arba Minch 2005 (Global Music Exchange)
Various Hampshire Dance Tunes (WildGoose)
Various Native Music – Traditional, Folk World-Music: Latvia (Latvian Music Information Centre)
Various Ola Latina: Grandes Exitos Discos Fuentes 1–3 (Bonnier Amigo)
Various Rhythms Del Mundo Cuba (Universal)
Various Roots Of Rumba Rock: Congo Classics 1953 – 1955 (Crammed)
Various West Indian Rhythm (Bear Family 10 CD box)
Various World Circuit Presents… (World Circuit)
Jenny Whiteley Dear (Black Hen Music)
Lena Willemark Älvdalens Elektriska (Amigo Musik)
Zoro Gugs News (JuJu)

DVDs

Kagemusha Taiko Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton (own label)
Mariza Concerto Em Lisboa – The Greatest Hits Live With Orchestra (EMI/World Connection).

Last month's listing

   Subscribe! 
   Shop 
   Home 
   Basket/Checkout